Category Archives: quotations

What’s Your QQ*? #325

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published June 16, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “A man knows when he is growing old because he begins to look like his father.”

A. Gabriel Garcia Marquez

B. Luke Skywalker

C. Michael Douglas

2. “The makers of our Constitution… conferred, as against the Government, the right to be let alone–the most comprehensive of rights and the right most valued by civilized men.”

A. Senator Dianne Feinstein

B. Sergeant Joe Friday

C. Justice Louis Brandeis

3. “You can’t handle the truth!” — Jack Nicholson

A. “The Shining”

B. “A Few Good Men”

C. “Five Easy Pieces”

4. “I hate war as only a soldier who has lived it can, only as one who has seen its brutality, its futility, its stupidity.”

A. Chevy Chase

B. John McCain

C. Dwight D. Eisenhower

5. “The chain of friendship, however bright, does not stand the attrition of constant close contact.”

A. Sir Walter Scott

B. Sir Francis Drake

C. Sir Gawain

6. “We are all in the gutter, but some of us are looking at the stars.”

A. Nicolaus Copernicus

B. Oscar Wilde

C. Spiro Agnew

7. “Originality is merely an illusion.”

A. M. C. Escher

B. George Washington

C. James Frey

8. “We are all born charming, fresh and spontaneous and must be civilized before we are fit to participate in society.”

A. Mahmoud Ahmadinejad

B. Woody Allen

C. Judith Martin (Miss Manners)

9. “When everything is coming your way, you’re in the wrong lane.”

A. Frank Lloyd Wright

B. Steven Wright

C. Orville Wright

10. “I cannot think of any need in childhood as strong as the need for a father’s protection.”

A. Sigmund Freud

B. Dennis Quaid

C. Liberace

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-C , 3-B , 4-C , 5-A , 6-B , 7-A , 8-C , 9-B , 10-A

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “One word of command from me is obeyed by millions … but I cannot get my three daughters, Pamela, Felicity and Joan, to come down to breakfast on time.” – General Archibald Wavell

 (Wavell, 1883-1950, was field marshal and commander of British army forces during World War II.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #324

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published June 9, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

 1. “Do you know the difference between education and experience? Education is when you read the fine print; experience is what you get when you don’t. ”

A. Pete Seeger

B. Socrates

C. Natty Bumpo

2. “All things are possible until they are proved impossible and even the impossible may only be so, as of now.”

A. Pearl Jam

B. Pearl S. Buck

C. Pearl Bailey

3. “You may give {your children} your love but not your thoughts./ For they have their own thoughts./  You may house their bodies but not their souls,/ For their souls dwell in the house of tomorrow, which you cannot visit, not even in your dreams.”

A. Edgar Allan Poe

B. Khalil Gibran

C. Edmund Burke

4. “The first half of our lives is ruined by our parents, the second half by our children.”

A. Amy Schumer

B. Hippocrates

C. Clarence Darrow

5. “Men occasionally stumble over the truth, but most of them pick themselves up and hurry off as if nothing had happened.”

A. Andy Kaufman

B. Thomas Jefferson

C. Winston Churchill

6. “I do not fear death. I had been dead for billions and billions of years before I was born, and had not suffered the slightest inconvenience from it.”

A. Mark Twain

B. Pope Francis

C. Albert Einstein

7. “It is the preoccupation with possessions, more than anything else that prevents us from living freely and nobly.”

A. Rihanna

B. Bertrand Russell

C. Edward R. Murrow

8. “Hold fast to dreams,/ For if dreams die/ Life is a broken-winged bird,/ That cannot fly.”

A. Langston Hughes

B. Shel Silverstein

C. Agatha Christie

9. “It does not do to dwell on dreams and forget to live.”

A. Milton Friedman

B. Al Yankovic

C. J.K. Rowling

10. “A man should never be ashamed to own that he has been in the wrong, which is but saying in other words that he is wiser today than he was yesterday.”

A. Paul McCartney

B. Henry David Thoreau

C. Alexander Pope

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-B , 3-B , 4-C , 5-C , 6-A , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-C

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 BONUS QUOTE:

 “True eloquence consists in saying all that should be, not all that could be said.” – Francois de La Rochefoucauld

 (La Rochefoucauld, 1613-1680, was a French author of maxims and memoirs.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #323

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published June 2, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “Freedom is the right to tell people what they do not want to hear.”

A. George Orwell

B. Rush Limbaugh

C. Dom DeLuise

2. “Freedom of the press is guaranteed only to those who own one.”

A. A. J. Liebling

B. Rupert Murdoch

C. Johannes Gutenberg

3. “When you have to make a choice and don’t make it, that is in itself a choice.”

A. LeBron James

B. Tommy James

C. William James

4. “I have examined myself thoroughly and come to the conclusion that I don’t need to change much.”

A. Donald Trump

B. Sigmund Freud

C. John Hancock

5. “You want me to strap her to the hood?…She’ll be fine. It’s not as if it’s going to rain or something.”

A. “Animal House”

B. “King Kong”

C. “National Lampoon’s Vacation”

6. “Man’s main task in life is to give birth to himself, to become what he potentially is. The most important product of his effort is his own personality.”

A. Erich Fromm

B. Benjamin Franklin

C. Kathy Griffin

7. “The truth is incontrovertible. Malice may attack it, ignorance may deride it, but in the end, there it is.”

A. Ronald Reagan

B. Winston Churchill

C. Tom Cruise

8. “As is the generation of leaves, so is that of humanity./ The wind scatters the leaves on the ground, but the live timber/ Burgeons with leaves again in the season of spring returning./ So one generation of men will grow while another dies.”

A. Homer Simpson

B. Homer

C. Winslow Homer

9. “To do injustice is more disgraceful than to suffer it.”

A. Plato

B. Karel

C. Bono

10. All I know is what I read in the papers.”

A. Forrest Gump

B. Michele Bachmann

C. Will Rogers

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-A , 3-C , 4-B , 5-C , 6-A , 7-B , 8-B , 9-A , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“Wisdom tells me I am nothing./ Love tells me I am everything./

Between the two, my life flows.”

   ~Sri Nisargadatta Maharaj

 (Maharaj, 1897-1981, was an Indian spiritual teacher and philosopher.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #322

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published May 26, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “A person with a new idea is a crank until the idea succeeds.”

 A. Mark Zuckerberg

B. Mark Twain

C. Mark Cuban

2. “Power can be taken, but not given. The process of the taking is empowerment in itself.”

A. Sandra Day O’Conner

B. Richard Dreyfuss

C. Gloria Steinem

3. “There can be hope only for a society which acts as one big family, not as many separate ones.”

A. Anwar Sadat

B. Marcia Brady

C. Abraham Lincoln

4. “A door is what a dog is perpetually on the wrong side of.”

A. Jim Morrison

B. Seth Meyers

C. Ogden Nash

5. “Religion. It’s given people hope in a world torn apart by religion.”

A. Jon Stewart

B. Norman Vincent Peale

C. Joe Biden

6. “I hold it true, whate’er befall;/  I feel it, when I sorrow most;/  Tis better to have loved and lost/  Than never to have loved at all.”

A. Horatio Alger

B. Laura Ingalls Wilder

C. Alfred Tennyson

7. “I’ve been in love with the same woman for forty-one years. If my wife finds out, she’ll kill me.”         

A. Henny Youngman

B. Arnold Schwarzenegger

C. Jay Leno

8. “There never will be complete equality until women themselves help to make laws and elect lawmakers.”

A. Susan Sarandon

B. Susan B. Anthony

C. Susan Boyle

9. “Flowers have an expression of countenance as much as men or animals. Some seem to smile, some have a sad expression, some are pensive and diffident, others again are plain, honest and upright, like the broad-faced sunflower and the hollyhock.”  

A. Bruce Springsteen

B. Henry Ward Beecher

C. L. Frank Baum

10. “This is the short and the long of it.”

A. Herman Melville

B. Randy Newman

C. William Shakespeare

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-C , 3-A , 4-C , 5-A , 6-C , 7-A , 8-B , 9-B , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “There are some things that should never be mentioned in polite society – f’r instance, the doings of Polite Society.” – Elbert Hubbard

 (Hubbard, 1856-1915, was an American writer, publisher, artist and philosopher. He died aboard the Lusitania during WWI.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?