Category Archives: quote quiz

What’s Your QQ*? #338

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published September 15, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “The long-term accommodation that protects marriage and other such relationships is… forgetfulness.”

A. Hillary Clinton

B. Alice Walker

C. Lorne Greene

2. “If only we could have two lives: the first in which to make one’s mistakes, which seem as if they have to be made; and the second in which to profit by them.”

A. D. H. Lawrence

B. Lawrence Welk

C. Jennifer Lawrence

 3. “The greatest purveyor of violence in the world:  My own Government, I can not be Silent.”

A. Martin Luther King, Jr.

B. Bashar al-Assad

C. Alexander Solzhenitsyn

4. “The really frightening thing about middle age is that you know you’ll grow out of it.”

A. Albert Einstein

B. Taylor Swift

C. Doris Day

5. “The increase in a corporation’s P.R. ad budget goes up in direct proportion to the degree of harm done to consumers and/or the environment.”

A. Thomas Jefferson

B. Sam Walton

C. Arlen Grossman

6. “We may eventually come to realize that chastity is no more a virtue than malnutrition.”

A. Alex Comfort

B. Anderson Cooper

C. Andrew Carnegie

7. “I’m mad as hell, and I’m not going to take this anymore.”

A. “The Silence of the Lambs”

B. “Network”

C. “The Shining”

8. “I tell myself that God gave my children many gifts – spirit, beauty, intelligence, the capacity to make friends and to inspire respect. There was only one gift he held back – length of life.”

A. Rose Kennedy

B. Joseph Jackson

C. Bill Maher

9. “A ‘No’ uttered from the deepest conviction is better than a ‘Yes’ merely uttered to please, or worse, to avoid trouble.”

A. William McKinley

B. Lewis Black

C. Mahatma Gandhi

10. “For all is like an ocean, all flows and connects; touch it in one place and it echoes at the other end of the world.”

A. Mark Twain

B. Fyodor Dostoyevsky

C. Kelly Clarkson

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-A , 3-A , 4-C , 5-C , 6-A , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-B

 Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“Everything that needs to be said has already been said. But since no one was listening, everything must be said again.” – André Gide

(Gide, 1869-1951, a French author, won the Nobel Prize in literature in 1947.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #337

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published September 8, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “It’s a recession when your neighbor loses his job; it’s a depression when you lose your own.”

A. Harry S. Truman

B. Boris Yeltsin

C. Milton Friedman

2. “And in the end, through the long ages of our quest for light, it will be found that truth is still mightier than the sword.”

A. J.R.R. Tolkien

B. Gen. Douglas MacArthur

C. Frank Zappa

3. “For the first time in the history of the world, every human being is now subjected to contact with dangerous chemicals, from the moment of conception until death.”

A. Rachel Carson

B. Leonardo da Vinci

C. Neil deGrasse Tyson

4. “I have striven not to laugh at human actions, not to weep at them, nor to hate them, but to understand them.”

A. Oprah Winfrey

B. Lisa Lampanelli

C. Baruch Spinoza

5. “Sometimes when I think how good my book can be, I can hardly breathe.”

A. Truman Capote

B. Stephen King

C. Newt Gingrich

6. “A slender acquaintance with the world must convince every man that actions, not words, are the true criterion of the attachment of friends.”

A. Booker T. Washington

B. Denzel Washington

C. George Washington

7. “Don’t be afraid to feel as angry or as loving as you can, because when you feel nothing, it’s just death.”

A. Lena Horne

B. Carroll O’Connor

C. Benjamin Franklin

8. “I am an invisible man…. I am a man of substance, of flesh and bone, fiber and liquids — and I might even be said to possess a mind. I am invisible, understand, simply because people refuse to see me.”

A. Harry Potter

B. Ralph Ellison

C. Rodney Dangerfield

9. “All Moanday, Tearday, Wailsday, Thumpsday, Frightday, Shatterday.”

A. James Franco

B. James Taylor

C. James Joyce

10. “If the solution to a problem of absolute disagreement extends to a call for bloodshed, then neither party has demonstrated the intelligence to formulate the question properly.”

A. John Steinbeck

B. Mahatma Gandhi

C. Sen. Ted Cruz

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-B , 3-A , 4-C , 5-A , 6-C , 7-A , 8-B , 9-C , 10-A

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “Truth exists, only falsehood has to be invented.”–  Georges Braque

 (Braque, 1882-1963,  a French painter and scultptor, helped develop Cubism.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #336

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published September 1, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “I am always doing that which I can not do, in order that I may learn how to do it.”

A. Paul Peterson

B. Pablo Picasso

C. Peter Parker

2. “I think computer viruses should count as life. I think it says something about human nature that the only form of life we have created so far is purely destructive. We’ve created life in our own image.”

A. Stephen Hawking

B. Nicolaus Copernicus

C. Mark Zuckerberg

3. “A woman is like a tea bag – you can’t tell how strong she is until you put her in hot water.”

A. Sammy Davis, Jr.

B. Nancy Reagan

C. Eleanor Roosevelt

4. “What’s the use of a fine house if you haven’t got a tolerable planet to put it on?”

A. Frank Lloyd Wright

B. George Takei

C. Henry David Thoreau

5. “It’s the well-behaved children..that make the most formidable revolutionaries. They don’t say a word, they don’t hide under the table, they eat only one piece of chocolate at a time. But later on they make society pay dearly.”

A. Jean-Paul Sartre

B. Fidel Castro

C. Mary Tyler Moore

6. “Patriotism is the last refuge of a scoundrel.”

A. Samuel Adams

B. Samuel Johnson

C. Samuel Clemens

7. “What we call ‘morals’ is simply blind obedience to words of command.”

A. Havelock Ellis

B. Jackson Pollock

C. Nathan Lane

8. “About morals, I know only that what is moral is what you feel good after and what is immoral is what you feel bad after.”

A. Anthony Weiner

B. Miley Cyrus

C. Ernest Hemingway

9. “Hope has never trickled down. It has always sprung up.”

A. James Buchanan

B. Ruth Bader Ginsburg

C. Studs Terkel

10. “To be nobody but yourself in a world which is doing its best, night and day, to make you everybody else means to fight the hardest battle which any human being can fight; and never stop fighting.”

A. John Wooden

B. E. E. Cummings

C. Rand Paul

Answers: 1-B, 2-A , 3-C , 4-C , 5-A , 6-B , 7-A , 8-C , 9-C , 10-B

 Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “Good men and bad men alike are capable of weakness. The difference is simply that a bad man will be proud all his life of one good deed – while an honest man is hardly aware of his good acts, but remembers a single sin for years on end.” ― Vasily Grossman

 (Grossman, 1905-1964, was a Soviet writer and war correspondent.)

 

2 Comments

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*?” #335

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published August 25, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

 

1. “It is difficult to get a man to understand something, when his salary depends on his not understanding it.”

 A. Sean Hannity

B. Donald Trump

C. Upton Sinclair

2. “There is one other reason for dressing well, namely that dogs respect it, and will not attack you in good clothes.”

A. Regis Philbin

B. Ralph Waldo Emerson

C. Jay-Z

3. “As long as the world shall last there will be wrongs, and if no man objected and no man rebelled, those wrongs would last forever.”

A. Clarence Darrow

B. Antoinette Tuff

C. James Madison

4. “We need to add to the three R’s, namely Reading, ‘Riting and ‘Rithmetic, a fourth–Responsibility.”

A. Herbert Hoover

B. J. Edgar Hoover

C. Margaret Hoover

5. “No nation is fit to sit in judgment upon any other nation.”

A. Walter Lippmann

B. Lindsey Graham

C. Woodrow Wilson

6. “Anybody can sympathize with the sufferings of a friend, but it requires a very fine nature to sympathize with a friend’s success.”

A. Edgar Cayce

B. Oscar Wilde

C. John F. Kennedy

7. “The course of true love never did run smooth.”

A. Leon Trotsky

B. William Shakespeare

C. Laura Ingalls Wilder

8. “Carpe diem.”

A. Horace

B. Horace Greeley

C. Horace Mann

9. “If a man does not keep pace with his companions, perhaps it is because he hears a different drummer. Let him step to the music which he hears, however measured or far away.”

A. Ginger Baker

B. Henry David Thoreau

C. Victor Hugo

10.  “Laws are sand, customs are rock. Laws can be evaded and punishment escaped but an openly transgressed custom brings sure punishment.”

A. Bob Filner

B. John Steinbeck

C. Mark Twain

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-B , 3-A , 4-A , 5-C , 6-B , 7-B , 8-A , 9-B , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“Man is a complex being; he makes the deserts bloom and lakes die.” – Gil Stern

 (Stern’s biography is unknown.)

 

 

3 Comments

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?