Tag Archives: Mark Twain

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #444

Published October 4, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Interactive version)


 

 

1. “When the well is dry, we know the worth of water.”

 

A. Benjamin Franklin

B. Jerry Brown

C. Michael Phelps

 

2. “It is impossible to live without failing at something unless you live so cautiously that you might as well not have lived at all, in which case you have failed by default.”

 

A. Miley Cyrus

B. J.K. Rowling

C. J. Edgar Hoover

 

3. “A man who does not read good books has no advantage over the man who can’t read them.”

 

A. Mark Twain

B. Jacques Cousteau

C. Raúl Castro

 

4. “I dream of a world where the truth is what shapes people’s politics, rather than politics shaping what people think is true.”

 

A. Rick Santorum

B. Trevor Noah

C. Neil deGrasse Tyson

 

5. “An optimist thinks that this is the best possible world. A pessimist fears that this is true.”

 

A. Robert Downey Jr.

B. Robert Oppenheimer

C. Robert Pattinson

 

6. “You have to be odd to be number one.”

 

A. Dr. Seuss

B. Stephen Hawking

C. Donald Trump

 

7. “No one shall give or receive a present, either during a candidacy or during or after a term of office.”

 

A. John Boehner

B. Conan O’Brien

C. Cicero

 

8. “The grand show is eternal. It is always sunrise somewhere; the dew is never all dried at once; a shower is forever galling; vapor is ever rising. Eternal sunrise, eternal sunset, eternal dawn and gloaming, on sea and continents and islands, each in its turn, as the round earth rolls.”

 

A. Ogden Nash

B. John Muir

C. Janet Reno

 

9. “Crash programs fail because they are based on the theory that, with nine women pregnant, you can get a baby in a month.”

 

A. Wernher von Braun

B. Mario Andretti

C. Yoko Ono

 

10. “Dancing is a perpendicular expression of a horizontal desire.”

 

A. George Zimmerman

B. George Washington

C. George Bernard Shaw

 

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-B , 3-A , 4-C , 5-B , 6-A , 7-C , 8-B , 9-A, 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

 

BONUS QUOTE:

“Whether four years of strenuous attention to football and fraternities is the best preparation for professional work has never been seriously investigated.”

–Robert Maynard Hutchins, 1899-1977, a reform-minded American educator, served as president and chancellor of the University of Chicago.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes quiz

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #427

Published May 29-31, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Interactive version)


1. “That which does not kill us makes us stronger.”

 

A. Rihanna

B. Friedrich Nietzsche

C. Isaac Newton

 

2. “if you love two people at the same time, choose the second. Because if you really loved the first one, you wouldn’t have fallen for the second.”

 

A. Jeb Bush

B. Aristotle

C. Johnny Depp

 

3. “The blues was bleeding the same blood as me.”

 

A. Larry King

B. B. B. King

C. Gayle King

 

4. “A hunch is creativity trying to tell you something.”

 

A. Frank Capra

B. Julius Caesar

C. Halle Berry

 

5. “Taking joy in life is a woman’s best cosmetic.”

 

A. Carly Fiorina

B. Friedrich Engels

C. Rosalind Russell

 

6. “If you tell the truth, you don’t have to remember anything.”

 

A. Mark Twain

B. Mark Zuckerberg

C. Mark Wahlberg

 

7. “Abandon hope all ye who enter here.”

 

A. Mitch McConnell

B. Dante Alighieri

C. Tom Bodett

 

8. “We should consider any attempt on their (European nations) part to extend their system to any portion of this hemisphere as dangerous to our peace and safety.”

 

A. James Monroe

B. Lindsey Graham

C. Marco Polo

 

9. “The moon, like a flower/ In heaven’s high bower,/ With silent delight/ Sits and smiles on the night.”

 

A. Al Jolson

B. William Blake

C. John Steinbeck

 

10. “It seems to me I spent my life in car pools, but you know, that’s how I kept track of what was going on.”

 

A. Mary Todd Lincoln

B. J. Edgar Hoover

C. Barbara Bush

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-C , 3-B , 4-A , 5-C , 6-A , 7-B , 8-A , 9-B , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 “The recipe for perpetual ignorance is: Be satisfied with your opinions and content with your knowledge.”

 ― Elbert Hubbard, 1856-1915, was an American writer, publisher and philosopher.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz

What’s Your QQ*? #420

(Published April 11, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle, Interactive version)


 

1. “The world has enough for everyone’s need, but not enough for everyone’s greed.”

