What’s Your QQ*? #371

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published May 4, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

 

1. “If a man does not keep pace with his companions, perhaps it is because he hears a different drummer. Let him step to the music which he hears, however measured or far away.”

A. Ulysses S. Grant

B. Ringo Starr

C. Henry David Thoreau

 

2. “Just as a solid rock is not shaken by the storm, even so the wise are not affected by praise or blame.”

A. Donald Trump

B. The Buddha

C. Simon Cowell

 

3. “For certain people after fifty, litigation takes the place of sex.”

A. Gore Vidal

B. Hieronymus Bosch

C. Hugh Hefner

 

4. “Capitalism is the astounding belief that the wickedest of men will do the wickedest of things for the greatest good of everyone.”

A. John Maynard Keynes

B. Karl Marx

C. Lesley Stahl

 

 

5. “Laughter is the shortest distance between two people.”

A. Bruce Springsteen

B. Victor Borge

C. Mickhail Gorbachev

 

6. “Without creative personalities able to think and judge independently, the upward development of society is as unthinkable as the development of the individual without the nourishing soil of the community.”

A. Ferdinand Magellan

B. Bob Dylan

C. Albert Einstein

 

7. “There was that law of life, so cruel and so just, that one must grow or else pay more for remaining the same.”

A. Donald Sterling

B. Norman Mailer

C. Benjamin Franklin

 

8. “Men travel faster now, but I do not know if they go to better things.”

A. Han Solo

B. Willa Cather

C. Oscar Pistorius

 

9. “Time is a sort of river of passing events, and strong is its current; no sooner is a thing brought to sight than it is swept by and another takes its place, and this too will be swept away.”

A. Marcus Aurelius

B. Holden Caulfield

C. Tiger Woods

 

10. “Puritanism: The haunting fear that someone, somewhere, may be happy.”

A. Thomas Aquinas

B. Rick Santorum

C. H.L. Mencken

 

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-B , 3- A, 4-A , 5-B , 6-C , 7-B , 8-B , 9-A , 10-C

 

Scoring:              10–QQQQ = Quote-Master  

(number correct)    8-9–QQQ = Scholar                      

                                  6-7–QQ = Literate

                                 4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q=Quote-Dunce

 BONUS QUOTE:

 “Colors fade, temples crumble, empires fall, but wise words endure.” – Edward Thorndike

 (Thorndike, 1874-1949, was an American psychologist and educator.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #370

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published April 27, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

 

1. “A sharp tongue is the only edge tool that grows keener with constant use.”

A. Roseanne Barr

B. Washington Irving

C. Boutros Boutros-Ghali

 

2. “Speak roughly to your little boy,/ And beat him when he sneezes;/

He only does it to annoy,/ Because he knows it teases.”

A. Lewis Black

B. Lewis Carroll

C. C.S. Lewis

 

3. “Mr. Watson–come here–I want to see you.”

A. Sherlock Holmes

B. Alex Trebek

C. Alexander Graham Bell

 

4. “Well-married, a man is winged—ill-matched, he is shackled.”

A. Zsa Zsa Gabor

B. Henry Ward Beecher

C. Larry King

 

5. “I’m not ready to make nice….”

A. Vladimir Putin

B. Dixie Chicks

C. Mel Gibson

 

6. “Taxes are what we pay for civilized society …”

A. Mitt Romney

B. Cliven Bundy

C. Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.

 

7. “All scenery in California requires distance to give it its highest charm.”

A. Arnold Schwarzenegger

B. Mark Twain

C. Rembrandt

 

8. “This Bouillabaisse a noble dish is–/ A sort of soup or broth, or brew,/ Or hotchpotch, of all sorts of fishes,/ That Greenwich never could outdo.”

A. William M. Thackeray

B. Rachael Ray

C. Emeril Lagasse

 

9. “Though this be madness, yet there is method in ‘t.”

A. William Shatner

B. William McKinley

C. William Shakespeare

 

10. “Democracy gives every man the right to be his own oppressor.”

A. James Russell Lowell

B. Gary Busey

C. John F. Kennedy

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-B , 3-C , 4-B , 5-B , 6-C , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-A

 Scoring:              10–QQQQ = Quote-Master  

(number correct)    8-9–QQQ = Scholar                      

                                  6-7–QQ = Literate

                                 4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q=Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 “There stands Jackson like a stone wall!” – General Barnard Bee

(Bee, 1824-1861, a Confederate general, inspired the nickname for General “Stonewall” Jackson at the First Battle of Bull Run.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #369

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published April 20, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

 

1. “Life is something you do when you can’t get to sleep.”

A. Henry David Thoreau

B. Wolf Blitzer

C. Fran Lebowitz

 

2. “I have always considered that the substitution of the internal combustion engine for the horse marked a very gloomy milestone in the progress of mankind.”

A. Winston Churchill

B. Henry Ford

C. Jennifer Aniston

 

3. “Take most people, they’re crazy about cars…I’d rather have a goddam horse. A horse is at least human, for God’s sake.”

A. Bill Shoemaker

B. Wilbur Post

C. J.D. Salinger

 

4. “I believe that if we really want human brotherhood to spread and increase until it makes life safe and sane, we must also be certain that there is no one true faith or path by which it may spread.”

A. Robert Louis Stevenson

B. Adlai Stevenson

C. McLean Stevenson

 

5. “The secret of success in life is for a man to be ready for his opportunity when it comes.”

A. Benjamin Disraeli

B. Julia Louis-Dreyfus

C. Marie Antoinette

 

6. “We live in a moment of history where change is so speeded up that we begin to see the present only when it is already disappearing.”

A. Christopher Columbus

B. Yasser Arafat

C. R.D. Laing

 

7. “You remember my ideal cat has always a huge rat in its mouth, just going out of sight – though going out of sight in itself has a peculiar pleasure.”

A. Emily Dickinson

B. Cesar Chavez

C. Francisco Goya

 

8. “Women may be the one group that grows more radical with age.”

A. Hillary Clinton

B. Gloria Steinem

C. Che Guevara

 

9. “Traffic signals in New York are just rough guidelines.”

A. David Letterman

B. Jesse James

C. Rudy Giuliani

 

10. “Learning without thought is labor lost; thought without learning is perilous.”

A. Sid Caesar

B. Confucius

C. Pharrell Williams

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-A , 3-C , 4-B , 5-A , 6-C , 7-A , 8-B , 9-A , 10-B

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q=Quote-Dunce

 BONUS QUOTE:

 “I never read the life of any important person without discovering that he knew more and could do more than I could ever hope to know or do in half a dozen lifetimes.”  – Joseph Priestley

 (Priestley, 1733-1804, was an English theologian, philosopher and scientist.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #368

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published April 13, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

1. “Hitch your wagon to a star.”

A. Jiminy Cricket

B. Ward Bond

C. Ralph Waldo Emerson

 

2. “I only like two kinds of men, domestic and imported.”

A. Taylor Swift

B. Judy Garland

C. Mae West

 

3. “You see things; and you say, ‘Why?’ But I dream things that never were; and I say, ‘Why not?'”

A. George Bernard Shaw

B. Jules Verne

C. Davy Crockett

 

4. “If you want to make enemies, try to change something.”

A. Harry Houdini

B. Woodrow Wilson

C. Barack Obama

 

5. “There is many a boy here today who looks on war as all glory, but, boys, it is all hell.”

A. Mahatma Gandhi

B. Geronimo

C. William Tecumseh Sherman

 

6. “Lives of great men all remind us/ We can make our lives sublime,/

And, departing, leave behind us/ Footprints on the sands of time.”

A. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

B. Arthur Treacher

C. William Shakespeare

 

7. “I dream my painting and I paint my dream.”

A. George W. Bush

B. Vincent van Gogh

C. Oliver Cromwell

 

8. “Hell, I never vote for anybody, I always vote against.”

A. Rush Limbaugh

B. Frank Underwood

C. W.C. Fields

 

9. “I have the consolation of having added nothing to my private fortune during my public service, and of retiring with hands clean as they are empty.”

A. Thomas Jefferson

B. Bill Clinton

C. Jascha Heifetz

 

10. “We do not have to visit a madhouse to find disordered minds; our planet is the mental institution of the universe.”

A. Jack Nicholson

B. David Letterman

C. Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

 

 Answers: 1-C, 2-C , 3-A , 4-B , 5-C , 6-A , 7-B , 8-C , 9-A , 10-C

 Scoring:              10–QQQQ = Quote-Master  

(number correct)    8-9–QQQ = Scholar                      

                                  6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q=Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

“I do not wish them [women] to have power over men; but over themselves.― Mary Wollstonecraft

 (Wollstonecraft, 1759-1797, was an English writer and feminist philosopher.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?