Category Archives: quote quiz

What’s Your QQ*? #330

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published July 21, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “Human beings are chimpanzees who get crazy drunk on power.”  

A. Al Capone

B. Kurt Vonnegut

C. Charlton Heston

2. “Idealism is fine, but as it approaches reality the cost becomes prohibitive.”

A. Mahatma Gandhi

B. Norman Rockwell

C. William F. Buckley, Jr.

3. “A professional is someone who can do his best work when he doesn’t feel like it.”

A. Click and Clack

B. Alistair Cooke

C. Dilbert

4. “The right to do something does not mean that doing it is right.”

A. Anthony Weiner

B. William Safire

C. Diana Ross

5. “Beautiful dreamer, wake unto me,/ Starlight and dewdrops are waiting for thee;/ Sounds of the rude world heard in the day,/ Lulled by the moonlight have all passed away.”

A. Stephen Foster

B. Stephen Colbert

C. Stephen King

6. “I think, at a child’s birth, if a mother could ask a fairy godmother to endow it with the most useful gift, that gift would be curiosity.”

A. Elaine Benes

B. Curious George

C. Eleanor Roosevelt

7. “One of the symptoms of an approaching nervous breakdown is the belief that one’s work is terribly important.”

A. Bertrand Russell

B. Pope Francis

C. Ty Cobb

8. “Cleaning your house while your kids are still growing is like shoveling the walk before it stops snowing.”

A. Phyllis Diller

B. Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec

C. Martha Stewart

9. “Strike an average between what a woman thinks of her husband a month before she marries him and what she thinks of him a year afterward, and you will have the truth about him.” 

A. Kate Middleton

B. Adlai Stevenson

C. H.L. Mencken

10. “The tragedy of life is not that we die, but is rather, what dies inside a man while he lives.”

A. John Travolta

B. Henry Ford

C. Albert Schweitzer

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-C , 3-B , 4-B , 5-A , 6-C , 7-A , 8-A , 9-C , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 BONUS QUOTE:

“Society is like a stew. If you don’t stir it up every once in a while then a layer of scum floats to the top.” – Edward Abbey

(Abbey, 1927-1989, wrote “The Monkey Wrench Gang” and other   radical environmental books.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ* #329

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published July 14, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “Sex appeal is fifty percent what you’ve got and fifty percent what people think you’ve got.”

A. Rodney Dangerfield

B. Sophia Loren

C. Dag Hammarskjold

2. “So long as there’s a bit of a laugh going, things are all right. As soon as this infernal seriousness, like a greasy sea, heaves up, everything is lost.”        

A. Martin Lawrence

B. Lawrence of Arabia

C. D. H. Lawrence

3. “A sense of wrongdoing is an enhancement of pleasure.”

A. Oliver Wendell Holmes

B. Anthony Weiner

C. Billy Graham

4. “How smart does a chimpanzee have to be before killing him constitutes murder?”

A. Carl Sagan

B. Sam Waterston

C. Fay Wray

5. “The politician is trained in the art of inexactitude. His words tend to be blunt or rounded because if they have a cutting edge they may later return to wound him.”

A. Edward Scissorhands

B. Edward Snowden

C. Edward R. Murrow

6. “Life is a dream for the wise, a game for the fool, a comedy for the rich, a tragedy for the poor.”

A. Archie Bunker

B. Sholom Aleichem

C. Karl Marx

7. “I’ve never seen a monument erected to a pessimist.”

A. Paul Harvey

B. Holden Caulfield

C. George Washington

8. “What is really hard, and really amazing, is giving up on being perfect and beginning the work of becoming yourself.”

A. Anna Quindlen

B. Anna Karenina

C. Roseanne Roseannadanna

9. “Be nice to people on your way up because you meet them on your way down.”

A. John Glenn

B. Jimmy Durante

C. Otis Elevator Company

10. “I don’t want to achieve immortality through my work … I want to achieve immortality through not dying.”

A. Ponce de Leon

B. Henri Matisse

C. Woody Allen

 

 Answers: 1-B, 2-C , 3-A , 4-A , 5-C , 6-B , 7-A , 8-A , 9-B , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“Pain and death are part of life. To reject them is to reject life itself.”

– Havelock Ellis

 (Ellis, 1859-1939, was a British psychologist best know for his work on human sexuality.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #328

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published July 7, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.) 