 

A. King Midas

B. Mahatma Gandhi

C. Mitt Romney

 

2. “I love tranquil solitude / And such society / As is quiet, wise, and good.”

 

A. Percy Bysshe Shelley

B. George Harrison

C. Allen Ginsberg

 

3. “It is better to fail in originality than to succeed in imitation.”

 

A. Herman Melville

B. Herman Cain

C. Herman Munster

 

4. “By faithfully working eight hours a day you may eventually get to be boss and work twelve hours a day.”

 

A. Joseph McCarthy

B. Muhammad Ali

C. Robert Frost

 

5. “Society in every state is a blessing, but Government, even in its best state, is a necessary evil; in its worst state, an intolerable one.”

 

A. Jeff Bezos

B. Hillary Clinton

C. Thomas Paine

 

6. “This above all: To thine own self, be true.”

 

A. Joe Namath

B. William Shakespeare

C. Bertrand Russell

 

7. “We pick politicians by how they look on TV and Miss America on where she stands on the issues. Isn’t that a little backwards?”

 

A. Jay Leno

B. Isaac Newton

C. Bert Parks

 

8. “All happy families are alike; each unhappy family is unhappy in its own way.”

 

A. Marsha Brady

B. Jerry Brown

C. Leo Tolstoy

 

9. “I believe there are more instances of the abridgment of the freedom of the people by gradual and silent encroachments of those in power, than by violent and sudden usurpations.”

 

A. Joe Biden

B. James Madison

C. Greta Garbo

 

10. “Good friends, good books, and a sleepy conscience: this is the ideal life.”

 

A. Carl Jung

B. Rand Paul

C. Mark Twain

 

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-A , 3-A , 4-C , 5-C , 6-B , 7-A , 8-C , 9-B , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 

“Advice is like kissing: it costs nothing and is a pleasant thing to do.”

–Josh Billings

 

(Billings, 1818-1885, was the pen name of humorist Henry Wheeler Shaw. Billings died in Monterey, CA, as chronicled by John Steinbeck in Chapter 12 of “Cannery Row.”) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz

What’s Your QQ*? #417

(Published March 22, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle, Interactive version)


 

1. “The trick in life isn’t getting what you want, my dear, it’s wanting it after you get it.”

 

A. Katharine Hepburn

B. Fyodor Dostoevsky

C. Eldridge Cleaver

 

2. “If all the young ladies who attended the Yale promenade dance were laid end to end, no one would be the least surprised.”

 

A. Irving Berlin

B. John Kerry

C. Dorothy Parker

 

3. “Men marry women with the hope they will never change. Women marry men with the hope they will change. Invariably they are both disappointed.”

 

A. Abraham Lincoln

B. Albert Einstein

C. Jennifer Lopez

 

4. “The thought of death has now become a part of my life. I read the obituaries every day just for the satisfaction of not seeing my name there.”

 

A. Neil Simon

B. Neil deGrasse Tyson

C. Neil Patrick Harris

 

5. “Fame is a fickle food/ Upon a shifting plate.”

 

A. Rachael Ray

B. Emily Dickinson

C. Donald Trump

 

 6. “We sleep, but the loom of life never stops, and the pattern which was weaving when the sun went down is weaving when it comes up in the morning.”

 

A. Yogi Berra

B. Whoopi Goldberg

C. Henry Ward Beecher

 

7. “Life is a tragedy when seen in close-up, but a comedy in long-shot.”

 

A. Charlie Chaplin

B. Ringo Starr

C. Anwar al-Sadat

 

8. “Do you think that when they asked George Washington for ID that he just whipped out a quarter?”

 

A. Steven Spielberg

B. Steven Wright

C. Steven Seagal

 

9. “The right word may be effective, but no word was ever as effective as a rightly timed pause.”

 

A. Marcel Marceau

B. Salvador Dali

C. Mark Twain

 

10. “Every relationship you are in will fail, until one doesn’t.”

 

A. Dan Savage

B. Larry King

C. Al Jolson

 

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-C , 3-B , 4-A , 5-B , 6-C , 7-A , 8-B , 9-C , 10-A

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 

“Mankind is safer when men seek pleasure than when they seek the power and the glory.”

―Geoffrey Gorer

 

(Gorer, 1905-1985, was an English anthropologist and author.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz