Category Archives: quotations

What’s Your QQ*? #381

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published July 13, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

 

1. “Health nuts are going to feel stupid someday, lying in hospitals dying of nothing.”

 

A. Redd Foxx

B. Jane Fonda

C. George Will

 

2. “It was a blonde. A blonde to make a bishop kick a hole in a stained-glass window.”

 

A. Pope John Paul II

B. Raymond Chandler

C. A. A. Milne

 

3. “The difference between literature and journalism is that journalism is unreadable and literature is not read.”

 

A. Karl Marx

B. Oscar Wilde

C. Edward R. Murrow

 

4. “The most exhausting thing in life, I have discovered, is being insincere. That is why so much social life is exhausting; one is wearing a mask.”

 

A. Anne Morrow Lindbergh

B. Lindsey Graham

C. Jim Carrey

 

5. “Every now and then go away, have a little relaxation, for when you come back to your work your judgment will be surer. Go some distance away because then the work appears smaller and more of it can be taken in at a glance and a lack of harmony and proportion is more readily seen.”

 

A. Leonardo da Vinci

B. Jessica Simpson

C. Chiang Kai-shek

 

6. “Gardens are not made by singing ‘Oh, how beautiful!’ and sitting in the shade.”

 

A. Confucius

B. Erle Stanley Gardner

C. Rudyard Kipling

 

7. “Don’t go into Mr. McGregor’s garden: your father had an accident there; he was put in a pie by Mrs. McGregor.”

 

A. Harry Potter

B. Beatrix Potter

C. Henry F. Potter

 

8. “The war on privilege will never end. Its next great campaign will be against the privileges of the underprivileged.”        

 

A. H. L. Mencken

B. Warren G. Harding

C. Buddy Ebsen

 

9. “When a man opens a car door for his wife, it’s either a new car or a new wife.”

 

A. Ulysses S. Grant

B. Prince Philip

C. Louis Pasteur

 

10. “Humanity i love you because/ when you’re hard up you pawn your/

   intelligence to buy a drink.”

 

A. Dean Martin

B. Omar Khayyam

C. E.E. Cummings

 

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-B , 3-B , 4-A , 5-A , 6-C , 7-B , 8-A , 9-B , 10-C

 

Scoring:              10–QQQQ = Quote-Master  

(number correct)    8-9–QQQ = Scholar                      

                                  6-7–QQ = Literate

                                 4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q=Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 “Every decision is liberating, even if it leads to disaster. Otherwise, why do so many people walk upright and with open arms into their misfortune?” – Elias Canetti

 (Canetti, 1905-1994, a Bulgarian-born writer, won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1981.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #380

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published July 6, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

 

 

1. “Three things in human life are important: the first is to be kind; the second is to be kind; and the third is to be kind.”

 

A. LeBron James

B. Jesse James

C. Henry James

 

2. “The truth is sometimes a poor competitor in the market place of ideas – complicated, unsatisfying, full of dilemmas, always vulnerable to misinterpretation and abuse.”

 

A. George F. Kennan

B. Sandy Koufax

C. Francisco Goya

 

3. “Many times…during my twenty-three years of arctic exploration, I have thanked God for even a bite of raw dog.”

 

A. Katy Perry

B. Robert E. Peary

C. Rick Perry

 

4. “Few people can be happy unless they hate some other person, nation, or creed.”

 

A. Bertrand Russell

B. Adolf Hitler

C. Micky Dolenz

 

5. “Without music, life would be a mistake.”

 

A. Ozzy Osbourne

B. Julie Andrews

C. Friedrich Nietzsche

 

6. “I told my psychiatrist that everyone hates me. He said I was being ridiculous – everyone hasn’t met me yet.”

 

A. Rodney Dangerfield

B. Harry Houdini

C. Samuel L. Jackson

 

7. “A man is usually more careful of his money than of his principles.”

 

A. Harry Potter

B. Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr.

C. Tom Bodett

 

8. “Big sisters are the crab grass in the lawn of life.”

 

A. Serena Williams

B. Charles M. Schulz

C. Rahm Emanuel

 

9. “Two roads diverged in a wood, and I-/ I took the one less traveled by,/ And that has made all the difference.”

 

A. Alexander Haig

B. Henry David Thoreau

C. Robert Frost

 

10. “Ours was a Californian summer, and an earthquake was a far likelier accident than a shower of rain.”

