Category Archives: quotations

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #441

Published September 13, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Interactive version)


 

 

1. “Until you’re ready to look foolish, you’ll never have the possibility of being great.”

 

A. Cher

B. Cleopatra

C. Twiggy

 

2. “Dentopedology is the science of opening your mouth and putting your foot in it. I’ve been practicing it for years.”

 

A. Yogi Berra

B. Rudyard Kipling

C. Prince Philip

 

3. “How much time he gains who does not look to see what his neighbor says or does or thinks, but only at what he does himself, to make it just and holy.”

 

A. Marcus Aurelius

B. Ward Cleaver

C. Lisa Lampanelli

 

4. “It doesn’t take much to see that the problems of three little people doesn’t add up to a hill of beans in this crazy world. Someday you’ll understand that. Now, now… Here’s looking at you kid.”

 

A. Jimmy Stewart

B. Humphrey Bogart

C. John Belushi

 

5. “Friendship is a pretty full-time occupation if you really are friendly with somebody. You can’t have too many friends because then you’re just not really friends.”

 

A. Thomas Edison

B. Bruno Hauptmann

C. Truman Capote

 

6. “History is more or less bunk. It’s tradition. We don’t want tradition. We want to live in the present and the only history that is worth a tinker’s damn is the history we make today.”

 

A. Henry Ford

B. Henry VIII

C. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

 

7. “The audience was swell. They were so polite they covered their mouths when they yawned.”

 

A. Bashar al-Assad

B. Bob Hope

C. Mike Huckabee

 

8. “The modern mind is in complete disarray. Knowledge has stretched itself to the point where neither the world nor our intelligence can find any foot-hold. It is a fact that we are suffering from nihilism.”

 

A. Leonardo da Vinci

B. Albert Camus

C. Jessica Simpson

 

9. “We’ve begun to long for the pitter-patter of little feet – so we bought a dog. Well, it’s cheaper, and you get more feet.”

 

A. Michelle Duggar

B. Ralph Waldo Emerson

C. Rita Rudner

 

10. “A false friend and a shadow attend only while the sun shines.”

 

A. Benjamin Franklin

B. Nicolaus Copernicus

C. Lamont Cranston

 

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-C , 3-A , 4-B , 5-C , 6-A , 7-B , 8-B , 9-C , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

 

BONUS QUOTE:

“If we had no faults of our own, we would not take so much pleasure in noticing those of others.”

–Francois de La Rochefoucauld, 1613-1680, was a French writer of moralistic maxims.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #440

Published September 8, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Interactive version)


 

1. “A man in love is incomplete until he has married. Then he’s finished.”

 

A. Jar Jar Binks

B. JoJo Starbuck

C. Zsa Zsa Gabor

 

2. “What I cannot love, I overlook. Is that real friendship?”

 

A. Anaïs Nin

B. Scott Walker

C. Thomas Jefferson

 

3. “I, like every soldier of America, will die for freedom of the press, even for the freedom of newspapers that call me everything that is a good deal less than being a gentleman.”

 

A. Chris Kyle

B. Cyndi Lauper

C. Dwight D. Eisenhower

 

4. “Good communication is as stimulating as black coffee and just as hard to sleep after.”

 

A. Anne Hathaway

B. Anne Morrow Lindbergh

C. Ann Coulter

 

5. “You are so afraid of losing your moral sense that you are not willing to take it through anything more dangerous than a mud-puddle.”

 

A. Gertrude Stein

B. L. Frank Baum

C. Anthony Weiner

 

6. “I am sorry to think that you do not get a man’s most effective criticism until you provoke him. Severe truth is expressed with some bitterness.”

 

A. Justin Timberlake

B. Henry David Thoreau

C. Oscar Hammerstein

 

7. “The Marquesan girls dance all over; not only do their feet dance, but their arms, hands, fingers, ay, their very eyes seem to dance in their heads.”

 

A. Herman Cain

B. Herman Melville

C. Herman Munster

 

8. “There is no king who has not had a slave among his ancestors, and no slave who has not had a king among his.”

 

A. Alan King

B. Prince William

C. Helen Keller

 

9. “Death, taxes and childbirth! There’s never any convenient time for any of them.”

 

A. Benjamin Franklin

B. Margaret Mitchell

C. Engelbert Humperdinck

 

10. “If I can stop one heart from breaking,/ I shall not live in vain;/ If I can ease one life the aching,/ Or cool one pain,/ Or help one fainting robin/ Unto his nest again,/ I shall not live in vain.”

