Category Archives: quotations

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #437

Published August 16, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Interactive version)


 

1. “The only way to be truly satisfied is to do what you believe is great work, and the only way to do great work is to love what you do. If you haven’t found it yet, keep looking, and don’t settle. As with all matters of the heart, you’ll know when you find it.”

A. Keith Olbermann

B. Lawrence Welk

C. Steve Jobs

2. “All God’s children are not beautiful. Most of God’s children are, in fact, barely presentable.”

A. Fran Lebowitz

B. Norman Vincent Peale

C. Dr. Ruth Westheimer

3. “To cure jealousy is to see it for what it is, a dissatisfaction with self.”

A. Joan Didion

B. Joan Rivers

C. Joan Baez

4. “Those who dance are considered insane by those who cannot hear the music.”

A. Marlee Matlin

B. George Carlin

C. Lucy van Pelt

5. “A generation which ignores history has no past – and no future.”

A. Justin Bieber

B. Robert A. Heinlein

C. Aaron Burr

6. “I have left orders to be awakened at any time in case of national emergency, even if I’m in a cabinet meeting.”

A. Ronald Reagan

B. Abraham Lincoln

C. Chester A. Arthur

7. “Being in a ship is like being in jail, with the chance of being drowned.”

A. Charles Manson

B. Captain Ahab

C. Samuel Johnson

8. “The only difference between death and taxes is that death doesn’t get worse every time Congress meets.”

A. Sam Farr

B. Will Rogers

C. Megyn Kelly

9. “All the world ‘s a stage, and all the men and women merely players. They have their exits and their entrances; And one man in his time plays many parts.”

A. William Shakespeare

B. William Randolph Hearst

C. William Shatner

10. “You know you’re in love when you can’t fall asleep because reality is finally better than your dreams.”

A. Sigmund Freud

B. Jennifer Aniston

C. Dr. Seuss

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-A , 3-A , 4-B , 5-B , 6-A , 7-C , 8-B , 9-A , 10-C

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“A friend is someone who knows all about you and still loves you.”

― Elbert Hubbard, 1856-1915, was an American writer, publisher and philosopher.

Leave a comment

Filed under quotations, quotation quiz, quotes, quotation quotient, quote quiz, quotes quiz

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #436

Published August 9, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Interactive version)


 

1. “The individual has always had to struggle to keep from being overwhelmed by the tribe. If you try it, you will be lonely often, and sometimes frightened. But no price is too high to pay for the privilege of owning yourself.”

 

A. Milton Friedman

B. Friedrich Nietzsche

C. Sitting Bull

 

2. “Everybody’s got to believe in something. I believe I’ll have another beer.”

 

A. Deepak Chopra

B. Joseph Coors

C. W.C. Fields

 

3. “It is not length of Life, but depth of life.”

 

A. Ralph Waldo Emerson

B. James Cameron

C. Raúl Castro

 

4. “I have strong feelings about gun control. If there’s a gun around, I want to be controlling it.”

 

A. John Dillinger

B. Jimmy Carter

C. Clint Eastwood

 

5. “Anybody can become angry, that is easy; but to be angry with the right person, and to the right degree, and at the right time, for the right purpose, and in the right way, that is not within everybody’s power and is not easy.”

 

A. Al Jolson

B. Aristotle

C. Harry Potter

 

6. “This recipe is certainly silly. It says to separate two eggs, but it doesn’t say how far to separate them.”

A. Gracie Allen

B. Stephen Hawking

C. Amy Schumer

 

7. “To be a human being is to be in a state of tension between your appetites and your dreams, and the social realities around you and your obligations to your fellow man.”

 

A. John Wayne

B. John Oliver

C. John Updike

 

8. “You know that place between sleep and awake, that place where you still remember dreaming? That’s where I’ll always love you. That’s where I’ll be waiting.”

 

A. Peter Pan

B. Pocahontas

C. Aladdin

 

9. “Every day people are straying away from the church and back to God.”

 

A. Emily Dickinson

B. Joel Osteen

C. Lenny Bruce

 

10. “The difference between fiction and reality? Fiction has to make sense.”

 

A. Tom Brady

B. Tom Clancy

C. Tom Cruise

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-C , 3-A , 4-C , 5-B , 6-A , 7-C , 8-A , 9-C , 10-B

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

 

BONUS QUOTE:

“Whatever women do they must do twice as well as men to be thought half as good. Luckily, this is not difficult.”

—Charlotte Whitton, 1896-1975, was the first female mayor of a major city in Canada (Ottowa).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #435

Published August 2, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Interactive version)


1. “Great minds have purpose, others have wishes. Little minds are tamed and subdued by misfortunes; but great minds rise above them.”

