Tag Archives: Oscar Wilde

What’s Your QQ*? #342

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published October 13, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “To argue with a man who has renounced the use and authority of reason, and whose philosophy consists in holding humanity in contempt, is like administering medicine to the dead, or endeavoring to convert an atheist by scripture.”

A. Franklin D. Roosevelt

B. Thomas Paine

C. Bill Murray

2. “I thank God for my handicaps. For through them, I have found myself, my work and my God.”

A. Helen Keller

B. Stephen Hawking

C. Larry Flynt

 3. “What light through yonder window breaks?/ It is the east, and Juliet is the sun.”

A. William Shakespeare

B. Margaret Thatcher

C. Galileo Galilei

4. “The urge to save humanity is almost always only a false-face for the urge to rule it.”

A. Rudolph Hess

B. Frank Lloyd Wright

C. H.L. Mencken

5. “Nobody, as long as he moves about among the chaotic currents of life, is without trouble.”

A. Carl Jung

B. Humphrey Bogart

C. Dr. Drew Pinsky

6. “There is one thing about being President — nobody can tell you when to sit down.”

A. Mitt Romney

B. Thomas Jefferson

C. Dwight Eisenhower

7. “There is much to be said in favour of modern journalism. By giving us the opinions of the uneducated, it keeps us in touch with the ignorance of the community.”

A. Scarlett Johansson

B. Oscar Wilde

C. Anderson Cooper

8. “Sickness is a belief, which must be annihilated by the divine Mind.”

A. Mary Baker Eddy

B. Tom Cruise

C. Dr. Oz

9. “The only way to keep your health is to eat what you don’t want, drink what you don’t like, and do what you’d rather not.”

A. Richard Simmons

B. John Kerry

C. Mark Twain

10. “We have just enough religion to make us hate, but not enough to make us love one another.”

A. Jonathan Livingston Seagull

B. Jonathan Winters

C. Jonathan Swift

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-A , 3-A , 4-C , 5-A , 6-C , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-C

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“A good scare is worth more to a man than good advice.” –

Edward W. Howe

 (Howe, 1853-1937, was an American author and editor.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #339

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published September 22, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “Fame is a vapor, popularity an accident, riches take wings, only one thing endures and that is character.”

A. Horace Greeley

B. Arnold Schwarzenegger

C. Babe Ruth

2. “A man can sleep around, no questions asked, but if a woman makes nineteen or twenty mistakes she’s a tramp.”

A. John Stuart Mill

B. Lady Bird Johnson

C. Joan Rivers

3. “Discontent is the first step in the progress of a man or a nation.”

A. Barack Obama

B. Oscar Wilde

C. k. d. lang

4. “If, of all words of tongue and pen,/ The saddest are, ‘It might have been,’/ More sad are these we daily see:/ ‘It is, but hadn’t ought to be’.”

A. Bret Harte

B. Jon Stewart

C. Louisa May Alcott

5. “Life resembles the banquet of Damocles; the sword is ever suspended.”

A. King Arthur

B. Voltaire

C. Michael Jackson

6. “When I stop working the rest of the day is posthumous. I’m only really alive when I’m writing.”

A. Thomas Paine

B. William Shakespeare

C. Tennessee Williams

7. “What is broken is broken – and I’d rather remember it as it was at its best than mend it and see the broken places as long as I lived.

A. Dennis Mitchell

B. Margaret Mitchell

C. Joni Mitchell

8. “The two most beautiful words in the English language are ‘check enclosed.'”

A. Dorothy Parker

B. Carrie Underwood

C. Abraham Lincoln

9. “Music is the universal language of mankind.”

A. Ichabod Crane

B. Mick Jagger

C. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

10. “More than any time in history mankind faces a crossroads. One path leads to despair and utter hopelessness, the other to total extinction. Let us pray that we have the wisdom to choose correctly.”

A. Socrates

B. Marvin Hamlisch

C. Woody Allen

 

Answers: 1-A, 2C- , 3-B , 4-A , 5-B , 6-C , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-C

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “Half the work that is done in the world is to make things appear what they are not.”

 —  Erastus Flavel Beadle

 (Beadle, 1821-1894, was a pioneer in publishing pulp fiction.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*?” #335

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published August 25, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

 

1. “It is difficult to get a man to understand something, when his salary depends on his not understanding it.”

 A. Sean Hannity

B. Donald Trump

C. Upton Sinclair

2. “There is one other reason for dressing well, namely that dogs respect it, and will not attack you in good clothes.”

A. Regis Philbin

B. Ralph Waldo Emerson

C. Jay-Z

3. “As long as the world shall last there will be wrongs, and if no man objected and no man rebelled, those wrongs would last forever.”

A. Clarence Darrow

B. Antoinette Tuff

C. James Madison

4. “We need to add to the three R’s, namely Reading, ‘Riting and ‘Rithmetic, a fourth–Responsibility.”

A. Herbert Hoover

B. J. Edgar Hoover

C. Margaret Hoover

5. “No nation is fit to sit in judgment upon any other nation.”

A. Walter Lippmann

B. Lindsey Graham

C. Woodrow Wilson

6. “Anybody can sympathize with the sufferings of a friend, but it requires a very fine nature to sympathize with a friend’s success.”

A. Edgar Cayce

B. Oscar Wilde

C. John F. Kennedy

7. “The course of true love never did run smooth.”

A. Leon Trotsky

B. William Shakespeare

C. Laura Ingalls Wilder

8. “Carpe diem.”

A. Horace

B. Horace Greeley

C. Horace Mann

9. “If a man does not keep pace with his companions, perhaps it is because he hears a different drummer. Let him step to the music which he hears, however measured or far away.”

A. Ginger Baker

B. Henry David Thoreau

C. Victor Hugo

10.  “Laws are sand, customs are rock. Laws can be evaded and punishment escaped but an openly transgressed custom brings sure punishment.”

A. Bob Filner

B. John Steinbeck

C. Mark Twain

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-B , 3-A , 4-A , 5-C , 6-B , 7-B , 8-A , 9-B , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“Man is a complex being; he makes the deserts bloom and lakes die.” – Gil Stern

 (Stern’s biography is unknown.)

 

 

3 Comments

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ?* #332

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published August 4, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “Do the best you can until you know better. Then when you know better, do better.”

A. Billy Barty

B. Neil Diamond

C. Maya Angelou

2. “As I walked out the door toward the gate that would lead to my freedom, I knew if I didn’t leave my bitterness and hatred behind, I’d still be in prison.”

A. Lindsay Lohan

B. Nelson Mandela

C. Bradley Manning

3. “I was so self -conscious, every time football players went into a huddle, I thought they were talking about me.”

A. Jackie Mason

B. William Rehnquist

C. Pat Summerall

4. “Where love rules, there is no will to power, and where power predominates, love is lacking. The one is the shadow of the other.”

A. Carl Yastrzemski

B. Carl Cherry

C. Carl Jung

5. “It has been said that democracy is the worst form of government except all the others that have been tried.”

A. Andrew Sullivan

B. Winston Churchill

C. Joseph Stalin

6. “I am not young enough to know everything.”

A. Oscar Wilde

B. Humphrey Bogart

C. Lisa Kudrow

7. “Happiness is good health and a bad memory.”

A. Ricky Ricardo

B. Leonardo da Vinci

C. Ingrid Bergman

8. “My success has depended wholly on putting things over on people, so I’m not sure that I’m that great a role model. I am, however, an experton pretending to be an expert on pretending to be an expert.”

A. Meryl Streep

B. Bill O’Reilly

C. Peyton Manning

9. “God gave men both a penis and a brain, but unfortunately not enough blood supply to run both at the same time.”

A. Anthony Weiner

B. Robin Williams

C. Jonas Salk

10. “If we weren’t all crazy we would go insane.”

A. Abraham Maslow

B. Sirhan Sirhan

C. Jimmy Buffett

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-B , 3-A , 4-C , 5-B , 6-A , 7-C , 8-A , 9-B , 10-C

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “We have to get it into our heads once and for all that we cannot settle disputes by eliminating human beings.” – Jeannette Rankin

 (Rankin, 1880-1973, from Montana, was the first woman in the U.S. Congress, and a lifelong pacifist. She died in Carmel.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?