Category Archives: quotations

What’s Your QQ*? #345

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published November 3, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “The sun shines not on us but in us. The rivers flow not past but through us, thrilling, tingling, vibrating every fiber and cell of the substance of our bodies, making them glide and sing.”

A. Chris Rock

B. John Muir

C. Harry Houdini

2. “Of all forms of caution, caution in love is perhaps the most fatal to true happiness.”

A. Jacques Cousteau

B. Sandra Bullock

C. Bertrand Russell

3. “A leader is a dealer in hope.”

A. Bill Clinton

B. Barack Obama

C. Napoleon Bonaparte

4. “I make all my decisions on intuition. I throw a spear into the darkness. That is intuition. Then I must send an army into the darkness to find the spear. That is intellect.”

A. Ingmar Bergman

B. Tarzan

C. Henry David Thoreau

5. “Character cannot be developed in ease and quiet. Only through experience of trial and suffering can the soul be strengthened, vision cleared, ambition inspired, and success achieved.”

A. Helen Hunt

B. Helen Keller

C. Helen Reddy

6. “It doesn’t matter what temperature the room is, it’s always room temperature.”

A. Steven Wright

B. Thomas Edison

C. Cesar Chavez

7. “The great masses of the people will more easily fall victims to a big lie than to a small one.”

A. Lance Armstrong

B. Calvin Coolidge

C. Adolf Hitler

8. “The most baleful mischiefs may be expected from the unmanly conduct of not daring to face truth because it is unpleasing.”

A. Geoffrey Chaucer

B. Thomas Malthus

C. Jane Parker

9. “It always bothers me to see people writing ‘RIP’ when a person dies. It just feels so insincere and like a cop-out. To me, ‘RIP’ is the microwave dinner of posthumous honors.”

A. John Madden

B. Lou Reed

C. Ralph Waldo Emerson

10. “I became insane, with long intervals of horrible sanity.”

A. Edgar Allan Poe

B. Tom Cruise

C. Sigmund Freud

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-C , 3-C , 4-A , 5-B , 6-A , 7-C , 8-B , 9-B , 10-A

 Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 BONUS QUOTE:

 “Amnesia: The condition that enables a woman who has gone through labor to have sex again.” – Joyce Armor

 (Armor is an American humorist and children’s poet.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #344

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published October 27, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “On Halloween, the parents sent their kids out looking like me.”

A. Rodney Dangerfield

B. Freddy Krueger

C. John Foster Dulles

2. “I don’t care to belong to a club that accepts people like me as members.”

A. Harpo Marx

B. Groucho Marx

C. Warren Buffett

3. “Water, water, every where,/ And all the boards did shrink;/

Water, water, every where,/ Nor any drop to drink.”

A. Samuel Taylor Coleridge

B. Tom Hanks

C. Edgar Allan Poe

4. “If our American way of life fails the child, it fails us all. ”

A. Carrie White

B. Pearl S. Buck

C. Honus Wagner

5. “The greatest monarch on the proudest throne is obliged to sit upon his own arse.”

A. Prince Charles

B. Mark Twain

C. Benjamin Franklin

6. “If a man sits down to think, he is immediately asked if has a headache.”

A. Auguste Rodin

B. Ralph Waldo Emerson

C. Plato

7. “Is life so dear or peace so sweet as to be purchased at the price of chains and slavery? Forbid it, Almighty God! I know not what course other may take; but as for me, give me liberty or give me death!”

A. Aaron Burr

B. Bea Arthur

C. Patrick Henry

8. “There is a time to take counsel of your fears, and there is a time to never listen to any fear.”

A. George S. Patton

B. Snooki

C. Alexander Hamilton

9. “They wrote in the old days that it is sweet and fitting to die for one’s country. But in modern war there is nothing sweet nor fitting in your dying. You will die like a dog for no good reason.”

A. Ernest Hemingway

B. John McCain

C. Jonathan Livingston Seagull

10. “A house is never still in darkness to those who listen intently; there is a whispering in distant chambers, an unearthly hand presses the snib of the window, the latch rises.  Ghosts were created when the first man awoke in the night. “

A. Lesley Stahl

B. J.M. Barrie

C. Boris Karloff

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-B , 3-A , 4-B , 5-C , 6-B , 7-C , 8-A , 9-A , 10-B

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 BONUS QUOTE:

 “Nothing on Earth so beautiful as the final haul on Halloween night.” – Steve Almond

 (Almond, 1966- , is an American short story writer and essayist.)

