Category Archives: quote quiz

What’s Your QQ*? #350

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published December 8, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “That’s the news from Lake Wobegon, where all the women are strong, all the men are good-looking, and all the children are above average.”

A. Johnny Carson

B. Chet Huntley

C. Garrison Keillor

 

2. “An intellectual says a simple thing in a hard way. An artist says a hard thing in a simple way.”

A. Charles Bukowski

B. Adlai Stevenson

C. Buster Keaton

 

3. “In all history there is no war which was not hatched by the governments, the governments alone, independent of the interests of the people, to whom war is always pernicious even when successful.”

A. Engelbert Humperdinck

B. George Washington

C. Leo Tolstoy

 

4. “You can tell a lot about a fellow’s character by his way of eating jellybeans.”

A. Harry Truman

B. Ronald Reagan

C. Yogi Bear

 

 

5. “Mad dogs and Englishmen go out in the mid-day sun.”

A. Noel Coward

B. William Shakespeare

C. Barbara Woodhouse

 

6. “Now that I am sixty, I see why the idea of elder wisdom has passed from currency.”

A. Katy Perry

B. John Updike

C. Harriet Tubman

 

7. “The human mind has to ask ‘Who, what, whence, whither, why am I?’ And it is very doubtful if the human mind can answer any of these questions.”

A. R. D. Laing

B. Alexander Hamilton

C. Kanye West

 

8. “Democracy is the art and science of running the circus from the monkey cage.”

A. Paul Gauguin

B. Jimmy Carter

C. H. L. Mencken

 

9. “History is a vast early warning system.”

A. Norman Rockwell

B. Norman Bates

C. Norman Cousins

 

10. “Do not judge me by my successes, judge me by how many times I fell down and got back up again.”

A. Muhammad Ali

B. Nelson Mandela

C. Sandra Bullock

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-A , 3-C , 4-B , 5-A , 6-B , 7-A , 8-C , 9-C , 10-B

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 

“To be occasionally quoted is the only fame I care for.” – Alexander Smith

 (Smith, 1829-1867, was a Scottish poet.)

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #349

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published December 1, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

 

1. “Sometimes you just have to jump out the window and grow wings on the way down.”

A. Ray Bradbury       

B. Orville Wright

C. Millard Fillmore

 

2. “Fighting is like champagne. It goes to the heads of cowards as quickly as of heroes. Any fool can be brave on a battlefield when it’s be brave or else be killed.”

A. Margaret Mitchell

B. Joni Mitchell

C. Dennis Mitchell

 

3. “Shall I compare thee to a summer’s day?/ Thou art more lovely and more temperate:/ Rough winds do shake the darling buds of May,/ And summer’s lease hath all too short a date.”

A. Robert Louis Stevenson

B. Elizabeth Barrett Browning

C. William Shakespeare

 

4. “The wise are instructed by reason, average minds by experience, the stupid by necessity and the brute by instinct.”

A. Jennifer Lawrence

B. Marcus Tullius Cicero

C. Silvio Berlusconi

 

5. “I have very simple tastes. I’m always satisfied by the best.”

A. Olivia Wilde

B. Oscar Wilde

C. Larry Wilde

 

6. “France has neither winter nor summer nor morals–apart from these drawbacks it is a fine country.”

A. François Hollande

B. Arthur Frommer

C. Mark Twain

 

7. “If you think it’s hard to meet new people, try picking up the wrong golf ball.”

A. Tiger Woods

B. Jack Lemmon

C. Ann Landers

 

8. “A man ought to read just as inclination leads him; for what he reads as a task will do him little good.”

A. Samuel Johnson

B. Art Garfunkel

C. Evelyn Wood

 

9. “Spare the rod and spoil the child.”

A. James Dobson

B. Rod Stewart

C. Samuel Butler

 

10. “I’m living so far beyond my income that we may almost be said to be living apart.”

A. E.E. Cummings

B. George Soros

C. Clyde Barrow

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-A , 3-C , 4-B , 5-B , 6-C , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-A

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 BONUS QUOTE:

 

“One machine can do the work of fifty ordinary men. No machine can do the work of one extraordinary man. ” ― Elbert Hubbard

 (Hubbard, 1856-1915, was an American writer, publisher and philosopher.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #348

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published November 24, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “Far and away the best prize that life has to offer is the chance to work hard at work worth doing.”

A. Theodore Roosevelt

B. Bob Barker

C. Mick Jagger

 

2. “There are three rules for writing a novel. Unfortunately, no one knows what they are.”

 A. Benjamin Disraeli

B. Rob Klevan

C. W. Somerset Maugham

 

3. “Real solemn history, I cannot be interested in…. The quarrels of popes and kings, with wars and pestilences in every page; the men all so good for nothing, and hardly any women at all.”

A. Jane Austen

B. Pope Benedict XVI

C. Oprah Winfrey

 

4. “Some books are so familiar that reading them is like being home again.”

 A. Johannes Gutenberg

B. Mark Zuckerberg

C. Louisa May Alcott

 

5. “I never think of the future – it comes soon enough.”

A. Albert King

B. Fat Albert

C. Albert Einstein

 

6. “The past gives you an identity and the future holds the promise of salvation, of fulfillment in whatever form. Both are illusions.”

 A. H.G. Wells

B. Eckhart Tolle

C. Harry Reid

 

7. “Those who cannot remember the past are condemned to repeat it.”

A. George Santayana

B. Bill Murray

C. Abraham Zapruder

   

8. “Mine eyes have seen the glory/ of the coming of the Lord;/  he is trampling out the vintage/ where the grapes of wrath are stored.”

A. Tom Joad

B. Julia Ward Howe

C. The Old Testament

 

9. “There was an Old Man with a beard,/ Who said, “It is just as I feared!—/ Two Owls and a Hen, four Larks and a Wren,/ Have all built their nests in my beard.”

A. Norman Lear

B. Edward Lear

C. King Lear

 

10. “Even though we’re a week and a half away from Thanksgiving, it’s beginning to look a lot like Christmas.”

A. Richard Roeper

B. Bing Crosby

C. Doris Day

 

 Answers: 1-A, 2-C , 3-A , 4-C , 5-C , 6-B , 7-A , 8-B , 9-B , 10-A

 Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 BONUS QUOTE:

 “Enjoy the little things, for one day you make look back and realize they were the big things.”  – Robert Brault

 (Brault is an American free-lance writer.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #347

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published November 17, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “We think our civilization near its meridian, but we are yet only at the cock-crowing and the morning star. In our barbarous society the influence of character is in its infancy.”

 A. Toronto Mayor Rob Ford

B. Ralph Waldo Emerson

C. Confucius

 

2. “Death is no more than passing from one room into another. But there’s a difference for me, you know. Because in that other room I shall be able to see.”

A. Mary Ingalls

B. Chelsea Handler

C. Helen Keller

 

3. “A horse! a horse! my kingdom for a horse!”

A. William Shakespeare

B. Brian Boudreau

C. Gary Stevens

 

4. “What is moral is what you feel good after and what is immoral is what you feel bad after.”

A. J. Edgar Hoover

B. Anthony Weiner

C. Ernest Hemingway

 

5. Los Angeles: “Nineteen suburbs in search of a metropolis.”

A. H.L. Mencken

B. Bill Maher

C. Clark Kent

 

6. “And that’s the way it is.”

A. Edward R. Murrow

B. Walter Cronkite

C. Dina Ruiz Eastwood

 

7. “I hate housework. You make the beds, you wash the dishes and six months later you have to start all over again.”

A. Princess Diana

B. Martha Stewart

C. Joan Rivers

 

8. “The nationalist not only does not disapprove of atrocities committed by his own side, but he has a remarkable capacity for not even hearing about them.”

A. George Orwell

B. Rob Reiner

C. Eric Holder

 

9. “Round up the usual suspects.”

A. “Risky Business”

B. “The Treasure of Sierra Madre”

C. “Casablanca”

 

10. “It’s hard to be religious when certain people are never incinerated by bolts of lightning.”

A. Thomas Hobbes

B. Calvin and Hobbes

C. Joel Osteen

 

Answers:  1-B, 2-C , 3-A , 4-C , 5-A , 6-B , 7-C , 8-A , 9-C , 10-B

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 

“Life isn’t fair, it’s just fairer than death, that’s all.” – William Goldman

 

(Goldman, b. 1931-, is an American novelist, playwright and screenwriter.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?