 

A. Emily Dickinson

B. Judy Blume

C. Jackie Gleason

 

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-A , 3-C , 4-B , 5-A , 6-B , 7-B , 8-C , 9-B , 10-A

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

 

BONUS QUOTE:

“When a fellow says, ‘It hain’t the money, but th’ principle o’ the thing,’ it’s th’ money.”

–Kin Hubbard, 1868-1930, was a popular Indiana humorist and journalist.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #439

Published August 30, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Interactive version)


 

1. “The miracle is this – the more we share, the more we have.”

A. Leonard Maltin

B. Leonard Hofstadter

C. Leonard Nimoy

2. “Nine tenths of wisdom consists in being wise in time.”

A. Wilt Chamberlain

B. Mona Lisa

C. Theodore Roosevelt

3. “Wouldn’t this be a great world if insecurity and desperation made us more attractive?”

A. Albert Brooks

B. Vladimir Putin

C. Martha Graham

4. “A self-righteous country soon forgets its righteousness and remembers only the self.”

A. Edgar Allen Poe

B. George Bernard Shaw

C. Hans Christian Anderson

5. “I never wonder to see men wicked, but I often wonder to see them not ashamed.”

A. Jonathan Swift

B. A.A. Milne

C. Julius Caesar

6. “Poverty is the parent of revolution and crime.”

A. Pelé

B. Liberace

C. Aristotle

7. “The entire history of mankind is, in any case, nothing but a prolonged fight to the death for the conquest of universal prestige and absolute power.”

A. Lorne Michaels

B. Albert Camus

C. John Hancock

8. “The cruelest lies are often told in silence.”

A. Robert Louis Stevenson

B. Marcel Marceau

C. Yoko Ono

9. “I love flying. I’ve been to almost as many places as my luggage.”

A. Fred Astaire

B. Benjamin Franklin

C. Bob Hope

10. “Frankly, my dear, I don’t give a damn.”

A. Holden Caulfield

B. Rhett Butler

C. Atticus Finch

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-C , 3-A , 4-B , 5-A , 6-C , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-B

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“A great idea is usually original to more than one discoverer. Great ideas come when the world needs them. Great ideas surround the world’s ignorance and press for admission.”

–Austin Phelps, 1820-1890, was an American Congregational minister and educator.

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #438

Published August 23, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Interactive version)


 

1. “Do not pray for an easy life; pray for the strength to endure a difficult one.”

A. Bruce Lee

B. Bruce Wayne

C. Bruce Springsteen

2. “Learn from the mistakes of others. You can never live long enough to make them all yourself.”

A. Jared Fogle

B. Groucho Marx

C. Muhammad Ali

3. “I always did like a man in uniform. And that one fits you grand. Why don’t you come up sometime and see me?”

A. Mamie Eisenhower

B. Sally Field

C. Mae West

4. “The behavior of the insane is merely sane behavior, a bit exaggerated and distorted.”

A. Kevin Bacon

B. George Washington

C. Aldous Huxley

5. “You don’t know what pressure is until you’ve played for $5 a hole with only $2 in your pocket.”

A. Lee Trevino

B. Tiger Woods

C. Smokey Robinson

6. “A Book of Verses underneath the Bough,/  A Jug of Wine, a Loaf of Bread-and Thou/  Beside me singing in the Wilderness-/  O, Wilderness were Paradise enow!”

A. Omar Khayyam

B. Maya Angelou

C. Bob Dylan

7. “Politicians are a set of men who have interests aside from the interests of the people and who, to say the most of them, are, taken as a mass, at least one long step removed from honest men.”

A. Chris Christie

B. Abraham Lincoln

C. Jacques Cousteau

8. “Helping a billion people connect is amazing, humbling and by far the thing I am most proud of in my life.”

A. Donald Trump

B. Mark Zuckerberg

C. Mao Zedong

9. “Rose is a rose is a rose is a rose.”

A. Gertrude Stein

B. Bette Midler

C. John Steinbeck

10. “A thing is not necessarily true because a man dies for it.”

A. Marilyn Monroe

B. Lewis Carroll

C. Oscar Wilde

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-B , 3-C , 4-C , 5-A , 6-A , 7-B , 8-B , 9-A , 10-C

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“It’s hard to feel middle-aged, because how can you tell how long you are going to live?”

―Mignon McLaughlin, 1913-1983, was an American journalist and author of “Neurotic’s Notebook.”

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz