Category Archives: quotes

What’s Your QQ*? #323

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published June 2, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “Freedom is the right to tell people what they do not want to hear.”

A. George Orwell

B. Rush Limbaugh

C. Dom DeLuise

2. “Freedom of the press is guaranteed only to those who own one.”

A. A. J. Liebling

B. Rupert Murdoch

C. Johannes Gutenberg

3. “When you have to make a choice and don’t make it, that is in itself a choice.”

A. LeBron James

B. Tommy James

C. William James

4. “I have examined myself thoroughly and come to the conclusion that I don’t need to change much.”

A. Donald Trump

B. Sigmund Freud

C. John Hancock

5. “You want me to strap her to the hood?…She’ll be fine. It’s not as if it’s going to rain or something.”

A. “Animal House”

B. “King Kong”

C. “National Lampoon’s Vacation”

6. “Man’s main task in life is to give birth to himself, to become what he potentially is. The most important product of his effort is his own personality.”

A. Erich Fromm

B. Benjamin Franklin

C. Kathy Griffin

7. “The truth is incontrovertible. Malice may attack it, ignorance may deride it, but in the end, there it is.”

A. Ronald Reagan

B. Winston Churchill

C. Tom Cruise

8. “As is the generation of leaves, so is that of humanity./ The wind scatters the leaves on the ground, but the live timber/ Burgeons with leaves again in the season of spring returning./ So one generation of men will grow while another dies.”

A. Homer Simpson

B. Homer

C. Winslow Homer

9. “To do injustice is more disgraceful than to suffer it.”

A. Plato

B. Karel

C. Bono

10. All I know is what I read in the papers.”

A. Forrest Gump

B. Michele Bachmann

C. Will Rogers

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-A , 3-C , 4-B , 5-C , 6-A , 7-B , 8-B , 9-A , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“Wisdom tells me I am nothing./ Love tells me I am everything./

Between the two, my life flows.”

   ~Sri Nisargadatta Maharaj

 (Maharaj, 1897-1981, was an Indian spiritual teacher and philosopher.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #322

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published May 26, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “A person with a new idea is a crank until the idea succeeds.”

 A. Mark Zuckerberg

B. Mark Twain

C. Mark Cuban

2. “Power can be taken, but not given. The process of the taking is empowerment in itself.”

A. Sandra Day O’Conner

B. Richard Dreyfuss

C. Gloria Steinem

3. “There can be hope only for a society which acts as one big family, not as many separate ones.”

A. Anwar Sadat

B. Marcia Brady

C. Abraham Lincoln

4. “A door is what a dog is perpetually on the wrong side of.”

A. Jim Morrison

B. Seth Meyers

C. Ogden Nash

5. “Religion. It’s given people hope in a world torn apart by religion.”

A. Jon Stewart

B. Norman Vincent Peale

C. Joe Biden

6. “I hold it true, whate’er befall;/  I feel it, when I sorrow most;/  Tis better to have loved and lost/  Than never to have loved at all.”

A. Horatio Alger

B. Laura Ingalls Wilder

C. Alfred Tennyson

7. “I’ve been in love with the same woman for forty-one years. If my wife finds out, she’ll kill me.”         

A. Henny Youngman

B. Arnold Schwarzenegger

C. Jay Leno

8. “There never will be complete equality until women themselves help to make laws and elect lawmakers.”

A. Susan Sarandon

B. Susan B. Anthony

C. Susan Boyle

9. “Flowers have an expression of countenance as much as men or animals. Some seem to smile, some have a sad expression, some are pensive and diffident, others again are plain, honest and upright, like the broad-faced sunflower and the hollyhock.”  

A. Bruce Springsteen

B. Henry Ward Beecher

C. L. Frank Baum

10. “This is the short and the long of it.”

A. Herman Melville

B. Randy Newman

C. William Shakespeare

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-C , 3-A , 4-C , 5-A , 6-C , 7-A , 8-B , 9-B , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “There are some things that should never be mentioned in polite society – f’r instance, the doings of Polite Society.” – Elbert Hubbard

 (Hubbard, 1856-1915, was an American writer, publisher, artist and philosopher. He died aboard the Lusitania during WWI.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #321

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published May 19, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “I THINK that I shall never see/ A poem lovely as a tree.”

A. Robert Frost

B. Winnie the Pooh

C. Joyce Kilmer

2. “Anyone who is popular is bound to be disliked.”

A. Donald Trump

B. Steve Wozniak

C. Yogi Berra

3. “The same thing happened today that happened yesterday, only to different people.”

A. Walter Winchell

B. Walter Brennan

C. Walter Alston

4. “Blessed are the peacemakers: for they shall be called the children of God.”

A. Farmers’ Almanac

B. The Bible

C. Bhagavad Gita

5. “Life’s disappointments are harder to take when you don’t know any swear words.”

A. Penn & Teller

B. Captain & Tennille

C. Calvin & Hobbes

6. “Exert your talents, and distinguish yourself, and don’t think of retiring from the world, until the world will be sorry that you retire.”

A. Leonard Cohen

B. Samuel Johnson

C. Ralph Nader

7. “The Owl and the Pussy-cat went to sea/ In a beautiful pea green boat,/ They took some honey, and plenty of money,/ Wrapped up in a five pound note.”

A. King Lear

B. Norman Lear

C. Edward Lear

8. “Not only our future economic soundness but the very soundness of our democratic institutions depends on the determination of our government to give employment to idle men.”

A. Franklin D. Roosevelt

B. Abraham Lincoln

C. Rutherford B. Hayes

9. “Pale Death with impartial tread beats at the poor man’s cottage door and at the palaces of kings.”

A. Yoda

B. Nostradamus

C. Horace

10. “Somewhere, something incredible is waiting to be known.”

A. Barney Fife

B. Carl Sagan

C. Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn

 

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-C , 3-A , 4-B , 5-C , 6-B , 7-C , 8-A , 9-C , 10-B

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“It is hard to convince a high-school student that he will encounter a lot of problems more difficult than those of algebra and geometry.” – Edgar W. Howe

 (Howe, 1853-1937, was a novelist and editor known for his iconoclasm and pessimism.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #320

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published May 12, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “Marriage is a wonderful institution, but who wants to live in an institution?”

A. Nurse Ratched

B. Elizabeth Taylor

C. Groucho Marx

2. “Democracy is a process by which the people are free to choose the man who will get the blame.”

A. Laurence J. Peter

B. Bashar al-Assad

C. Harry Truman

3. “I have heard there are troubles of more than one kind. Some come from ahead and some come from behind. But I’ve bought a big bat. I’m all ready you see. Now my troubles are going to have troubles with me!”

A. Miguel de Cervantes

B. Dr. Seuss

C. Mickey Mantle

4. “That’s the wise thrush; he sings each song twice over,/ Lest you should think he never could recapture/ The first fine careless rapture!”

A. Robert Browning

B. Ernest Hemingway

C. Gwyneth Paltrow

5. “A little neglect may breed mischief: for want of a nail the shoe was lost; for want of a shoe the horse was lost; and for want of a horse the rider was lost.”

A. Paul Revere

B. Bill Shoemaker

C. Benjamin Franklin

6. “The fact that man knows right from wrong proves his intellectual superiority to the other creatures; but the fact that he can do wrong proves his moral inferiority to any creatures that cannot.”

A. Mark Twain

B. Leslie Stahl

C. Will Rogers

7. “While there is a chance of the world getting through its troubles, I hold that a reasonable man has to behave as though he were sure of it. If at the end your cheerfulness in not justified, at any rate you will have been cheerful.”

A. Orson Welles

B. Dawn Wells

C. H. G. Wells

8. “It is a mistake to try to look too far ahead. The chain of destiny can only be grasped one link at a time.”

A. Reese Witherspoon

B. Winston Churchill

C. J.R.R. Tolkien

9. “I hate driving, and I hate when people honk at me. Unless I’m making a left turn. Then I like it because that’s how I know it’s time to turn.”

A. Rita Hayworth

B. Rita Rudner

C. Rita Moreno

10. “The measure of a man’s life is the well spending of it, and not the length.”

A. Plutarch

B. Bruno Mars

C. Edgar Cayce

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-A , 3-B , 4-A , 5-C , 6-A , 7-C , 8-B , 9-B , 10-A

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 BONUS QUOTE:

 “Children may forget what you say, but they’ll never forget how you make them feel.” – Parker Palmer

 (Palmer is an author, educator and speaker about education, spirituality, and social change.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?