Category Archives: quotes

What’s Your QQ*? #315

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published April 7, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

 

1. “I’m the big rubber clown doll you had as a kid, and every time you hit it, it bounces back. That’s me. The harder you hit me, the faster I come back up.”

A. Ronald McDonald

B. Bill Clinton

C. Tiger Woods

2. “Arithmetic is numbers you squeeze from your head to your hand

to your pencil to your paper till you get the answer.”

A. Carl Sandberg

B. Lou Gehrig

C. Albert Einstein

3. “Skeptical scrutiny is the means, in both science and religion, by which deep thoughts can be winnowed from deep nonsense.”

A. Carl Sagan

B. Billy Graham

C. Bob Costas

4. “Tomorrow is the mysterious, unknown guest.”

A. H. G. Wells

B. Norman Bates

C. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

 5. “My grandmother was a very tough woman. She buried three husbands and two of them were just napping.

A. Piers Morgan

B. Eleanor Roosevelt

C. Rita Rudner

6. “Float like a butterfly, sting like a bee.”

A. John Belushi

B. Muhammad Ali

C. Mikhail Baryshnikov

7. “Freedom, well, that’s just some people talking. Your prison is walking through this world all alone.”

A. The Kinks

B. The Eagles

C. The Doors

8. “Baseball, it is said, is only a game. True. And the Grand Canyon is only a hole in Arizona. Not all holes, or games, are created equal.”

A. George Will

B. Paul Krugman

C. Vince Lombardi

 9. “What experience and history teaches us is that people and governments have never learned anything from history, or acted on principles deduced from it.”

A. George Lopez

B. George W. Bush

C. Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel 

10. “Why should we take advice on sex from the Pope?  If he knows anything about it, he shouldn’t.”

A. Samuel Alito

B. George Bernard Shaw

C. Ricky Ricardo

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-A , 3-A , 4-C , 5-C , 6-B , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-B

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “A weed is a plant that has mastered every survival skill except for learning how to grow in rows.” – Doug Larson

 (Larson, b. 1926, was a syndicated newspaper columnist based in Wisconsin.)

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes

What’s Your QQ*? #314

 *Quotation Quotient   

(Published March 31, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “If I had my life to live over again, I would have made a rule to read some poetry and listen to some music at least once every week.”

A. Dean Martin

B. Mao Tse-Tung

C. Charles Darwin

 2. “Let us never negotiate out of fear. But let us never fear to negotiate.”

A. John Kerry

B. John Foster Dulles

C. John F. Kennedy

 3. “Parents who expect gratitude from their children (there are even some who insist on it) are like usurers who gladly risk their capital if only they receive interest.”

A. Franz Kafka

B. Dave Barry

C. Martin Luther King

 4. “An event of colossal and overwhelming significance may happen all at once, but the words which describe it have to come one by one in a long chain.”

A. Geoffrey Chaucer

B. Upton Sinclair

C. Mike Krzyzewski

 5. “Just as eating against one’s will is injurious to health, so study without a liking for it spoils the memory, and it retains nothing it takes in.”

A. Leonard Bernstein

B. Jack Nicklaus

C. Leonardo da Vinci

 6. “To waste, to destroy our natural resources, to skin and exhaust the land instead of using it so as to increase its usefulness, will result in undermining in the days of our children the very prosperity which we ought by right to hand down to them amplified and developed.”

A. Robert Louis Stevenson

B. Theodore Roosevelt

C. Michele Bachmann

 7. “An optimist is a person who sees a green light everywhere, while a pessimist sees only the red stoplight … The truly wise person is color-blind.”

 A. Albert Schweitzer

B. Helen Keller

C. Barney Fife

 8. “Men get opinions as boys learn to spell, by reiteration chiefly.”

A. Michelle Obama

B. Andrew Lloyd Webber

C. Elizabeth Barrett Browning

 9. “I think, therefore I am.”

A. René Descartes

B. Crocodile Dundee

C. Ralph Waldo Emerson

 10. “I think that I think, therefore I think that I am.”

A. Socrates

B. Ambrose Bierce

C. Sheldon Cooper

 

 Answers: 1-C, 2-C , 3-A , 4-B , 5-C , 6-B , 7-A , 8-C , 9-A , 10-B

 Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “Music has charms to soothe the savage breast/ To soften rocks, or bend a knotted oak.” – William Congreve

 (Congreve, 1670-1729, was an English playwright and poet.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #313

  *Quotation Quotient

(Published March 24, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)                      

1. “The first day of spring is one thing and the first spring day is another. The difference between them is sometimes as great as a month.”

 A. Henry van Dyke

B. Dick Van Dyke

C. Jerry Van Dyke

 2. “It is my view that the vegetarian manner of living, by its purely physical effect on the human temperament, would most beneficially influence the lot of mankind.”

 A. Ted Nugent

B. Albert Einstein

C. Sammy Davis Jr.

 3. “Men are wise in proportion, not to their experience, but to their capacity for experience.”

 A. George Zimmerman

B. George Bernard Shaw

C. George Michael

 4. “I was a child and she was a child,/ In this kingdom by the sea;/ But we loved with a love that was more than love-/ I and my Annabel Lee;/ With a love that the winged seraphs of heaven/ Coveted her and me.”

 A. Rudyard Kipling

B. Luciano Pavarotti

C. Edgar Allan Poe

 5. “To be entirely free, and at the same time, entirely dominated by law, is the eternal paradox of human life that we realise at every moment.”

 A. Oscar Wilde

B. Meryl Streep

C. Sigmund Freud

 6. “The dog has seldom been successful in pulling man up to its level of sagacity, but man has frequently dragged the dog down to his.”

 A. Millard Fillmore

B. Tommy Rettig

C. James Thurber

 7. “But a man can be a tramp, purposeless, and be happy… I verily believe, vast numbers of men would gladly drift away as wasters, if there were anywhere to drift to.”

 A. Jennifer Lawrence

B. D.H. Lawrence

C. Lawrence of Arabia

 8. “We all have to be concerned about terrorism, but you will never end terrorism by terrorizing others.”

 A. Martin Luther King III

B. Dick Cheney

C. Osama bin Laden

 9. “I don’t believe medical discoveries are doing much to advance human life. As fast as we create ways to extend it we are inventing ways to shorten it.”

 A. C. Everett Koop

B. Hippocrates

C. Christiann Barnard

 10. “No human thing is of serious importance.”

 A. Bono

B. Garfield

C. Plato

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-B , 3-B , 4-C , 5-A , 6-C , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-C

 Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “The dread of loneliness is greater than the fear of bondage, so we get married.”   – Cyril Connolly

 (Connolly, 1903-1974, was an English literary critic and writer.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes

What’s Your QQ*? #312

*Quotation Quotient 

(Published March 17, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald)     

 

1. “Between grief and nothing, I will take grief.”

A. William Henry Harrison

B. William Shatner

C. William Faulkner

 2. “Double, double toil and trouble;/  Fire burn, and caldron bubble.”

A. J.K. Rowling

B. William Shakespeare

C. Barney Frank

 3. “My spelling is Wobbly.  It’s good spelling but it Wobbles, and the letters get in the wrong places.”

A. A.A. Milne

B. B.B. King

C. C.C. Ryder

 4. “I think that people want peace so much that one of these days government had better get out of their way and let them have it.”

A. Dwight D. Eisenhower

B. Donald Rumsfeld

C. Hawkeye Pierce

 5. “I wandered lonely as a cloud/ That floats on high o’er vales and hills,/ When all at once I saw a crowd,/ A host, of golden daffodils.”

A. William Wordsworth

B. Ogden Nash

C. Kobe Bryant

 6. “Public opinion, I am sorry to say, will bear a great deal of nonsense. There is scarcely any absurdity so gross, whether in religion, politics, science or manners, which it will not bear.”

A. Nate Silver

B. Jules Verne

C. Ralph Waldo Emerson

 7. “If we were all given by magic the power to read each other’s thoughts, I suppose the first effect would be to dissolve all friendships.”

 A. Clark Kent

B. Bertrand Russell

C. Jennifer Aniston

 8. “Be always ashamed to catch yourself idle.”

A. Redd Foxx

B. Eric Idle

C. Benjamin Franklin

 9. “There is something about the outside of a horse that is good for the inside of a man.” 

A. Winston Churchill

B. Alan Young

C. Eddie Arcaro

 10. “The only way to keep your health is to eat what you don’t want, drink what you don’t like, and do what you’d rather not.”

A. Albert Einstein

B. Mark Twain

C. Oprah Winfrey

 Answers: 1-C, 2-B , 3-A , 4-A , 5-A , 6-C , 7-B , 8-C , 9-A , 10-B

 Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master  

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “When a dog bites a man that is not news, but when a man bites a dog that is news.” – Charles Dana

 (Dana, 1819-1897, was an American journalist, editor and publisher.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, What's Your QQ?