Category Archives: quotations

What’s Your QQ*? #317

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published April 21, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “Politics are almost as exciting as war, and quite as dangerous. In war you can only be killed once, but in politics many times.”   

A. Audie Murphy

B. Walt Whitman

C. Winston Churchill

2. “Unless the cause of peace based on law gathers behind it the force and zeal of a religion, it hardly can hope to succeed.”

A. Albert Einstein

B. Bo Diddley

C. Arnold Schwarzenegger 

3. “Some circumstantial evidence is very strong, as when you find a trout in the milk.”

A. Louis C.K.

B. Henry David Thoreau

C. Mary Shelley

4. “Why, look at me. I’ve worked my way up from nothing to a state of extreme poverty.”

A. Groucho Marx

B. Mother Teresa

C. Mark Cuban

5. “Of all the trees that grow so fair Old England to adorn, /Greater are none beneath the Sun/ Than Oak, and Ash and Thorn.”

A. Ogden Nash

B. Dizzy Dean

C. Rudyard Kipling

6. “I like trees because they seem more resigned to the way they have to live than other things do.”

A. Chuck Hagel

B. Willa Cather

C. Arlo Guthrie

7. “When written in Chinese, the word crisis is composed of two characters — one represents danger, and the other represents opportunity.”  

A. John F. Kennedy

B. Mao Tse-tung

C. Julia Roberts

8. “Paradoxically though it may seem, it is none the less true that life imitates art far more than art imitates life.”

A. Art Linkletter

B. Vincent van Gogh

C. Oscar Wilde

9.”‘Tis not the dying for a faith that’s so hard… ‘Tis the living up to it that’s difficult.”  

A. Lindsay Lohan

B. William Thackeray

C. Jimmy Swaggart

10. “Seize the day, put no trust in the morrow!”

 A. Horace

B. Prince

C. Diogenes

 

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-A , 3-B , 4-A , 5-C , 6-B , 7-A , 8-C , 9-B , 10-A

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “Power will intoxicate the best hearts, as wine the strongest heads. No man is wise enough, nor good enough to be trusted with unlimited power.” –Charles Caleb Colton

 (Colton, 1780-1832, was an English clergyman and author.)

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #316

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published April 14, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

 

1. “Never go to a doctor whose office plants have died.”

A. C. Everett Koop

B. Don Draper

C. Erma Bombeck

2. “If the facts don’t fit the theory, change the facts.”

A. Rick Pitino

B. Albert Einstein

C. Sean Hannity

3. “Can anybody remember when the times were not hard and money not scarce?”

A. Ralph Waldo Emerson

B. Kate Middleton

C. Emily Dickinson

4. “If you can’t stand the heat, get out of the kitchen.”

A. Wolfgang Puck

B. Bill Clinton

C. Harry S. Truman

5. “I had three chairs in my house; one for solitude, two for friendship, three for society.”

A. Mel Brooks

B. Warren G. Harding

C. Henry David Thoreau

6. “Give a girl the right shoes, and she can conquer the world.”

A. Hugh Hefner

B. Jimmy Choo

C. Marilyn Monroe

7. “Ninety-eight percent of the adults in this country are decent, hard-working, honest Americans. It’s the other lousy two percent that get all the publicity. But then–we elected them. ”

A. Abraham Lincoln

B. Lily Tomlin

C. Brian Williams

8. “We’ll always have Paris.”

A. Humphrey Bogart

B. Barron Hilton

C. Charles de Gaulle

9. “Go into the street and give one man a lecture on morality and another a shilling, and see which will respect you most.”

A. Samuel Johnson

B. Samuel Jackson

C. Samuel Clemens

10. “If you want something said, ask a man; if you want something done, ask a woman.”

A. Donald Trump

B. Margaret Thatcher

C. Barbara Walters

 

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-B , 3-A , 4-C , 5-C , 6-C , 7-B , 8-A , 9-A , 10-B

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 

“Humor is merely tragedy standing on its head with its pants torn.” – Irvin S. Cobb

 (Cobb, 1876-1944, was an American author, journalist, and humorist.)

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #315

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published April 7, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

 

1. “I’m the big rubber clown doll you had as a kid, and every time you hit it, it bounces back. That’s me. The harder you hit me, the faster I come back up.”

A. Ronald McDonald

B. Bill Clinton

C. Tiger Woods

2. “Arithmetic is numbers you squeeze from your head to your hand

to your pencil to your paper till you get the answer.”

A. Carl Sandberg

B. Lou Gehrig

C. Albert Einstein

3. “Skeptical scrutiny is the means, in both science and religion, by which deep thoughts can be winnowed from deep nonsense.”

A. Carl Sagan

B. Billy Graham

C. Bob Costas

4. “Tomorrow is the mysterious, unknown guest.”

A. H. G. Wells

B. Norman Bates

C. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

 5. “My grandmother was a very tough woman. She buried three husbands and two of them were just napping.

A. Piers Morgan

B. Eleanor Roosevelt

C. Rita Rudner

6. “Float like a butterfly, sting like a bee.”

A. John Belushi

B. Muhammad Ali

C. Mikhail Baryshnikov

7. “Freedom, well, that’s just some people talking. Your prison is walking through this world all alone.”

A. The Kinks

B. The Eagles

C. The Doors

8. “Baseball, it is said, is only a game. True. And the Grand Canyon is only a hole in Arizona. Not all holes, or games, are created equal.”

A. George Will

B. Paul Krugman

C. Vince Lombardi

 9. “What experience and history teaches us is that people and governments have never learned anything from history, or acted on principles deduced from it.”

A. George Lopez

B. George W. Bush

C. Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel 

10. “Why should we take advice on sex from the Pope?  If he knows anything about it, he shouldn’t.”

A. Samuel Alito

B. George Bernard Shaw

C. Ricky Ricardo

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-A , 3-A , 4-C , 5-C , 6-B , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-B

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “A weed is a plant that has mastered every survival skill except for learning how to grow in rows.” – Doug Larson

 (Larson, b. 1926, was a syndicated newspaper columnist based in Wisconsin.)

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes

What’s Your QQ*? #314

 *Quotation Quotient   

(Published March 31, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “If I had my life to live over again, I would have made a rule to read some poetry and listen to some music at least once every week.”

A. Dean Martin

B. Mao Tse-Tung

C. Charles Darwin

 2. “Let us never negotiate out of fear. But let us never fear to negotiate.”

A. John Kerry

B. John Foster Dulles

C. John F. Kennedy

 3. “Parents who expect gratitude from their children (there are even some who insist on it) are like usurers who gladly risk their capital if only they receive interest.”

A. Franz Kafka

B. Dave Barry

C. Martin Luther King

 4. “An event of colossal and overwhelming significance may happen all at once, but the words which describe it have to come one by one in a long chain.”

A. Geoffrey Chaucer

B. Upton Sinclair

C. Mike Krzyzewski

 5. “Just as eating against one’s will is injurious to health, so study without a liking for it spoils the memory, and it retains nothing it takes in.”

A. Leonard Bernstein

B. Jack Nicklaus

C. Leonardo da Vinci

 6. “To waste, to destroy our natural resources, to skin and exhaust the land instead of using it so as to increase its usefulness, will result in undermining in the days of our children the very prosperity which we ought by right to hand down to them amplified and developed.”

A. Robert Louis Stevenson

B. Theodore Roosevelt

C. Michele Bachmann

 7. “An optimist is a person who sees a green light everywhere, while a pessimist sees only the red stoplight … The truly wise person is color-blind.”

 A. Albert Schweitzer

B. Helen Keller

C. Barney Fife

 8. “Men get opinions as boys learn to spell, by reiteration chiefly.”

A. Michelle Obama

B. Andrew Lloyd Webber

C. Elizabeth Barrett Browning

 9. “I think, therefore I am.”

A. René Descartes

B. Crocodile Dundee

C. Ralph Waldo Emerson

 10. “I think that I think, therefore I think that I am.”

A. Socrates

B. Ambrose Bierce

C. Sheldon Cooper

 

 Answers: 1-C, 2-C , 3-A , 4-B , 5-C , 6-B , 7-A , 8-C , 9-A , 10-B

 Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “Music has charms to soothe the savage breast/ To soften rocks, or bend a knotted oak.” – William Congreve

 (Congreve, 1670-1729, was an English playwright and poet.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, What's Your QQ?