 

1. “That’s the problem with nature. Something’s always stinging you or oozing mucus on you. Let’s go watch TV.”

A. Bill Watterson

B. Kanye West

C. John Muir

2. “There is more to life than increasing its speed.”

A. Danica Patrick

B. George Burns

C. Mahatma Gandhi

3. “Poets utter great and wise things which they do not themselves understand.”

A. Plato

B. Charles Schulz

C. George Stephanopoulos

4. “Peace, in the sense of the absence of war, is of little value to someone who is dying of hunger or cold. …Peace can only last where human rights are respected, where the people are fed, and where individuals and nations are free.”

A. Salvador Dali   

B. Dalai Lama

C. Dolly Parton

5. “An actor’s a guy who, if you ain’t talking about him, ain’t listening. ”

A. William Shakespeare

B. Marlon Brando

C. Katharine Hepburn

6. “This is…what it’s like being a successful woman in America. You get to be treated as the second sex by an ever-more-elite class of men.”

A. Cleopatra

B. Michele Bachmann

C. Ellen Goodman

7. “Don’t you draw the Queen of Diamonds, boy, she’ll beat you if she’s able. You know, the Queen of Hearts is always your best bet.”

A. The Black Crowes

B. The Byrds

C. The Eagles

8. “The secret of staying young is to live honestly, eat slowly, and lie about your age.”

A. Lucille Ball

B. Methuselah

C. Ted Williams

9. “That which we call sin in others is experiment for us.”

A. Ralph Nader

B. Ralph Kramden

C. Ralph Waldo Emerson

10. “Every politician should have been born an orphan and remain a bachelor.”

A. Lady Bird Johnson

B. Vladimir Putin

C. Oliver “Daddy” Warbucks

 

 Answers: 1-A, 2-C , 3-A , 4-B , 5-B , 6-C , 7-C , 8-A , 9- C, 10-A

 Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 

“When you go to work, if your name is on the building, you’re rich. If your name is on your desk, you’re middle-class. If your name is on your shirt, you’re poor.” – Rich Hall

 (Hall, b. 1954, is an American comedian and writer.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #327

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published June 30, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

 1. “The whole problem with the world is that fools and fanatics are always so certain of themselves, but wiser people so full of doubts.”

A. Russell Brand

B. Bertrand Russell

C. Bill Russell

2. “Immature love says: ‘I love you because I need you.’ Mature love says: ‘I need you because I love you.'”

A. Katy Perry

B. Erich Fromm

C. Sigmund Freud

3. “He without benefit of scruples/ His fun and money soon quadruples.”

A. Ogden Nash

B. Emily Dickinson

C. Jamie Dimon

4. “Few people are capable of expressing with equanimity opinions which differ from the prejudices of their social environment. Most people are incapable of forming such opinions.”

A. Dianne Feinstein

B. Luana Conley

C. Albert Einstein

5. “It is part of prudence to thank an author for his book before reading it, so as to avoid the necessity of lying about it afterwards.”

A. Charlie Rose

B. George Santayana

C. Benjamin Franklin

6. “Sin is a dangerous toy in the hands of the virtuous. It should be left to the congenitally sinful, who know when to play with it and when to let it alone.”

A. H.L. Mencken

B. Pope Benedict XVI

C. Serena Williams

7. “Women complain about premenstrual syndrome, but I think of it as the only time of the month that I can be myself.”

A. Sarah Palin

B. Eleanor Roosevelt

C. Roseanne Barr

8. “Common sense is instinct. Enough of it is genius.”

A. Wynton Marsalis

B. James Gandolfini

C. George Bernard Shaw

9. “Dachshunds are ideal dogs for small children, as they are already stretched and pulled to such a length that the child cannot do much harm one way or the other.”

A. Robert De Niro

B. Robert Benchley

C. Robert Reich

10. “Freedom is never more than one generation away from extinction.”

A. Ronald Reagan

B. Nik Wallenda

C. Charles Darwin

Answers 

1-B 2-B 3-A 4-C 5-B 6-A 7-C 8-C 9-B 10-A

Scoring

10 — QQQQ = Quote-Master

8-9 — QQQ = Scholar

6-7 — QQ = Literate

4-5 — Q = Semi-Literate

0-3 — No Q = Quote-Dunce

Bonus Quote:

“To feel that one has a place in life solves half the problems of contentment.” — George E. Woodberry

(Woodberry, 1855-1930, was an American literary critic and poet.)

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?