Category Archives: quote quiz

What’s Your QQ*? #354

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published January 5, 2014 in the Monterey County Herald.)

 

1. “Yesterday, everybody smoked his last cigar, took his last drink and swore his last oath. Today, we are a pious and exemplary community. Thirty days from now, we shall have cast our reformation to the winds and gone to cutting our ancient shortcomings considerably shorter than ever.”

A. Jackson Pollock

B. Will Rogers

C. Mark Twain

 

2. “A lie is an abomination unto the Lord and a very present help in time of trouble.”

A. Adlai Stevenson

B. William Howard Taft

C. Maharishi Mahesh Yogi

 

3. “Remember always that you have not only the right to be an individual; you have an obligation to be one. You cannot make any useful contribution in life unless you do this.”

A. Eleanor Roosevelt

B. The Kingston Trio

C. Julius Caesar

 

4. “From each according to his abilities, to each according to his needs.”

A. George Orwell

B. John McCain

C. Karl Marx

 

5. “A man’s work is nothing but this slow trek to rediscover, through the detours of art, those two or three great and simple images in whose presence his heart first opened.”

A. Knute Rockne

B. Eleanor Roosevelt

C. W.C. Fields

 

6. “I was thrown out of college for cheating on the metaphysics exam; I looked into the soul of the boy sitting next to me.”

A. Debbie Allen

B. Woody Allen

C. Joan Allen

 

7. “There was only one catch and that was Catch-22, which specified the concern for one’s own safety in the face of dangers that were real and immediate was the process of a rational mind.”

A. William Faulkner

B. Flip Wilson

C. Joseph Heller

 

8. “Here’s something to think about: How come you never see a headline like `Psychic Wins Lottery.’?”

A. Benjamin Franklin

B. George Noory

C. Jay Leno

 

9. “I always go to sea as a sailor, because they make a point of paying me for my trouble, whereas they never pay passengers a single penny that I ever heard of.”

A. Herman Melville

B. Truman Capote

C. Christopher Columbus

 

10. “Tis better to have loved and lost

Than never to have loved at all.”

A. Alfred Hitchcock

B. Alfred Lord Tennyson

C. Alfred E. Neuman

 

 

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-A , 3-A , 4-C , 5-B , 6-B , 7-C , 8-C , 9-A , 10-B

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 

“May the New Year bring you courage to break your resolutions early! My own plan is to swear off every kind of virtue, so that I triumph even when I fall!”  – Aleister Crowley

 (Crowley, 1857-1947,was a controversial English occultist, ceremonial magician, poet and mountaineer.)

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #353

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published December 29, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “I made no resolutions for the New Year. The habit of making plans, of criticizing, sanctioning and molding my life, is too much of a daily event for me.”

A. Billy Graham

B. Anaïs Nin

C. Neil Armstrong

 

2. “Don’t you draw the Queen of Diamonds, boy, she’ll beat you if she’s able. You know, the Queen of Hearts is always your best bet.”

A. The Eagles

B. The Byrds

C. The Yardbirds

 

3. ”Being president is like running a cemetery: you’ve got a lot of people under you and nobody’s listening.’

A. Bill Clinton

B. Ronald Reagan

C. John Quincy Adams

 

4. “Damn with faint praise.”

A. John Steinbeck

B. Charles Lindbergh

C. Alexander Pope

 

5. “A galaxy is composed of gas and dust and stars – billions upon billions of stars.”

A. Stephen Hawking

B. Carl Sagan

C. Andy Griffith

 

6. “We never live; we are always in the expectation of living.”

A. Voltaire

B. Betsy Ross

C. Felix Mendelssohn

 

7. “People have got to know whether or not their President is a crook. Well, I’m not a crook. I’ve earned everything I’ve got.”

A. Grover Cleveland

B. George Washington

C. Richard Nixon

 

8. “Years ago a person, he was unhappy, didn’t know what to do with himself–he go to church, start a revolution–something. Today you’re unhappy? Can’t figure it out?–what is the salvation?–go shopping.”

A. Arthur Miller

B. Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

C. Arthur C. Clarke

 

9. “I found that all through the years you never appreciate anything if you get it in a hurry.”

A. Alan Greenspan

B. Joseph Stalin

C. Ella Fitzgerald

 

10. “We spend January 1st walking through our lives, room by room, drawing up a list of work to be done, cracks to be patched. Maybe this year, to balance the list, we ought to walk through the rooms of our lives…not looking for flaws, but for potential.”

A. Ellen Goodman

B. Ellen DeGeneres

C. Ellen Page

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-A , 3-A , 4-C , 5-B , 6-A , 7-C , 8-A , 9-C , 10-A

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “A bridge of silver wings stretches from the dead ashes of an unforgiving nightmare to the jeweled vision of a life started anew.” ― Aberjhani

 (Aberjhani, b. 1957, is an American historian, journalist, novelist, poet and editor).

 


Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #352

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published December 22, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

 

1. “Never worry about the size of your Christmas tree. In the eyes of children, they are all thirty feet tall.”

A. Pope Francis

B. W.C. Fields

C. Larry Wilde

 

2. “It’s kind of fun to do the impossible.”

A. Walt Disney

B. Walt Whitman

C. Walter White

 

3. “Heaven and hell is right now…. You make it heaven or you make it hell by your actions.”

A. George Harrison

B.  Rachael Ray

C. Colin Kaepernick

 

4. “Words are, of course, the most powerful drug used by mankind.”

A. Rudyard Kipling

B. Jonas Salk

C. Arnold Schwarzenegger

 

5. “Not only our future economic soundness but the very soundness of our democratic institutions depends on the determination of our government to give employment to idle men.”

A. Archie Bunker

B. Mitch McConnell

C. Franklin D. Roosevelt

 

6. “A musician must make music, an artist must paint, a poet must write, if he is to be ultimately at peace with himself. What a man can be, he must be.”

A. Raul Castro

B. Abraham Maslow

C. William Tecumseh Sherman

 

7. “The law isn’t justice. It’s a very imperfect mechanism. If you press exactly the right buttons and are also lucky, justice may show up in the answer. A mechanism is all the law was ever intended to be.”

A. Raymond Chandler

B. John Roberts

C. Barbra Streisand

 

8. “The first TV babies are now writing with a TV mind that has no attention span at all.”

A. Mark Twain

B. Gore Vidal

C. Marilyn Monroe

 

9. “A good politician is quite as unthinkable as an honest burglar.”

A. D.B. Cooper

B. H.R. Haldeman

C. H.L. Mencken

 

10. “I heard the bells on Christmas Day/ Their old, familiar carols play,/

And wild and sweet/ The words repeat/ Of peace on earth, good-will to men!”

A. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

B. Charles Dickens

C. Martin Luther King

 

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-A , 3-A , 4-A , 5-C , 6-B , 7-A , 8-B , 9-C , 10-A

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 BONUS QUOTE:

“‘Most all the time, the whole year round, there ain’t no flies on me,

But jest ‘fore Christmas I’m as good as I kin be!” -Eugene Field

(Field, 1850-1895, was an American humorist and writer of children’s poetry.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #351

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published December 15, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “The one important thing I have learned over the years is the difference between taking one’s work seriously and taking one’s self seriously. The first is imperative and the second is disastrous.”

A. Margot Fonteyn

B. Bozo the Clown

C. Aristotle

 

2. “And the words of the prophets are written on the subway walls, and tenement halls, and whispered in the sounds of silence.”

A. Bruce Springsteen

B. Banksy

C. Paul Simon

 

3. “One of the advantages of being disorderly is that one is constantly making exciting discoveries.”

A. A. A. Milne

B. Christopher Lloyd

C. Ferdinand Magellan

 

4. “Whenever my mother talks to me, she begins the conversation as if we were already in the middle of an argument.”

A. Sasha Obama

B. Amy Tan

C. Bertrand Russell

 

5.  “Women are not in love with me but with the picture of me on the screen. I am merely the canvas on which women paint their dreams.”

A. Brad Pitt

B. John Goodman

C. Rudolph Valentino

 

6. “He that lieth down with dogs shall rise up with fleas.”

A. Benjamin Franklin

B. Bilbo Baggins

C. H. Norman Schwarzkopf   

 

7. “Usually, terrible things that are done with the excuse that progress requires them are not really progress at all, but just terrible things.”

A. Russell Brand

B. Russell Crowe

C. Russell Baker

 

8. “One good thing about music, when it hits you, you feel no pain.”

A. Bob Marley

B. Johann Sebastian Bach

C. Lawrence Welk

 

9. “If you would be a real seeker after truth, it is necessary that at least once in your life you doubt, as far as possible, all things.”

A. Kobe Bryant

B. Rene Descartes

C. Ruth Bader Ginsburg

 

10. “A professional is someone who can do his best work when he doesn’t feel like it.”

A. Ringo Starr

B. Alistair Cooke

C. George Armstrong Custer

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-C , 3-A , 4-B , 5-C , 6-A , 7-C , 8-A , 9-B , 10-B

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “If more politicians in this country were thinking about the next generation instead of the next election, it might be better for the United States and the world.” – Claude Pepper

 (Pepper, 1900-1989, served more than four decades as a Democratic Senator and Representative from Florida.)

 

 


Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?