Category Archives: quotes

What’s Your QQ*? #347

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published November 17, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “We think our civilization near its meridian, but we are yet only at the cock-crowing and the morning star. In our barbarous society the influence of character is in its infancy.”

 A. Toronto Mayor Rob Ford

B. Ralph Waldo Emerson

C. Confucius

 

2. “Death is no more than passing from one room into another. But there’s a difference for me, you know. Because in that other room I shall be able to see.”

A. Mary Ingalls

B. Chelsea Handler

C. Helen Keller

 

3. “A horse! a horse! my kingdom for a horse!”

A. William Shakespeare

B. Brian Boudreau

C. Gary Stevens

 

4. “What is moral is what you feel good after and what is immoral is what you feel bad after.”

A. J. Edgar Hoover

B. Anthony Weiner

C. Ernest Hemingway

 

5. Los Angeles: “Nineteen suburbs in search of a metropolis.”

A. H.L. Mencken

B. Bill Maher

C. Clark Kent

 

6. “And that’s the way it is.”

A. Edward R. Murrow

B. Walter Cronkite

C. Dina Ruiz Eastwood

 

7. “I hate housework. You make the beds, you wash the dishes and six months later you have to start all over again.”

A. Princess Diana

B. Martha Stewart

C. Joan Rivers

 

8. “The nationalist not only does not disapprove of atrocities committed by his own side, but he has a remarkable capacity for not even hearing about them.”

A. George Orwell

B. Rob Reiner

C. Eric Holder

 

9. “Round up the usual suspects.”

A. “Risky Business”

B. “The Treasure of Sierra Madre”

C. “Casablanca”

 

10. “It’s hard to be religious when certain people are never incinerated by bolts of lightning.”

A. Thomas Hobbes

B. Calvin and Hobbes

C. Joel Osteen

 

Answers:  1-B, 2-C , 3-A , 4-C , 5-A , 6-B , 7-C , 8-A , 9-C , 10-B

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 

“Life isn’t fair, it’s just fairer than death, that’s all.” – William Goldman

 

(Goldman, b. 1931-, is an American novelist, playwright and screenwriter.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #346

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published November 10, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “‘You are old, father William,’ the young man said,/  ‘And your hair has become very white;/ And yet you incessantly stand on your head/  Do you think, at your age, it is right?'”

A. William the Conqueror  

B. Lewis Carroll

C. Father Junipero Serra

2. “Nothing marks the change from the city to the country so much as the absence of grinding noises. The country is never silent. But its sounds are separate, distinct, and as it were, articulate.”

A. Henry Ward Beecher

B. Benjamin Franklin

C. Frank Sinatra

3. “Life is made up of sobs, sniffles, and smiles, with sniffles predominating.”

A. R. Kelly

B. C. Everett Koop

C. O. Henry

4. “Whoever fights monsters should see to it that in the process he does not become a monster. And if you gaze long enough into an abyss, the abyss will gaze back into you.”

A. Friedrich Nietzsche

B. Mary Shelley

C. Lon Chaney

5. “‘Tis an old maxim in the schools,/ That flattery’s the food of fools;/

Yet now and then your men of wit/ Will condescend to take a bit.”

A. Jonathan Swift

B. Will Rogers

C. Mae West

6. “Whenever a man has cast a longing eye on offices, a rottenness begins in his conduct.” 

A. Ted Cruz

B. Thomas Jefferson

C. Steve Carell

7. “If I were two-faced, would I be wearing this one?”

A. Dr. Jekyll

B. Emmett Kelly

C. Abraham Lincoln

8. “Wealth is not without its advantages and the case to the contrary, although it has often been made, has never proved widely persuasive. ”

A. Emily Dickinson

B. John Kenneth Galbraith

C. Michael Bloomberg

9. “We march up, moody or good-tempered soldiers – we reach the zone where the front begins and become on the instant human animals.” 

A. Erich Maria Remarque

B. Erich Fromm

C. Eric Clapton

10. “A fool learns from his experience. A wise person learns from the experience of others.” 

A. Walter White

B. Vladimir Lenin

C. Otto von Bismarck

Answers: 1-B, 2-A , 3-C , 4-A , 5-A , 6-B , 7-C , 8-B , 9-A , 10-C

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“We don’t understand life any better at forty than at twenty, but by then we realize it and admit it.” – Jules Renard

 (Renard, 1864-1910, was a French author.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #345

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published November 3, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “The sun shines not on us but in us. The rivers flow not past but through us, thrilling, tingling, vibrating every fiber and cell of the substance of our bodies, making them glide and sing.”

A. Chris Rock

B. John Muir

C. Harry Houdini

2. “Of all forms of caution, caution in love is perhaps the most fatal to true happiness.”

A. Jacques Cousteau

B. Sandra Bullock

C. Bertrand Russell

3. “A leader is a dealer in hope.”

A. Bill Clinton

B. Barack Obama

C. Napoleon Bonaparte

4. “I make all my decisions on intuition. I throw a spear into the darkness. That is intuition. Then I must send an army into the darkness to find the spear. That is intellect.”

A. Ingmar Bergman

B. Tarzan

C. Henry David Thoreau

5. “Character cannot be developed in ease and quiet. Only through experience of trial and suffering can the soul be strengthened, vision cleared, ambition inspired, and success achieved.”

A. Helen Hunt

B. Helen Keller

C. Helen Reddy

6. “It doesn’t matter what temperature the room is, it’s always room temperature.”

A. Steven Wright

B. Thomas Edison

C. Cesar Chavez

7. “The great masses of the people will more easily fall victims to a big lie than to a small one.”

A. Lance Armstrong

B. Calvin Coolidge

C. Adolf Hitler

8. “The most baleful mischiefs may be expected from the unmanly conduct of not daring to face truth because it is unpleasing.”

A. Geoffrey Chaucer

B. Thomas Malthus

C. Jane Parker

9. “It always bothers me to see people writing ‘RIP’ when a person dies. It just feels so insincere and like a cop-out. To me, ‘RIP’ is the microwave dinner of posthumous honors.”

A. John Madden

B. Lou Reed

C. Ralph Waldo Emerson

10. “I became insane, with long intervals of horrible sanity.”

A. Edgar Allan Poe

B. Tom Cruise

C. Sigmund Freud

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-C , 3-C , 4-A , 5-B , 6-A , 7-C , 8-B , 9-B , 10-A

 Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 BONUS QUOTE:

 “Amnesia: The condition that enables a woman who has gone through labor to have sex again.” – Joyce Armor

 (Armor is an American humorist and children’s poet.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #344

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published October 27, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “On Halloween, the parents sent their kids out looking like me.”

A. Rodney Dangerfield

B. Freddy Krueger

C. John Foster Dulles

2. “I don’t care to belong to a club that accepts people like me as members.”

A. Harpo Marx

B. Groucho Marx

C. Warren Buffett

3. “Water, water, every where,/ And all the boards did shrink;/

Water, water, every where,/ Nor any drop to drink.”

A. Samuel Taylor Coleridge

B. Tom Hanks

C. Edgar Allan Poe

4. “If our American way of life fails the child, it fails us all. ”

A. Carrie White

B. Pearl S. Buck

C. Honus Wagner

5. “The greatest monarch on the proudest throne is obliged to sit upon his own arse.”

A. Prince Charles

B. Mark Twain

C. Benjamin Franklin

6. “If a man sits down to think, he is immediately asked if has a headache.”

A. Auguste Rodin

B. Ralph Waldo Emerson

C. Plato

7. “Is life so dear or peace so sweet as to be purchased at the price of chains and slavery? Forbid it, Almighty God! I know not what course other may take; but as for me, give me liberty or give me death!”

A. Aaron Burr

B. Bea Arthur

C. Patrick Henry

8. “There is a time to take counsel of your fears, and there is a time to never listen to any fear.”

A. George S. Patton

B. Snooki

C. Alexander Hamilton

9. “They wrote in the old days that it is sweet and fitting to die for one’s country. But in modern war there is nothing sweet nor fitting in your dying. You will die like a dog for no good reason.”

A. Ernest Hemingway

B. John McCain

C. Jonathan Livingston Seagull

10. “A house is never still in darkness to those who listen intently; there is a whispering in distant chambers, an unearthly hand presses the snib of the window, the latch rises.  Ghosts were created when the first man awoke in the night. “

A. Lesley Stahl

B. J.M. Barrie

C. Boris Karloff

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-B , 3-A , 4-B , 5-C , 6-B , 7-C , 8-A , 9-A , 10-B

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 BONUS QUOTE:

 “Nothing on Earth so beautiful as the final haul on Halloween night.” – Steve Almond

 (Almond, 1966- , is an American short story writer and essayist.)

 


Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?