Category Archives: quotations

What’s Your QQ*? #349

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published December 1, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

 

1. “Sometimes you just have to jump out the window and grow wings on the way down.”

A. Ray Bradbury       

B. Orville Wright

C. Millard Fillmore

 

2. “Fighting is like champagne. It goes to the heads of cowards as quickly as of heroes. Any fool can be brave on a battlefield when it’s be brave or else be killed.”

A. Margaret Mitchell

B. Joni Mitchell

C. Dennis Mitchell

 

3. “Shall I compare thee to a summer’s day?/ Thou art more lovely and more temperate:/ Rough winds do shake the darling buds of May,/ And summer’s lease hath all too short a date.”

A. Robert Louis Stevenson

B. Elizabeth Barrett Browning

C. William Shakespeare

 

4. “The wise are instructed by reason, average minds by experience, the stupid by necessity and the brute by instinct.”

A. Jennifer Lawrence

B. Marcus Tullius Cicero

C. Silvio Berlusconi

 

5. “I have very simple tastes. I’m always satisfied by the best.”

A. Olivia Wilde

B. Oscar Wilde

C. Larry Wilde

 

6. “France has neither winter nor summer nor morals–apart from these drawbacks it is a fine country.”

A. François Hollande

B. Arthur Frommer

C. Mark Twain

 

7. “If you think it’s hard to meet new people, try picking up the wrong golf ball.”

A. Tiger Woods

B. Jack Lemmon

C. Ann Landers

 

8. “A man ought to read just as inclination leads him; for what he reads as a task will do him little good.”

A. Samuel Johnson

B. Art Garfunkel

C. Evelyn Wood

 

9. “Spare the rod and spoil the child.”

A. James Dobson

B. Rod Stewart

C. Samuel Butler

 

10. “I’m living so far beyond my income that we may almost be said to be living apart.”

A. E.E. Cummings

B. George Soros

C. Clyde Barrow

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-A , 3-C , 4-B , 5-B , 6-C , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-A

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 BONUS QUOTE:

 

“One machine can do the work of fifty ordinary men. No machine can do the work of one extraordinary man. ” ― Elbert Hubbard

 (Hubbard, 1856-1915, was an American writer, publisher and philosopher.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #348

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published November 24, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “Far and away the best prize that life has to offer is the chance to work hard at work worth doing.”

A. Theodore Roosevelt

B. Bob Barker

C. Mick Jagger

 

2. “There are three rules for writing a novel. Unfortunately, no one knows what they are.”

 A. Benjamin Disraeli

B. Rob Klevan

C. W. Somerset Maugham

 

3. “Real solemn history, I cannot be interested in…. The quarrels of popes and kings, with wars and pestilences in every page; the men all so good for nothing, and hardly any women at all.”

A. Jane Austen

B. Pope Benedict XVI

C. Oprah Winfrey

 

4. “Some books are so familiar that reading them is like being home again.”

 A. Johannes Gutenberg

B. Mark Zuckerberg

C. Louisa May Alcott

 

5. “I never think of the future – it comes soon enough.”

A. Albert King

B. Fat Albert

C. Albert Einstein

 

6. “The past gives you an identity and the future holds the promise of salvation, of fulfillment in whatever form. Both are illusions.”

 A. H.G. Wells

B. Eckhart Tolle

C. Harry Reid

 

7. “Those who cannot remember the past are condemned to repeat it.”

A. George Santayana

B. Bill Murray

C. Abraham Zapruder

   

8. “Mine eyes have seen the glory/ of the coming of the Lord;/  he is trampling out the vintage/ where the grapes of wrath are stored.”

A. Tom Joad

B. Julia Ward Howe

C. The Old Testament

 

9. “There was an Old Man with a beard,/ Who said, “It is just as I feared!—/ Two Owls and a Hen, four Larks and a Wren,/ Have all built their nests in my beard.”

A. Norman Lear

B. Edward Lear

C. King Lear

 

10. “Even though we’re a week and a half away from Thanksgiving, it’s beginning to look a lot like Christmas.”

A. Richard Roeper

B. Bing Crosby

C. Doris Day

 

 Answers: 1-A, 2-C , 3-A , 4-C , 5-C , 6-B , 7-A , 8-B , 9-B , 10-A

 Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 BONUS QUOTE:

 “Enjoy the little things, for one day you make look back and realize they were the big things.”  – Robert Brault

 (Brault is an American free-lance writer.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #347

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published November 17, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “We think our civilization near its meridian, but we are yet only at the cock-crowing and the morning star. In our barbarous society the influence of character is in its infancy.”

 A. Toronto Mayor Rob Ford

B. Ralph Waldo Emerson

C. Confucius

 

2. “Death is no more than passing from one room into another. But there’s a difference for me, you know. Because in that other room I shall be able to see.”

A. Mary Ingalls

B. Chelsea Handler

C. Helen Keller

 

3. “A horse! a horse! my kingdom for a horse!”

A. William Shakespeare

B. Brian Boudreau

C. Gary Stevens

 

4. “What is moral is what you feel good after and what is immoral is what you feel bad after.”

A. J. Edgar Hoover

B. Anthony Weiner

C. Ernest Hemingway

 

5. Los Angeles: “Nineteen suburbs in search of a metropolis.”

A. H.L. Mencken

B. Bill Maher

C. Clark Kent

 

6. “And that’s the way it is.”

A. Edward R. Murrow

B. Walter Cronkite

C. Dina Ruiz Eastwood

 

7. “I hate housework. You make the beds, you wash the dishes and six months later you have to start all over again.”

A. Princess Diana

B. Martha Stewart

C. Joan Rivers

 

8. “The nationalist not only does not disapprove of atrocities committed by his own side, but he has a remarkable capacity for not even hearing about them.”

A. George Orwell

B. Rob Reiner

C. Eric Holder

 

9. “Round up the usual suspects.”

A. “Risky Business”

B. “The Treasure of Sierra Madre”

C. “Casablanca”

 

10. “It’s hard to be religious when certain people are never incinerated by bolts of lightning.”

A. Thomas Hobbes

B. Calvin and Hobbes

C. Joel Osteen

 

Answers:  1-B, 2-C , 3-A , 4-C , 5-A , 6-B , 7-C , 8-A , 9-C , 10-B

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 

“Life isn’t fair, it’s just fairer than death, that’s all.” – William Goldman

 

(Goldman, b. 1931-, is an American novelist, playwright and screenwriter.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #346

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published November 10, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “‘You are old, father William,’ the young man said,/  ‘And your hair has become very white;/ And yet you incessantly stand on your head/  Do you think, at your age, it is right?'”

A. William the Conqueror  

B. Lewis Carroll

C. Father Junipero Serra

2. “Nothing marks the change from the city to the country so much as the absence of grinding noises. The country is never silent. But its sounds are separate, distinct, and as it were, articulate.”

A. Henry Ward Beecher

B. Benjamin Franklin

C. Frank Sinatra

3. “Life is made up of sobs, sniffles, and smiles, with sniffles predominating.”

A. R. Kelly

B. C. Everett Koop

C. O. Henry

4. “Whoever fights monsters should see to it that in the process he does not become a monster. And if you gaze long enough into an abyss, the abyss will gaze back into you.”

A. Friedrich Nietzsche

B. Mary Shelley

C. Lon Chaney

5. “‘Tis an old maxim in the schools,/ That flattery’s the food of fools;/

Yet now and then your men of wit/ Will condescend to take a bit.”

A. Jonathan Swift

B. Will Rogers

C. Mae West

6. “Whenever a man has cast a longing eye on offices, a rottenness begins in his conduct.” 

A. Ted Cruz

B. Thomas Jefferson

C. Steve Carell

7. “If I were two-faced, would I be wearing this one?”

A. Dr. Jekyll

B. Emmett Kelly

C. Abraham Lincoln

8. “Wealth is not without its advantages and the case to the contrary, although it has often been made, has never proved widely persuasive. ”

A. Emily Dickinson

B. John Kenneth Galbraith

C. Michael Bloomberg

9. “We march up, moody or good-tempered soldiers – we reach the zone where the front begins and become on the instant human animals.” 

A. Erich Maria Remarque

B. Erich Fromm

C. Eric Clapton

10. “A fool learns from his experience. A wise person learns from the experience of others.” 

A. Walter White

B. Vladimir Lenin

C. Otto von Bismarck

Answers: 1-B, 2-A , 3-C , 4-A , 5-A , 6-B , 7-C , 8-B , 9-A , 10-C

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“We don’t understand life any better at forty than at twenty, but by then we realize it and admit it.” – Jules Renard

 (Renard, 1864-1910, was a French author.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?