Category Archives: quotations

What’s Your QQ*? #321

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published May 19, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “I THINK that I shall never see/ A poem lovely as a tree.”

A. Robert Frost

B. Winnie the Pooh

C. Joyce Kilmer

2. “Anyone who is popular is bound to be disliked.”

A. Donald Trump

B. Steve Wozniak

C. Yogi Berra

3. “The same thing happened today that happened yesterday, only to different people.”

A. Walter Winchell

B. Walter Brennan

C. Walter Alston

4. “Blessed are the peacemakers: for they shall be called the children of God.”

A. Farmers’ Almanac

B. The Bible

C. Bhagavad Gita

5. “Life’s disappointments are harder to take when you don’t know any swear words.”

A. Penn & Teller

B. Captain & Tennille

C. Calvin & Hobbes

6. “Exert your talents, and distinguish yourself, and don’t think of retiring from the world, until the world will be sorry that you retire.”

A. Leonard Cohen

B. Samuel Johnson

C. Ralph Nader

7. “The Owl and the Pussy-cat went to sea/ In a beautiful pea green boat,/ They took some honey, and plenty of money,/ Wrapped up in a five pound note.”

A. King Lear

B. Norman Lear

C. Edward Lear

8. “Not only our future economic soundness but the very soundness of our democratic institutions depends on the determination of our government to give employment to idle men.”

A. Franklin D. Roosevelt

B. Abraham Lincoln

C. Rutherford B. Hayes

9. “Pale Death with impartial tread beats at the poor man’s cottage door and at the palaces of kings.”

A. Yoda

B. Nostradamus

C. Horace

10. “Somewhere, something incredible is waiting to be known.”

A. Barney Fife

B. Carl Sagan

C. Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn

 

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-C , 3-A , 4-B , 5-C , 6-B , 7-C , 8-A , 9-C , 10-B

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“It is hard to convince a high-school student that he will encounter a lot of problems more difficult than those of algebra and geometry.” – Edgar W. Howe

 (Howe, 1853-1937, was a novelist and editor known for his iconoclasm and pessimism.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #320

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published May 12, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “Marriage is a wonderful institution, but who wants to live in an institution?”

A. Nurse Ratched

B. Elizabeth Taylor

C. Groucho Marx

2. “Democracy is a process by which the people are free to choose the man who will get the blame.”

A. Laurence J. Peter

B. Bashar al-Assad

C. Harry Truman

3. “I have heard there are troubles of more than one kind. Some come from ahead and some come from behind. But I’ve bought a big bat. I’m all ready you see. Now my troubles are going to have troubles with me!”

A. Miguel de Cervantes

B. Dr. Seuss

C. Mickey Mantle

4. “That’s the wise thrush; he sings each song twice over,/ Lest you should think he never could recapture/ The first fine careless rapture!”

A. Robert Browning

B. Ernest Hemingway

C. Gwyneth Paltrow

5. “A little neglect may breed mischief: for want of a nail the shoe was lost; for want of a shoe the horse was lost; and for want of a horse the rider was lost.”

A. Paul Revere

B. Bill Shoemaker

C. Benjamin Franklin

6. “The fact that man knows right from wrong proves his intellectual superiority to the other creatures; but the fact that he can do wrong proves his moral inferiority to any creatures that cannot.”

A. Mark Twain

B. Leslie Stahl

C. Will Rogers

7. “While there is a chance of the world getting through its troubles, I hold that a reasonable man has to behave as though he were sure of it. If at the end your cheerfulness in not justified, at any rate you will have been cheerful.”

A. Orson Welles

B. Dawn Wells

C. H. G. Wells

8. “It is a mistake to try to look too far ahead. The chain of destiny can only be grasped one link at a time.”

A. Reese Witherspoon

B. Winston Churchill

C. J.R.R. Tolkien

9. “I hate driving, and I hate when people honk at me. Unless I’m making a left turn. Then I like it because that’s how I know it’s time to turn.”

A. Rita Hayworth

B. Rita Rudner

C. Rita Moreno

10. “The measure of a man’s life is the well spending of it, and not the length.”

A. Plutarch

B. Bruno Mars

C. Edgar Cayce

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-A , 3-B , 4-A , 5-C , 6-A , 7-C , 8-B , 9-B , 10-A

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 BONUS QUOTE:

 “Children may forget what you say, but they’ll never forget how you make them feel.” – Parker Palmer

 (Palmer is an author, educator and speaker about education, spirituality, and social change.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #319

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published May 5, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “The Roman government gave them bread and circuses. Today we give them bread and elections.”

A. Will Durant

B. Mitt Romney

C. George Gallup

2. “In Genesis it says that it is not good for a man to be alone, but sometimes it’s a great relief.”

A. Michelle Duggar

B. John Barrymore

C. Robinson Crusoe

3. “And in the streets the children screamed/ The lovers cried and the poets dreamed/ But not a word was spoken/ The church bells all were broken/ And the three men I admire most/ The Father Son and Holy Ghost/ They caught the last train for the coast/ The day the music died.”

A. Bob Dylan

B. Don McLean

C. Buddy Holly

4. “Any kid will run any errand for you, if you ask at bedtime.”

A. Red Auerbach

B. Red Barber

C. Red Skelton

5. “Time is the coin of your life. You spend it. Do not allow others to spend it for you.”

A. Susan B. Anthony

B. Mary J. Blige

C. Carl Sandburg

6. “There are only two kinds of freedom in the world; the freedom of the rich and powerful, and the freedom of the artist and the monk who renounces possessions.”

A. Anaïs Nin

B. Mitch McConnell

C. Karl Marx

7. “It has been said that man is a rational animal. All my life I have been searching for evidence which could support this.”

A. Margaret Mitchell

B. Bertrand Russell

C. Mahatma Gandhi

8. “I hold it that a little rebellion now and then is a good thing, and as necessary in the political world as storms in the physical.”

A. Thomas Jefferson

B. Abbie Hoffman

C. Ted Nugent

9. “The cradle rocks above an abyss, and common sense tells us that our existence is but a brief crack of light between two eternities of darkness.” 

A. Yogi Berra

B. Mark Twain

C. Vladimir Nabokov

10. “No person can maximize the American Dream on the minimum wage.”

A. Ben Jealous

B. Ralph Waldo Emerson

C. David Letterman

 

 Answers: 1-A, 2-B , 3-B , 4-C , 5-C , 6-A , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-A

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“In every dispute between parent and child, both cannot be right, but they may be, and usually are, both wrong. It is this situation which gives family life its peculiar hysterical charm.” – Isaac Rosenfeld

 (Rosenfeld, 1918-1956, was a Jewish-American writer and member of the New York literary elite.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #318

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published April 28, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “A word to the wise ain’t necessary. It’s the stupid ones who need the advice.”

A. David Crosby

B. Bing Crosby

C. Bill Cosby

2. “It’s a mere moment in a man’s life between an All-Star Game and an Old-timers’ Game.” 

A. Vin Scully

B. Barry Zito

C. Napoleon Bonaparte

3. “If it’s a good script I’ll do it. And if it’s a bad script, and they pay me enough, I’ll do it.”

A. Jodie Foster

B. Laurence Olivier

C. George Burns

4. “What one has not experienced one will never understand in print.”

A. William Shakespeare

B. Isadora Duncan

C. John Belushi

5. “After a certain degree of prettiness, one pretty girl is as pretty as another.”

A. Richard Simmons

B. Nicole Kidman

C. F. Scott Fitzgerald

6. “I am an enemy to long explanations; they deceive either the maker or the hearer, and generally both.”

A. Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

B. Benjamin Harrison

C. Al Gore

7. “Three o’clock is always too late or too early for anything you want to do.”

A. Lewis Carroll

B. Jean-Paul Sartre

C. Wayne LaPierre

8. “A very great part of the mischiefs that vex the world arises from words.”

A. David Brooks

B. Edmund Burke

C. Harpo Marx

9. “If you really want to know your mind, the body will always give you a truthful reflection, so look at the emotion, or rather feel it in your body. If there is an apparent conflict between them, the thought will be the lie, the emotion will be the truth.”

A. Eckhart Tolle

B. Leo Durocher

C. Joan Rivers

10. “Ohio claims they are due a president as they haven’t had one since Taft. Look at the United States, they have not had one since Lincoln.”

A. “Bebe” Rebozo

B. Amelia Earhart

C. Will Rogers

 

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-A , 3-C , 4-B , 5-C , 6-A , 7-B , 8-B , 9-A , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “Mistakes are at the very base of human thought, feeding the structure like root nodules. If we were not provided with the knack of being wrong, we could never get anything useful done.” – Lewis Thomas

 (Thomas, 1913-1993, was an American physician, educator and author.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?