 

A. Robert Louis Stevenson

B. Silvio Berlusconi

C. Charles Richter

 

 

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-A , 3-B , 4-A , 5-C , 6-A , 7-B , 8-B , 9-C , 10-A

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q=Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 “It is easier to lead men to combat, stirring up their passion, than to restrain them and direct them toward the patient labors of peace.” – Andre Gide

 (Gide, 1869-1951, a French author, won the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1947.)

 

 

1 Comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #379

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published June 29, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

 

1. “Life is an unanswered question, but let’s still believe in the dignity and importance of the question.”

 

A. Indiana Jones

B. Georgia O’Keeffe

C. Tennessee Williams

 

2. “Facts do not cease to exist because they are ignored.”

 

A. Cliff Clavin

B. Cliff Huxtable

C. Aldous Huxley

 

3. “In order to become the master, the politician poses as the servant.”

 

A. Jeb Bush

B. Charles de Gaulle

C. Ann B. Davis

 

4. “Thou driftest gently down the tides of sleep.”

 

A. Lewis Carroll

B. Robinson Crusoe

C. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

 

5. “The art of medicine consists of amusing the patient while nature cures the disease.”

 

A. Voltaire

B. Marcus Welby

C. Jefferson Davis

 

6. “Man is the only animal which esteems itself rich in proportion to the number and voracity of its parasites.”

 

A. George Bernard Shaw

B. George Washington Carver

C. George Armstrong Custer

 

7. “There is one thing which gives radiance to everything. It is the idea of something around the corner.”

 

A. Dennis Mitchell

B. Al Capone

C. G. K. Chesterton

 

8. “Way down upon de Swanee Ribber,/ Far, far away,/ Dere’s wha my heart is turning ebber,/ Dere’s wha de old folks stay.”

 

A. Stephen Foster

B. George Will

C. Kenny Rogers

 

9. “A narcissist is someone better looking than you are.”

 

A. Albert Camus

B. Gore Vidal

C. Kim Kardashian

 

10. “Sex: In America an obsession. In other parts of the world a fact.”

 

A. Aristotle

B. Marlene Dietrich

C. Benjamin Netanyahu

 

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-C , 3-B , 4-C , 5-A , 6-A , 7-C , 8-A , 9-B , 10-B

 

Scoring:              10–QQQQ = Quote-Master  

(number correct)    8-9–QQQ = Scholar                      

                                  6-7–QQ = Literate

                                4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q=Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 

 “Every scene, even the commonest, is wonderful, if only one can detach oneself, casting off all memory of use and custom and behold it, as it were, for the first time.” –Arnold Bennett

 (Bennett, 1867-1931, was an English novelist and dramatist.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #378

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published June 22, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

 

1. “If your train’s on the wrong track every station you come to is the wrong station.”

A. Sir Isaac Newton

B. Bernard Malamud

C. Casey Jones

 

2. “Most people would sooner die than think; in fact, they do so.”

A. Bertrand Russell

B. Auguste Rodin

C. Henry Kissinger

 

3. “Quoth the Raven ‘Nevermore.’”

A. Edgar Allan Poe

B. Edgar Cayce

C. Edgar Degas

 

4. “It’s easier to fool people than to convince them that they have been fooled.”

A. Lex Luthor

B. Mark Twain

C. Andrew Jackson

 

5. “If you have built castles in the air, your work need not be lost; that is where they should be. Now put the foundations under them.”

A. Rube Goldberg

B. William Randolph Hearst

C. Henry David Thoreau

 

6. “The smart way to keep people passive and obedient is to strictly limit the spectrum of acceptable opinion, but allow very lively debate within that spectrum.”

A. David Gregory

B. Noam Chomsky

C. Lucille Ball

 

7. “Acting is the most minor of gifts and not a very high-class way to earn a living. After all, Shirley Temple could do it at the age of four.”

A. Katharine Hepburn

B. Bill “Bojangles” Robinson

C. Drew Barrymore

 

8. “What should you do when you see an endangered animal that is eating an endangered plant?”

A. Boz Scaggs

B. Neil deGrasse Tyson

C. George Carlin

 

9. “It’s my party, and I’ll cry if I want to.”

A. Frank Gore

B. Al Gore

C. Lesley Gore

 

10. “Keep your feet on the ground and keep reaching for the stars.”

A. Carl Sagan

B. Casey Kasem

C. George Washington

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-A , 3-A , 4-B , 5-C , 6-B , 7-A , 8-C , 9-C , 10-B

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q=Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 “One can judge a civilization by the way it treats its women.” – Helen Foster Snow

(Snow, 1907-1997, was an American journalist who lived and reported from China in the turbulent 1930s.)

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, Uncategorized, What's Your QQ?