 


Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #343

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published October 20, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “The beaches are clean where once they festered with fish guts and flies. The canneries which once put up a sickening stench are gone, their places filled with restaurants, antique shops and the like. They fish for tourists now, not pilchards, and that species they are not likely to wipe out.”

A. Clint Eastwood

B. John Steinbeck

C. Robert Louis Stevenson

2. “He was a self-made man who owed his lack of success to nobody.”

A. Drew Barrymore

B. Christopher Columbus

C. Joseph Heller

3. “Health is the state about which medicine has nothing to say.”

A. W.H. Auden

B. Kim Kardashian

C. Henry Cabot Lodge

4. “Power is always gradually stealing away from the many to the few, because the few are more vigilant and consistent; it still contracts to a smaller number, till in time it centers in a single person.”

A. Lyndon Johnson

B. Samuel Johnson

C. Magic Johnson

5. “The paradox of courage is that a man must be a little careless of his life even in order to keep it.”

A. Gilbert K. Chesterton

B. Evel Knievel

C. Rube Goldberg

6. “If you can’t stand the heat, get out of the kitchen.”

A. Harry S. Truman

B. Wolfgang Puck

C. Dwight D. Eisenhower

7.  “A man always has two reasons for what he does–a good one, and the real one.”

A. Wayne Gretzky

B. Dagwood Bumstead

C. J.P. Morgan

8. “When I was born I was so surprised I didn’t talk for a year and a half.”

A. Marcel Marceau

B. Gracie Allen

C. Spiro Agnew

9. “Play it once, Sam. For old times’ sake.”

A. Dustin Hoffman

B. Kirstie Alley

C. Ingrid Bergman

10. “School is about two parts ABCs to fifty parts ‘Where Do I Stand in the Great Pecking Order of Humankind.'”

A. Barbara Kingsolver

B. Barbara Boxer

C. Barbara Stanwyck

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-C , 3-A , 4-B , 5-A , 6-A , 7-C , 8-B , 9-C , 10-A

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “Goodness does not more certainly make men happy than happiness makes them good.” – Walter Savage Landor

(Landor, 1775-1864, was an English writer and poet.)

 

 


 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #342

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published October 13, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “To argue with a man who has renounced the use and authority of reason, and whose philosophy consists in holding humanity in contempt, is like administering medicine to the dead, or endeavoring to convert an atheist by scripture.”

A. Franklin D. Roosevelt

B. Thomas Paine

C. Bill Murray

2. “I thank God for my handicaps. For through them, I have found myself, my work and my God.”

A. Helen Keller

B. Stephen Hawking

C. Larry Flynt

 3. “What light through yonder window breaks?/ It is the east, and Juliet is the sun.”

A. William Shakespeare

B. Margaret Thatcher

C. Galileo Galilei

4. “The urge to save humanity is almost always only a false-face for the urge to rule it.”

A. Rudolph Hess

B. Frank Lloyd Wright

C. H.L. Mencken

5. “Nobody, as long as he moves about among the chaotic currents of life, is without trouble.”

A. Carl Jung

B. Humphrey Bogart

C. Dr. Drew Pinsky

6. “There is one thing about being President — nobody can tell you when to sit down.”

A. Mitt Romney

B. Thomas Jefferson

C. Dwight Eisenhower

7. “There is much to be said in favour of modern journalism. By giving us the opinions of the uneducated, it keeps us in touch with the ignorance of the community.”

A. Scarlett Johansson

B. Oscar Wilde

C. Anderson Cooper

8. “Sickness is a belief, which must be annihilated by the divine Mind.”

A. Mary Baker Eddy

B. Tom Cruise

C. Dr. Oz

9. “The only way to keep your health is to eat what you don’t want, drink what you don’t like, and do what you’d rather not.”

A. Richard Simmons

B. John Kerry

C. Mark Twain

10. “We have just enough religion to make us hate, but not enough to make us love one another.”

A. Jonathan Livingston Seagull

B. Jonathan Winters

C. Jonathan Swift

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-A , 3-A , 4-C , 5-A , 6-C , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-C

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“A good scare is worth more to a man than good advice.” –

Edward W. Howe

 (Howe, 1853-1937, was an American author and editor.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?