Tag Archives: Oscar Wilde

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #430

Published June 20-21, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Interactive version)


                       SPECIAL FATHER’S DAY QUIZ

1. “I cannot think of any need in childhood as strong as the need for a father’s protection.”

A. Miley Cyrus

B. Dick Van Dyke

C. Sigmund Freud

2. “To be a successful father there’s one absolute rule: when you have a kid, don’t look at it for the first two years.”

A. Ernest Hemingway

B. Colin Powell

C. George Washington

3. “The older I get, the smarter my father seems to get.”

A. Macaulay Culkin

B. Tim Russert

C. George Will

4. “It no longer bothers me that I may be constantly searching for father figures; by this time, I have found several and dearly enjoyed knowing them all.”

A. Alice Walker

B. Beyoncé

C. Rosalynn Carter

5. “Sons have always a rebellious wish to be disillusioned by that which charmed their fathers.”

A. Johnny Carson

B. Meryl Streep

C. Aldous Huxley

6. “Fathers should be neither seen nor heard. That is the only proper basis for family life.”

A. Oscar Robertson

B. Oscar de la Renta

C. Oscar Wilde

7. “People see Archie Bunker everywhere. Particularly girls; poor girls, rich girls, all kinds of girls are always coming up to me and telling me that Archie is just like their dad.”

A. Sherman Hemsley

B. Carroll O’Conner

C. Edith Bunker

8. “There must always be a struggle between a father and son, while one aims at power and the other at independence.”

A. Samuel Johnson

B. Jack Johnson

C. Lyndon Johnson

9. “Never raise your hand to your kids. It leaves your groin unprotected.”

A. Floyd Mayweather

B. Red Buttons

C. Ward Cleaver

10. “The father of a daughter is nothing but a high-class hostage. A father turns a stony face to his sons, berates them, shakes his antlers, paws the ground, snorts, runs them off into the underbrush, but when his daughter puts her arm over his shoulder and says, ‘Daddy, I need to ask you something,’ he is a pat of butter in a hot frying pan.”

A. Garrison Keillor

B. Vladimir Putin

C. Leonardo da Vinci

Answers: 1-C, 2-A , 3-B , 4-A , 5-C , 6-C , 7-B , 8-A , 9-B , 10-A

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“This is the price you pay for having a great father. You get the wonder, the joy, the tender moments – and you get the tears at the end, too.”

–Harlan Coben, b.1962, writes mystery novels and thrillers.

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #426

Published May 22-24, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Interactive version)
 

1. “Normality is a paved road: It’s comfortable to walk, but no flowers grow on it.”

 

A. Vincent van Gogh

B. Alger Hiss

C. Whoopi Goldberg

 

2. “Give a man health and a course to steer, and he’ll never stop to trouble about whether he’s happy or not.”

 

A. Jed Clampett

B. George Bernard Shaw

C. Napoleon Bonaparte

 

3. “The pure and simple truth is rarely pure and never simple.”

 

A. Fidel Castro

B. Lorne Michaels

C. Oscar Wilde

 

4. “There are many men of principle in both parties in America, but there is no party of principle.”

 

A. George Stephanopoulos

B. John Boehner

C. Alexis de Tocqueville

 

5. “The four cornerstones of character on which the structure of this nation was built are: Initiative, Imagination, Individuality and Independence.”

A. Eddie Murphy

B. Eddie Rickenbacker

C. Eddie Haskell

 

6. “Fable is more historical than fact, because fact tells us about one man and fable tells us about a million men. “

 

A. G. K. Chesterton

B. J. K. Rowling

C. Leo Tolstoy

 

7. “The essence of knowledge is, having it, to apply it; not having it, to confess your ignorance.”

 

A. Kenny Rogers

B. Christopher Columbus

C. Confucius

 

8. “You know, you get that tattoo of barbed wire when you’re 18, but by the time you’re 80, it’s a picket fence.”

 

A. Madonna

B. Robin Williams

C. Tom Sawyer

 

9. “Beauty is how you feel inside, and it reflects in your eyes. It is not something physical.”

 

A. Sophia Loren

B. Lawrence Welk

C. Lucille Ball

 

10. “A jury consists of twelve persons chosen to decide who has the better lawyer.”

 

A. Perry Mason

B. Robert Frost

C. O. J. Simpson

Answers: 1-A, 2-B , 3-C , 4-C , 5-B , 6-A , 7-C , 8-B , 9-A , 10-B

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                

                               6-7–QQ = Literate

                                4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 “Women dress alike all over the world: they dress to be annoying to other women.”

 –Elsa Schiaparelli, 1890-1973, was an Italian-French designer.

1 Comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #424

Published May 8-10, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Interactive version)
 

 SPECIAL MOTHER’S DAY EDITION

1. “Biology is the least of what makes someone a mother.”

 

A. Oprah Winfrey

B. Louis Pasteur

C. Kim Kardashian

 

2. “Sweater, n.: garment worn by child when its mother is feeling chilly.”

 

A. Noah Webster

B. Arnold Schwarzenegger

C. Ambrose Bierce

 

3. “It would seem that something which means poverty, disorder and violence every single day should be avoided entirely, but the desire to beget children is a natural urge.”

 

A. Bob Barker

B. Phyllis Diller

C. Pope Benedict XVI

 

4. “Mothers are fonder than fathers of their children because they are more certain they are their own.”

 

A. Satchel Paige

B. Aristotle

C. Joseph Stalin

 

5. “All women become like their mothers. That is their tragedy. No man does. That’s his.”

 

A. Oscar Mayer

B. Oscar Pistorius

C. Oscar Wilde

 

6. “There never was a woman like her. She was gentle as a dove and brave as a lioness… The memory of my mother and her teachings were, after all, the only capital I had to start life with, and on that capital I have made my way.”

 

A. Andrew Jackson

B. Ralph Nader

C. Mao Tse-Tung

 

7. “If evolution really works, how come mothers only have two hands?”

 

A. Rocky Marciano

B. Charles Darwin

C. Milton Berle

 

8. “All that I am, or hope to be, I owe to my angel mother.”

 

A. Al Capone

B. Abraham Lincoln

C. J. D. Salinger

 

9. “A mother takes twenty years to make a man of her boy, and another woman makes a fool of him in twenty minutes.”

 

A. Robert Frost

B. Robert Reich

C. Robert De Niro

 

10. “Whatever else is unsure in this stinking dunghill of a world a mother’s love is not.”

 

A. Thomas Jefferson

B. Taylor Swift

C. James Joyce

 

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-C , 3-B , 4-B , 5-C , 6-A , 7-C , 8-B , 9-A , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 “A mother is not a person to lean on, but a person to make leaning unnecessary.”

 ― Dorothy Canfield Fisher, 1879-1958, was an American educational reformer, social activist, and author.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz

What’s Your QQ*? #418

(Published March 27, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle, Interactive version)


 

1. “Thanks to the Interstate Highway System, it is now possible to travel from coast to coast without seeing anything.”

 

A. Theodore Roosevelt

B. Tom Bodett

C. Charles Kuralt

 

2. “Human beings can attain a worthy and harmonious life only if they are able to rid themselves, within the limits of human nature, of striving to fulfill wishes of the material kind.”

 

A. Sam Walton

B. Albert Einstein

C. Ted Cruz

 

3. “Power is the ultimate aphrodisiac.”

 

A. Henry Kissinger

B. Marilyn Monroe

C. Dr. Ruth Westheimer

 

4. “I’m the one that’s got to die when it’s time for me to die, so let me live my life the way I want to.”

 

A. Jimmy Stewart

B. Jimmy Fallon

C. Jimi Hendrix

 

5. “Disobedience, in the eyes of anyone who has read history, is man’s original virtue. It is through disobedience that progress has been made, through disobedience and through rebellion.”

 

A. Thomas Jefferson

B. Nat King Cole

C. Oscar Wilde

 

6. “In matters of conscience, the law of the majority has no place.”

 

A. Mahatma Gandhi

B. Joseph Goebbels

C. Julie Andrews

 

7. “Sensible and responsible women do not want to vote. The relative positions to be assumed by man and woman in the working out of our civilization were assigned long ago by a higher intelligence than ours.”

 

A. Grover Cleveland

B. Hillary Clinton

C. Susan B. Anthony

 

8. “Well, here’s another nice mess you’ve gotten me into.”

 

A. Oliver North

B. Oliver Hardy

C. Oliver Twist

 

9. “A photograph is not an accident—it is a concept. It exists at, or before, the moment of exposure of the negative.”

 

A. Ansel Adams

B. René Descartes

C. Mathew Brady

 

10. “As a well spent day brings happy sleep, so life well used brings happy death.”

 

A. Ted Cruz

B. Leonardo da Vinci

C. Julia Child

 

 

 

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-B , 3-A , 4-C , 5-C , 6-A , 7-A , 8-B , 9-A , 10-B

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 “We’ve all heard that a million monkeys banging on a million typewriters will eventually reproduce the entire works of Shakespeare. Now, thanks to the Internet, we know this is not true.” ― Robert Wilensky

 (Wilensky, 1951-2013, was a computer science professor at UC Berkeley.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Comments

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz