What’s Your QQ*? #363

*Quotation Quotient

(Published March 9, 2014 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “Death, taxes and childbirth! There’s never any convenient time for any of them.”

A. Thomas Jefferson

B. Pink

C. Margaret Mitchell

 

2. “You campaign in poetry. You govern in prose.”

A. Elizabeth Barrett Browning

B. Mario Cuomo

C. Richard Nixon

 

3. “Wherever a man goes, men will pursue him and paw him with their dirty institutions, and, if they can, constrain him to belong to their desperate odd-fellow society.”

A. Henry David Thoreau

B. Jimmy Fallon

C. Salvador Dali

 

4. “You don’t need a weatherman to know which way the wind blows.”

A. Jack Kerouac

B. Willard Scott

C. Bob Dylan

 

5. “Patriotism is the last refuge of a scoundrel.”

A. Earvin “Magic” Johnson

B. Lyndon Johnson

C. Samuel Johnson

 

6. “Consistency is the last refuge of the unimaginative.”

A. Oscar Wilde

B. Nat King Cole

C. Calvin Coolidge

 

7. “Show me a good and gracious loser and I will show you a failure.”

A. John Wooden

B. Knute Rockne

C. Charlie Chaplin

 

8. “[It is] forbidden to ever make peace with a monarch, a prince or a people who have not submitted.”

A. Genghis Khan

B. Robert E. Lee

C. Barack Obama

 

9. “The only time a woman really succeeds in changing a man is when he’s a baby.”

A. Natalie Wood

B. William McKinley

C. Princess Diana

 

10. “Science has explained nothing; the more we know the more fantastic the world becomes and the profounder the surrounding darkness.”

A. Benjamin Franklin

B. Aldous Huxley

C. Ellen DeGeneres

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-B , 3-A , 4-C , 5-C , 6-A , 7-B , 8-A , 9-A , 10-B

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 BONUS QUOTE:

 “The important question is not, what will yield to man a few scattered pleasures, but what will render his life happy on the whole amount.”

– Joseph Addison

 (Addison, 1672-1719, was an English politician and writer.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #362

*Quotation Quotient

(Published March 2, 2014 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “’Begin at the beginning,’ the King said, very gravely, ‘and go on till you come to the end: then stop.’

A. Lewis Carroll

B. Stephen King

C. Maurice Sendak

 

2. “I often covered more than a hundred sheets of paper with drafts, revisions, rewritings, ravings, doodlings, and intensely concentrated work to construct a single verse.”

A. William Shakespeare

B. Elton John

C. Dylan Thomas

 

3. “A whale ship was my Yale College and my Harvard.”

A. Jules Verne

B. Herman Melville

C. John Kerry

 

4. “The meaning of life is that it stops.”

A. Edgar Allan Poe

B. Franz Kafka

C. Simon Cowell

 

5. “The pupil who is never required to do what he cannot do, never does what he can do.”

A. John Lennon

B. John Hancock

C. John Stuart Mill

 

6. “Man is by nature a political animal.”

A. Nancy Pelosi

B. Aristotle

C. Charlie Sheen

 

7. “Whatever else an American believes or disbelieves about himself, he is absolutely sure he has a sense of humor.”

A. E.B. White

B. Barry White

C. Perry White

 

8. “Money-giving is a very good criterion of a person’s mental health. Generous people are rarely mentally ill people.”

A. Jack Benny

B. Andrew Carnegie

C. Dr. Karl Menninger

 

9. “I joked about every prominent man in my lifetime, but I never met one I didn’t like.”

A. Johnny Carson

B. Will Rogers

C. George Carlin

 

10. “O Captain! my Captain! our fearful trip is done;/ The ship has weather’d every rack, the prize we sought is won.”

A. Mark Twain

B. Mr. Spock

C. Walt Whitman

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-C , 3-B , 4-B , 5-C , 6-B , 7-A , 8-C , 9-B , 10-C

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 

“One must live the way one thinks or end up thinking the way one has lived.” – Paul Bourget

(Bourget, 1852-1935, was a French novelist and critic.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #361

*Quotation Quotient

(Published February 23, 2014 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “Were it offered to my choice, I should have no objection to a repetition of the same life from its beginning, only asking the advantages authors have in a second edition to correct some faults in the first.”

A. Benjamin Jealous

B. Benjamin Harrison

C. Benjamin Franklin

 

2. “If the other person injures you, you may forget the injury; but if you injure him you will always remember.”

A. Frank Underwood

B. Khalil Gibran

C. Muhammad Ali

 

3. “The race is not always to the swift, nor the battle to the strong, but that’s the way to bet.”

A. Damon Runyon

B. Rudolf Nureyev

C. Pete Rose

 

4. “The one thing I do not want to be called is First Lady. It sounds like a saddle horse.”

A. Jackie Kennedy

B. Martha Washington

C. Laura Bush

 

5. “It takes an earthquake to remind us that we walk on the crust of an unfinished earth.”

A. Charles Richter

B. Charles Manson

C. Charles Kuralt

 

6. “It is well for people who think, to change their minds occasionally in order to keep them clean.”

A. Mitt Romney

B. Buster Keaton

C. Luther Burbank

 

7. “Good night, good night! Parting is such sweet sorrow,

That I shall say good night till it be morrow.”

A. Lady Macbeth

B. Juliet

C. Hamlet

 

8. “Slang is a language that rolls up its sleeves, spits on its hands and goes to work.”

A. Carl Sandberg

B. George Will

C. Sylvester Stallone

 

9. “They Call Me Mister Tibbs.”

A. Fiorello LaGuardia

B. Sidney Poitier

C. Samuel L. Jackson

 

10. “More than any other time in history, mankind faces a crossroads. One path leads to despair and utter hopelessness. The other, to total extinction. Let us pray we have the wisdom to choose correctly.”

A. Albert Einstein

B. Woody Allen

C. Socrates

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-B , 3-A , 4-A , 5-C , 6-C , 7-B , 8-A , 9-B , 10-B

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 BONUS QUOTE:

 “It is well to remember that the entire universe, with one trifling

 exception, is composed of others.” — John Andrew Holmes

 (Holmes was the author of “Wisdom in Small Doses.”)

 

 

 

2 Comments

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #360

*Quotation Quotient

(Published February 16, 2014 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “When people shake their heads because we are living in a restless age, ask them how they would like to live in stationary one, and do without change.”

A. Bruno Mars

B. George Bernard Shaw

C. Sir Isaac Newton

 

2. “A lie told often enough becomes the truth.”

A. Vladimir Lenin

B. Vladimir Putin

C. Vladimir Guerrero

 

3. “Economic forecasters exist to make astrologers look good.”

A. Carroll Righter

B. Henry Fonda

C. Robert Reich

4. “Poverty is not a condition that afflicts only the poor, it is a condition that weakens all of us.”

A. Newt Gingrich

B. Bill Monning

C. Jason Alexander

 

5. “Good people are good because they’ve come to wisdom through failure. We get very little wisdom from success, you know.”

A. William Saroyan

B. Frederic Chopin

C. Ricky Ricardo

 

6. “There are two reasons why I am successful in show business and I am standing on both of them.”

A. Betty Crocker

B. Betty Grable

C. Betty White

 

7. “I stopped believing in Santa Claus when I was six. Mother took me to see him in a department store and he asked for my autograph.”

A. Nelson Mandela

B. Abraham Lincoln

C. Shirley Temple

 

8. “The scars left from the child’s defeat in the fight against irrational authority are to be found at the bottom of every neurosis.”

A. Maggie Smith

B. Erich Fromm

C. Chang Kai-shek

 

9. “Marriage is a fine institution, but I’m not ready for an institution.”

A. Norman Vincent Peale

B. Billy Crystal

C. Mae West

 

10. “On Spaceship Earth there are no passengers; everybody is a member of the crew. We have moved into an age in which everybody’s activities affect everybody else.”

A. Marshall McLuhan

B. Sheldon Cooper

C. Theodore Roosevelt

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-A , 3-C , 4-B , 5-A , 6-B , 7-C , 8-B , 9-C , 10-A

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “Less and less are we able to locate our lives meaningfully in the pageant of history. More and more do we find ourselves retreating to the sanctuary of an insulated individualism, sealed off in our private concerns from the larger events which surround us.” – Robert Heilbroner

 (Heilbroner, 1919-2005, was an American economist and a professor of economic history.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?