Category Archives: quotation game

What’s Your QQ*? #402

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published December 7, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

 

1. “We all live with the objective of being happy; our lives are all different and yet the same.”

 

A. Henry Cabot Lodge

B. Anne Frank

C. Gwyneth Paltrow

 

2. “One of the most striking differences between a cat and a lie is that a cat has only nine lives.”

 

A. Mark Twain

B. Andrew Lloyd Webber

C. Garfield

 

3. “Most people do not listen with the intent to understand; they listen with the intent to reply.”

 

A. Jimmy Hoffa

B. Whoopi Goldberg

C. Stephen R. Covey

 

4. “Of all the gin joints in all the towns in all the world, she walks into mine.”

 

A. Sam Malone

B. James Cagney

C. Humphrey Bogart

 

5. “Freedom is not a luxury that we can indulge in when at last we have security and prosperity and enlightenment; it is, rather, antecedent to all of these, for without it we can have neither security nor prosperity nor enlightenment.”

 

A. Henry Steele Commager

B. Dana Carvey

C. Will Rogers

 

6. “One good husband is worth two good wives, for the scarcer things are, the more they are valued.”

 

A. Elizabeth Taylor

B. Eleanor Roosevelt

C. Benjamin Franklin

 

7. “I’m not overweight. I’m just nine inches too short.”

 

A. Wilt Chamberlain

B. Shelley Winters

C. Orson Welles

 

8. “I know of no country in which there is so little independence of mind and real freedom of discussion as in America.”

 

A. Ludwig van Beethoven

B. Chuck Todd

C. Alexis de Tocqueville

 

9. “Language, — human language, — after all is but little better than the croak and cackle of fowls, and other utterances of brute nature, — sometimes not so adequate.”

 

A. Nathaniel Hawthorne

B. Mikhail Baryshnikov

C. William Shakespeare

 

10. “Life consists of what man is thinking about all day.”

 

A. Ralph Malph

B. Ralph Waldo Emerson

C. Ralph Nader

 

 

 Answers: 1-B, 2-A , 3-C , 4-C , 5-A , 6-C , 7-B , 8-C , 9-A , 10-B

 Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 “The Wine of Life keeps oozing drop by drop, The Leaves of Life keep falling one by one.”  – Edward Fitzgerald

 (Fitzgerald, 1809-1883, was an English poet best known for his translation of “The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam.”)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #401

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published November 30, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

 

1. “A child should always say what’s true,/ And speak when he is spoken to,/ And behave mannerly at table;/ At least as far as he is able.”

 

A. Robert Louis Stevenson

B. W. C. Fields

C. Dr. Seuss

 

2. “Cleaning your house while your kids are still growing is like shoveling the sidewalk before it stops snowing.”

 

A. Angelina Jolie

B. Manuel Noriega

C. Phyllis Diller

 

3. “I hate being placed on committees. They are always having meetings at which half are absent and the rest late.”

 

A. Dilbert

B. Harry Belafonte

C. Oliver Wendell Holmes

 

4. “Character is like a tree and reputation like a shadow. The shadow is what we think of it; the tree is the real thing.”

 

A. Abraham Lincoln

B. Joyce Kilmer

C. Cyrus McCormick

 

5. “There is no pleasure to me without communication; there is not so much as a sprightly thought comes into my mind, that it does not grieve me to have produced alone, and that I have no one to tell it to.”

 

A. Larry King

B. Michel de Montaigne

C. Rosie O’Donnell

 

6. “Words can be deceitful, but pantomime necessarily is simple, clear and direct.”

 

A. Teller

B. Marcel Marceau

C. Erica Jong

 

7. “Population, when unchecked, increases in a geometrical ratio. Subsistence increases only in an arithmetical ratio.”

 

A. Thomas Malthus

B. Isaac Newton

C. Garrison Keillor

 

8. “Because of their age-long training in human relations — for that is what feminine intuition really is — women have a special contribution to make to any group enterprise.”

 

A. Agatha Christie

B. Bill Murray

C. Margaret Mead

 

9. “A man’s maturity–consists in having found again the seriousness one had as a child, at play.”

 

A. James Buchanan

B. Friedrich Nietzsche

C. Macaulay Culkin

 

10. “I am sorry to say that there is too much point to the wisecrack that life is extinct on other planets because their scientists were more advanced than ours.”

 

A. John Oliver

B. John Quincy Adams

C. John F. Kennedy

 

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-C , 3-C , 4-A , 5-B , 6-B , 7-A , 8-C , 9-B , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 

“Patriotism is often an arbitrary veneration of real estate above principles.” – George Jean Nathan

 (Nathan, 1882-1958, was the leading American drama critic of his time.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz

What’s Your QQ*? #400

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published November 23, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

 

1. “A thankful heart is not only the greatest virtue, but the parent of all other virtues.”

 

A. Cicero

B. Vladimir Putin

C. Michael Jackson

 

2. “The illusion that times that were are better than those that are, has probably pervaded all ages.”

 

A. Charlie Chaplin

B. Harry Houdini

C. Horace Greeley

 

3. “Now there is one outstandingly important fact regarding Spaceship Earth, and that is that no instruction book came with it.”

 

A. Jules Verne

B. Buckminster Fuller

C. Alf Landon

 

4. “New ideas are one of the most overrated concepts of our time. Most of the important ideas that we live with aren’t new at all.”

 

A. Andy Williams

B. Andy Kaufman

C. Andy Rooney

 

5. “I was married by a judge. I should have asked for a jury.”

 

A. Alan Dershowitz

B. Groucho Marx

C. Aaron Copeland

 

6. “A poet is a bird of unearthly excellence, who escapes from his celestial realm arrives in this world warbling. If we do not cherish him, he spreads his wings and flies back into his homeland.”

 

A. Khalil Gibran

B. Jeff Foxworthy

C. Lewis Carroll

 

7. “[A ghost story] must depend for its effect solely on what one might call its thermometrical quality; if it sends a cold shiver down one’s spine, it has done its job and done it well.”

 

A. Charles Dickens

B. Edith Wharton

C. Adlai Stevenson

 

8. “I am at two with nature.”

 

A. Woody Allen

B. John Muir

C. Mario Andretti

 

9. “Words are, of course, the most powerful drug used by mankind.”

 

A. Timothy Leary

B. Neil Armstrong

C. Rudyard Kipling

 

10. “I like football. I find its an exciting strategic game. Its a great way to avoid conversation with your family at Thanksgiving.”

 

A. Craig Ferguson

B. Humphrey Bogart

C. Frank Gifford

 

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-C , 3-B , 4-C , 5-B , 6-A , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-A

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 “None is more impoverished than the one who has no gratitude. Gratitude is a currency that we can mint for ourselves, and spend without fear of bankruptcy.” ~Fred De Witt Van Amburgh

 (Van Amburgh, 1866-1944, was an American writer of inspirational articles and books.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz

What’s Your QQ*? #399

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published November 16, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

 

1. “Nothing haunts us like the things we don’t say.”

 

A. Edgar Allan Poe

B. Harpo Marx

C. Mitch Albom

 

2. “The best people possess a feeling for beauty, the courage to take risks, the discipline to tell the truth, the capacity for sacrifice. Ironically, their virtues make them vulnerable; they are often wounded, sometimes destroyed.”

 

A. Ernest Borgnine

B. Frank & Ernest

C. Ernest Hemingway

 

3. “A lie gets halfway around the world before the truth has a chance to get its pants on.”

 

A. Winston Churchill

B. Bill Clinton

C. Ray Magliozzi

 

4. “I know God won’t give me anything I can’t handle. I just wish he didn’t trust me so much.”

 

A. Bill Maher

B. Mother Teresa

C. Barack Obama

 

5. “When I do good, I feel good. When I do bad, I feel bad. That’s my religion.”

 

A. Abraham Lincoln

B. Pat Robertson

C. Jimmy Carter

 

6. “I have spent many years of my life in opposition, and I rather like the role.”

 

A. Mitch McConnell

B. Natalie Maines

C. Eleanor Roosevelt

 

7. “Most great people have attained their greatest success just one step beyond their greatest failure.”

 

A. Napoleon Hill

B. Napoleon Dynamite

C. Napoleon Bonaparte

 

8. “Those who would give up essential Liberty to purchase a little temporary Safety deserve neither Liberty nor Safety.”

 

A. Henry Kissinger

B. Benjamin Franklin

C. Genghis Khan

 

9. “Everything you can imagine is real.”

 

A. Pablo Picasso

B. Carl Jung

C. Woodrow Wilson

 

10. “When you were born you were crying and everyone else was smiling. Live your life so at the end, your’re the one who is smiling and everyone else is crying.”

 

A. Patrick Henry

B. Ralph Waldo Emerson

C. Perry Mason

 

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-C , 3-A , 4-B , 5-A , 6-C , 7-A , 8-B , 9- A, 10-B

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 “People who believe they’ll be happy if they go and live somewhere else, learn it doesn’t work that way. Wherever you go, you take yourself with you.” – Neil Gaiman

 (Gaiman, b. 1960, is an English author in various genres.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz