Category Archives: quote quiz

What’s Your QQ*? #342

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published October 13, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “To argue with a man who has renounced the use and authority of reason, and whose philosophy consists in holding humanity in contempt, is like administering medicine to the dead, or endeavoring to convert an atheist by scripture.”

A. Franklin D. Roosevelt

B. Thomas Paine

C. Bill Murray

2. “I thank God for my handicaps. For through them, I have found myself, my work and my God.”

A. Helen Keller

B. Stephen Hawking

C. Larry Flynt

 3. “What light through yonder window breaks?/ It is the east, and Juliet is the sun.”

A. William Shakespeare

B. Margaret Thatcher

C. Galileo Galilei

4. “The urge to save humanity is almost always only a false-face for the urge to rule it.”

A. Rudolph Hess

B. Frank Lloyd Wright

C. H.L. Mencken

5. “Nobody, as long as he moves about among the chaotic currents of life, is without trouble.”

A. Carl Jung

B. Humphrey Bogart

C. Dr. Drew Pinsky

6. “There is one thing about being President — nobody can tell you when to sit down.”

A. Mitt Romney

B. Thomas Jefferson

C. Dwight Eisenhower

7. “There is much to be said in favour of modern journalism. By giving us the opinions of the uneducated, it keeps us in touch with the ignorance of the community.”

A. Scarlett Johansson

B. Oscar Wilde

C. Anderson Cooper

8. “Sickness is a belief, which must be annihilated by the divine Mind.”

A. Mary Baker Eddy

B. Tom Cruise

C. Dr. Oz

9. “The only way to keep your health is to eat what you don’t want, drink what you don’t like, and do what you’d rather not.”

A. Richard Simmons

B. John Kerry

C. Mark Twain

10. “We have just enough religion to make us hate, but not enough to make us love one another.”

A. Jonathan Livingston Seagull

B. Jonathan Winters

C. Jonathan Swift

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-A , 3-A , 4-C , 5-A , 6-C , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-C

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“A good scare is worth more to a man than good advice.” –

Edward W. Howe

 (Howe, 1853-1937, was an American author and editor.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #341

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published October 6, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “What is a weed? A plant whose virtues have not yet been discovered.”

A. Luther Burbank

B. Charles Dickens

C. Ralph Waldo Emerson

2. “The blindness in human beings… is the blindness with which we all are afflicted in regard to the feelings of creatures and people different from ourselves.”

A. William James

B. Jesse James

C. LeBron James

3. “Every thought I have imprisoned in expression I must free by my deeds.”

A. Hannibal Lecter

B. Kahlil Gibran

C. Harmon Killebrew

4. “An argument always leaves each party convinced that the other has a closed mind.”

A. Harry Reid

B. Dr. Ruth Westheimer

C. Laurence J. Peter

5. “History unfolds itself by strange and unpredictable paths. We have little control over the future and none at all over the past.”

A. H. G. Wells

B. Winston Churchill

C. Judy Garland

6. “The two biggest sellers in any bookstore are the cookbooks and the diet books. The cookbooks tell you how to prepare the food and the diet books tell you how not to eat any of it.”

A. Andy Rooney

B. Mickey Rooney

C. Art Rooney

7. “Do not go gentle into that good night,/ Old age should burn and rave at close of day;/ Rage, rage against the dying of the light.”

A. Maya Angelou

B. Dylan Thomas

C. Jerry Garcia

8. “There are a thousand paths that have never been trodden – a thousand healths and hidden isles of life. Even now man and man’s earth are unexhausted and undiscovered.”

A. Friedrich Nietzsche

B. Justin Timberlake

C. Thomas Edison

9. “Do not think of knocking out another person’s brains because he differs in opinion from you. It would be as rational to knock yourself on the head because you differ from yourself ten years ago.”

A. Napoleon  Bonaparte

B. Chiang Kai-shek

C. Horace Mann

10. “There is no cure for birth and death save to enjoy the interval.”

A. George Lucas

B. George Santayana

C. George Zimmerman

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-A , 3-B , 4-C , 5-B , 6-A , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-B

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 

“The soul has a taste for goodness, just as the body has an appetite for pleasure.” – Joseph Joubert

 (Joubert, 1754-1824, was a French philosopher and essayist.)

 

 


Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #340

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published September 29, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “Man is a strange animal, he doesn’t like to read the handwriting on the wall until his back is up against it.”

A. Adlai Stevenson

B. Aaron Burr

C. Garfield

2. “Out, damned spot! out, I say!”

A. Dick and Jane

B. William Shakespeare

C. Edgar Allan Poe

3. “I’d rather laugh with the sinners than cry with the saints, sinners are much more fun.”

A. Billy Joel

B. Billy Ray Cyrus

C. Billy Crystal

4. “The only way to achieve a practical, livable peace in a world of competing nations is to take the profit out of war. ”

A. John Muir

B. Henry Kissinger

C. Richard Nixon

5. “The fact is always obvious much too late, but the most singular difference between happiness and joy is that happiness is a solid and joy a liquid.”

A. Madam Curie

B. J.D. Salinger

C. Joe Scarborough

6. “People used to complain that selling a president was like selling a bar of soap. But when you buy soap, at least you get the soap. In this campaign you just get two guys telling you they really value cleanliness.”

A. David Letterman

B. David Bowie

C. David Brooks

7. “Good breeding consists of concealing how much we think of ourselves and how little we think of the other person.”

A. Mark Twain

B. Jane Smiley

C. Carl Sandburg

8. “The means of defense against foreign danger historically have become instruments of tyranny at home.”

A. Al Capone

B. Lindsey Graham

C. James Madison

9. “My heart is singing for joy this morning! A miracle has happened! The light of understanding has shone upon my little pupil’s mind, and behold, all things are changed!”

A. Angelo Dundee

B. Anne Sullivan

C. Maria Montessori

10. “Mothers all want their sons to grow up to be president, but they don’t want them to become politicians in the process.”

A. John F. Kennedy

B. Barbara Bush

C. Judy Garland

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-B , 3-A , 4-C , 5-B , 6-C , 7-A , 8-C , 9-B , 10-A

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“What’s society going to be like when the kids today are phenomenally good at text messaging and spend a huge amount of on-screen time, but have never gone bowling together?” — Clifford Stoll

(Stoll is an American astronomer and technology critic. He is speaking at the Authors & Ideas Festival in Pebble Beach this weekend.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #339

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published September 22, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “Fame is a vapor, popularity an accident, riches take wings, only one thing endures and that is character.”

A. Horace Greeley

B. Arnold Schwarzenegger

C. Babe Ruth

2. “A man can sleep around, no questions asked, but if a woman makes nineteen or twenty mistakes she’s a tramp.”

A. John Stuart Mill

B. Lady Bird Johnson

C. Joan Rivers

3. “Discontent is the first step in the progress of a man or a nation.”

A. Barack Obama

B. Oscar Wilde

C. k. d. lang

4. “If, of all words of tongue and pen,/ The saddest are, ‘It might have been,’/ More sad are these we daily see:/ ‘It is, but hadn’t ought to be’.”

A. Bret Harte

B. Jon Stewart

C. Louisa May Alcott

5. “Life resembles the banquet of Damocles; the sword is ever suspended.”

A. King Arthur

B. Voltaire

C. Michael Jackson

6. “When I stop working the rest of the day is posthumous. I’m only really alive when I’m writing.”

A. Thomas Paine

B. William Shakespeare

C. Tennessee Williams

7. “What is broken is broken – and I’d rather remember it as it was at its best than mend it and see the broken places as long as I lived.

A. Dennis Mitchell

B. Margaret Mitchell

C. Joni Mitchell

8. “The two most beautiful words in the English language are ‘check enclosed.'”

A. Dorothy Parker

B. Carrie Underwood

C. Abraham Lincoln

9. “Music is the universal language of mankind.”

A. Ichabod Crane

B. Mick Jagger

C. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

10. “More than any time in history mankind faces a crossroads. One path leads to despair and utter hopelessness, the other to total extinction. Let us pray that we have the wisdom to choose correctly.”

A. Socrates

B. Marvin Hamlisch

C. Woody Allen

 

Answers: 1-A, 2C- , 3-B , 4-A , 5-B , 6-C , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-C

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “Half the work that is done in the world is to make things appear what they are not.”

 —  Erastus Flavel Beadle

 (Beadle, 1821-1894, was a pioneer in publishing pulp fiction.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?