What’s Your QQ*? #367

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published April 6, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

 

1. “Man is condemned to be free; because once thrown into the world, he is responsible for everything he does.”

A. Jean-Paul Sartre

B. Nicolaus Copernicus

C. Carol Channing

 

2. “Custom is a mutable thing; yet we readily recognize the permanence of certain social values. Graciousness and courtesy are never old-fashioned.”

A. Wiley Post

B. Huffington Post

C. Emily Post

 

3. “THE fog comes/ on little cat feet./ It sits looking/ over harbor and city/ on silent haunches/ and then moves on.”

A. Edgar Allan Poe

B. Carl Sandburg

C. Jim Vanderzwaan

 

4. “Every crowd has a silver lining.”

A. P.T. Barnum

B. Madonna

C. Ron Silver

 

5. “Develop interest in life as you see it; in people, things, literature, music – the world is so rich, simply throbbing with rich treasures, beautiful souls and interesting people. Forget yourself.”

A. Henry Waxman

B. Henry Fonda

C. Henry Miller

 

6. “The art of being wise is the art of knowing what to overlook.”

A. William James

B. Jersey Joe Walcott

C. Alexander Hamilton

 

7. “We learn from experience that men never learn anything from experience.”

A. Mayor Rob Ford

B. George Bernard Shaw

C. Rutherford B. Hayes

 

8. “Why do they call it rush hour when nothing moves?”

A. Truman Capote

B. Robin Williams

C. Emily Brontë

 

9. “I have a prejudice against people with money. I have known so many, and none have escaped the corruption of power. In this I am a purist. I love people motivated by love and not by power. If you have money and power, and are motivated by love, you give it all away.”

A. Anaïs Nin

B. Larry the Cable Guy

C. John D. Rockefeller

 

10. “Knowledge can be communicated, but wisdom cannot. A man can find it, he can live it, he can be filled and sustained by it, but he cannot utter or teach it.”

A. Josiah Bartlet

B. Tony Blair

C. Hermann Hesse

 

 Answers: 1-A, 2-C , 3-B , 4-A , 5-C , 6-A , 7-B , 8-B , 9-A , 10-C

 Scoring:              10–QQQQ = Quote-Master    

(number correct)    8-9–QQQ = Scholar                      

                                  6-7–QQ = Literate

                                 4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q=Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “All men’s misfortunes spring from their hatred of being alone.” – Jean de La Bruyere

 (La Bruyere, 1645-1696, was a French philosopher and satiric moralist.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #366

*Quotation Quotient

(Published March 30, 2014 in the Monterey County Herald.)

 

1. “In times of change, learners inherit the earth, while the learned find themselves beautifully equipped to deal with a world that no longer exists.”

A. Eric Hoffer

B. Eric Clapton

C. Eric Cantor

 

2. “No man ever yet became great by imitation.”

A. Elvis Presley

B. Jimmy Fallon

C. Samuel Johnson

 

3. “You never realize how short a month is until you pay alimony.”

A. John Barrymore

B. Condoleezza Rice

C. Paul McCartney

 

4. “Were it left to me to decide whether we should have a government without newspapers, or newspapers without a government, I should not hesitate a moment to prefer the latter.”

A. Phil Bowhay

B. Thomas Jefferson

C. Rupert Murdoch

 

5. “Armaments, universal debt and planned obsolescence — those are the three pillars of Western prosperity.”

A. Kim Jong-un

B. Bill Mahr

C. Aldous Huxley

 

6. “Early to bed and early to rise, makes a man healthy, wealthy, and wise.”

A. Benjamin Franklin

B. Groucho Marx

C. Jack LaLanne

 

7. “The best way to keep children at home is to make the home atmosphere pleasant, and let the air out of the tires.”

A. Immanuel Kant

B. Dorothy Parker

C. Mario Andretti

 

8. “Everyone has a photographic memory; some just don’t have film.”

A. Marilu Henner

B. Mathew Brady

C. Steven Wright

 

9. “She wears her clothes as if they are thrown on with a pitchfork”

A. Jonathan Swift

B. Chelsea Handler

C. Donatella Versace

 

10. “When you cease to make a contribution, you begin to die.”

A. Jerry Lewis

B. Eleanor Roosevelt

C. Warren G. Harding

 

 

Answers1-A, 2- C, 3-A, 4-B , 5-C , 6-A , 7-B , 8-C , 9-A , 10-B

 Scoring:              10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)       8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                  6-7–QQ = Literate

                                 4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q=Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 “The friendships which last are those wherein each friend respects the other’s dignity to the point of not really wanting anything from him.”

– Cyril Connolly

 (Connolly, 1903-1974, was an English novelist and literary critic.)

 

2 Comments

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #365

*Quotation Quotient

(Published March 23, 2014 in the Monterey County Herald.)

 

1. “It was the best of times, it was the worst of times.”

A. Jon Stewart

B. Charles Dickens

C. Leo Tolstoy

 

2. “So much attention is paid to the aggressive sins, such as violence and cruelty and greed with all their tragic effects, that too little attention is paid to the passive sins, such as apathy and laziness, which in the long run can have a more devastating and destructive effect upon society than the others.”

A. Eleanor Roosevelt

B. Eleanor Rigby

C. Eleanor Clift

 

3. “We make our own fortunes and we call them fate.”

A. Austin Powers

B. Benjamin Disraeli

C. Oscar Hammerstein

 

4. “Few people are capable of expressing with equanimity opinions which differ from the prejudices of their social environment. Most people are even incapable of forming such opinions.”

A. J. Edgar Hoover

B. George Washington

C. Albert Einstein

 

5. “The trouble with the rat race is even if you win, you’re still a rat.”

A. B. F. Skinner

B. Lily Tomlin

C. Sammy Davis Jr.

 

6. “Life is an error-making and an error-correcting process, and nature in marking man’s papers will grade him for wisdom as measured both by survival and by the quality of life of those who survive.”

A. Jonas Salk

B. Paul Simon

C. Halle Berry

 

7. “It may seem a strange principle to enunciate as the very first requirement in a hospital that it should do the sick no harm.”

A. Florence Henderson

B. Florence Griffith Joyner

C. Florence Nightingale

 

8. “This administration today, here and now, declares unconditional war on poverty in America.”

A. Lyndon Johnson

B. Barack Obama

C. Dwight Eisenhower

 

9. “Life is a corrupting process from the time a child learns to play his mother off against his father in the politics of when to go to bed; he who fears corruption fears life.”

A. Benjamin Spock

B. Saul Alinsky

C. Roseanne Barr

 

10. “My candle burns at both ends;/ It will not last the night;/ But, ah, my foes, and, oh, my friends -/ it gives a lovely light.”

A. Edna St. Vincent Millay

B. Virginia Woolf

C. Elton John

 

 Answers: 1-B, 2-A , 3-B , 4-C , 5-B , 6-A , 7-C , 8-A , 9-B , 10-A

 Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “When people ask me if I have any spare change, I tell them I have it at home in my spare wallet.” – Nick Arnette

 (Arnette is a comedian and inspirational speaker.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #364

*Quotation Quotient

(Published March 16, 2014 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “An author ought to write for the youth of his own generation, the critics of the next, and the schoolmaster of ever afterwards.”

A. F. Lee Bailey

B. F. Scott Fitzgerald

C. F. Murray Abraham

 

2. “We must use time as a tool, not as a couch.”

A. John  F. Kennedy

B. Al Bundy

C. H. G. Wells

 

3. “The longing for certainty… is in every human mind. But certainty is generally illusion.”

A. Eartha Kitt

B. Oliver Wendell Holmes

C. Ring Lardner

 

4. “Let me assert my firm belief that the only thing we have to fear is fear itself.”

A. Theodore Roosevelt

B. Franklin Roosevelt

C. Eleanor Roosevelt

 

5. “It’s one of the tragic ironies of the theatre that only one man in it can count on steady work – the night watchman.”

A. Bruce Willis

B. Tallulah Bankhead

C. Marie Antoinette

 

6. “Awop-bop-a-loo-mop alop bam boom.”

A. Mick Jagger

B. Pat Boone

C. Little Richard

 

7. “Just as courage imperils life, fear protects it.”

A. Leonardo da Vinci

B. Robin Thicke

C. Stephen King

 

8. “I was brought up to believe that the only thing worth doing was to add to the sum of accurate information in the world.”

A. George M. Cohan

B. Margaret Mead

C. Noah Webster

 

9. “A cult is a religion with no political power.”

A. Pope Francis

B. Laura Ingalls Wilder

C. Tom Wolfe

 

10. “As we begin to comprehend that the earth itself is a kind of manned spaceship hurtling through the infinity of space–it will seem increasingly absurd that we have not better organized the life of the human family.”

A. Hubert H. Humphrey

B. Louis XVI

C. Neil Armstrong

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-A , 3-B , 4-B , 5-B , 6-C , 7-A , 8-B , 9-C , 10-A

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “There are people who not only strive to remain static themselves but strive to keep everything else so … their position is almost laughably hopeless.” – Odell Shepard

 (Shepard, 1884-1967, was an American professor, politician, and Pulitzer Prize-winning author.)

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?