A. George Custer

B. Kareem Abdul-Jabbar

C. Washington Irving

2. “Education is what remains after one has forgotten what one has learned in school.”

A. Sheldon Cooper

B. Albert Einstein

C. Charlie Brown

3. “Cherish forever what makes you unique, ‘cuz you’re really a yawn if it goes.”

A. Kim Jong-un

B. The Association

C. Bette Midler

4. “The most terrible poverty is loneliness and the feeling of being unloved.”

A. Mother Teresa

B. Mamma Cass

C. Grandma Moses

5. “When we are sick, we want an uncommon doctor; when we have a construction job to do, we want an uncommon engineer, and when we are at war, we want an uncommon general. It is only when we get into politics that we are satisfied with the common man.”

A. Herbert Hoover

B. Rick Perry

C. Napoleon Bonaparte

6. “You give but little when you give of your possessions. It is when you give of yourself that you truly give.”

A. Kenny G

B. Kahlil Gibran

C. James Naismith

7. “No pessimist ever discovered the secrets of the stars, or sailed to an uncharted island, or opened a new heaven to the human spirit.”

A. Helen Mirren

B. Helen of Troy

C. Helen Keller

8. “How many cares one loses when one decides not to be something but to be someone.”

A. Coco Chanel

B. Alexander Haig

C. Boutros Butrous-Ghali

9. “It has been said, ‘time heals all wounds.’ I do not agree. The wounds remain. In time, the mind, protecting its sanity, covers them with scar tissue and the pain lessens. But it is never gone.”

A. John Oliver

B. Rose Kennedy

C. Pablo Picasso

10. “You cannot dream yourself into a character: you must hammer and forge yourself into one.”

A. Leon Trotsky

B. Lawrence Welk

C. Henry David Thoreau

Answers: 1-C, 2-B , 3- C, 4-A , 5-A , 6-B , 7-C , 8-A , 9-B , 10-C

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“If one only wished to be happy, this could be easily accomplished; but we wish to be happier than other people, and this is always difficult, for we believe others to be happier than they are.”

— Montesquieu, 1689-1755, was a French lawyer and political philosopher during the Age of Enlightenment.

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz

What’s Your Quotation Quotient #434

 Published July 26, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Interactive version)


1. “Half the harm that is done in this world is due to people who want to feel important. They don’t mean to do harm, but the harm does not interest them, or they do not see it, or they justify it because they are absorbed in the endless struggle to think well of themselves.” 

A. T. S. Eliot

B. Donald Trump

C. Groucho Marx

2. “Nobody has ever before asked the nuclear family to live all by itself in a box the way we do. With no relatives, no support, we’ve put it in an impossible situation.”

A. Margaret Thatcher

B. Margaret Mitchell

C. Margaret Mead

3. “Don’t gamble; take all your savings and buy some good stock and hold it till it goes up, then sell it. If it don’t go up, don’t buy it.”

A. Jim Cramer

B. Will Rogers

C. Herman Hesse

4. “Posterity! You will never know how much it cost the present generation to preserve your freedom! I hope you will make a good use of it.”

A. Calvin Klein

B. John Adams

C. Mark Twain

5. “There are things you just can’t do in life. You can’t beat the phone company, you can’t make a waiter see you until he’s ready to see you, and you can’t go home again.”

A. Bill Bryson

B. Aristophanes

C. Ed McMahon

6. “I pity the man who wants a coat so cheap that the man or woman who produces the cloth or shapes it into a garment will starve in the process.”

A. Keith Richards

B. Benjamin Harrison

C. Lon Chaney

7. “Big sisters are the crab grass in the lawn of life.”

A. Bill Watterson

B. Charles M. Schulz

C. Chester Gould

8. “I’ve told Billy (Bob Thornton) if I ever caught him cheating, I wouldn’t kill him because I love his children and they need a dad. But I would beat him up. I know where all of his sports injuries are.”

A. Angelina Jolie

B. Caitlyn Jenner

C. Ellen DeGeneres

9.  “Live as if you were to die tomorrow. Learn as if you were to live forever.”

A. Henry Kissinger

B. Yoda

C. Mahatma Gandhi

10. “The effect of liberty to individuals is that they may do what they please: we ought to see what it will please them to do, before we risk congratulations.”

A. Fidel Castro

B. Edmund Burke

C. Ruth Bader Ginsburg

Answers: 1-A, 2-C , 3-B , 4-B , 5-A , 6-B , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-B

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“Never seem wiser, nor more learned, than the people you are with. Wear your learning, like your watch, in a private pocket: and do not merely pull it out and strike it; merely to show that you have one.”

–Philip Stanhope, 4th Earl of Chesterfield, 1694-1773, was a British statesman and diplomat.

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz