Category Archives: quotes

What’s Your QQ*? #327

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published June 30, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

 1. “The whole problem with the world is that fools and fanatics are always so certain of themselves, but wiser people so full of doubts.”

A. Russell Brand

B. Bertrand Russell

C. Bill Russell

2. “Immature love says: ‘I love you because I need you.’ Mature love says: ‘I need you because I love you.'”

A. Katy Perry

B. Erich Fromm

C. Sigmund Freud

3. “He without benefit of scruples/ His fun and money soon quadruples.”

A. Ogden Nash

B. Emily Dickinson

C. Jamie Dimon

4. “Few people are capable of expressing with equanimity opinions which differ from the prejudices of their social environment. Most people are incapable of forming such opinions.”

A. Dianne Feinstein

B. Luana Conley

C. Albert Einstein

5. “It is part of prudence to thank an author for his book before reading it, so as to avoid the necessity of lying about it afterwards.”

A. Charlie Rose

B. George Santayana

C. Benjamin Franklin

6. “Sin is a dangerous toy in the hands of the virtuous. It should be left to the congenitally sinful, who know when to play with it and when to let it alone.”

A. H.L. Mencken

B. Pope Benedict XVI

C. Serena Williams

7. “Women complain about premenstrual syndrome, but I think of it as the only time of the month that I can be myself.”

A. Sarah Palin

B. Eleanor Roosevelt

C. Roseanne Barr

8. “Common sense is instinct. Enough of it is genius.”

A. Wynton Marsalis

B. James Gandolfini

C. George Bernard Shaw

9. “Dachshunds are ideal dogs for small children, as they are already stretched and pulled to such a length that the child cannot do much harm one way or the other.”

A. Robert De Niro

B. Robert Benchley

C. Robert Reich

10. “Freedom is never more than one generation away from extinction.”

A. Ronald Reagan

B. Nik Wallenda

C. Charles Darwin

Answers 

1-B 2-B 3-A 4-C 5-B 6-A 7-C 8-C 9-B 10-A

Scoring

10 — QQQQ = Quote-Master

8-9 — QQQ = Scholar

6-7 — QQ = Literate

4-5 — Q = Semi-Literate

0-3 — No Q = Quote-Dunce

Bonus Quote:

“To feel that one has a place in life solves half the problems of contentment.” — George E. Woodberry

(Woodberry, 1855-1930, was an American literary critic and poet.)

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #326

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published June 23, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

 1. “Now it is summer, and, as usual, life fills me with transport and I forget to work. This year I have struggled for a long time, but the beauty of the world has conquered me.”

A. Leo Laporte

B. Leo Carrillo

C. Leo Tolstoy

2. “Even if you are on the right track, you’ll get run over if you just sit there.”

A. Mario Andretti

B. Will Rogers

C. Jon Bon Jovi

3. “The only thing that makes life possible is permanent, intolerable uncertainty: not knowing what comes next.”

A. Ursula K. Le Guin

B. Henry Ford

C. Carnac the Magnificent

4. “Whenever you find yourself on the side of the majority, it is time to pause and reflect.”

A. Harry Reid

B. Mark Twain

C. Michelle Jackson

5. “It’s not true that life is one damn thing after another; it’s one damn thing over and over.”

A. Confucius

B. Edna St. Vincent Millay

C. Thomas Jefferson

6. “Insanity in individuals is something rare – but in groups, parties, nations and epochs, it is the rule.”

A. Friedrich Nietzsche

B. John Boehner

C. Leon Panetta

7. “Children today are tyrants. They contradict their parents, gobble their food, and tyrannize their teachers.”

A. Nancy Grace

B. Danny Tanner

C. Socrates

8. “No matter how calmly you try to referee, parenting will eventually produce bizarre behavior, and I’m not talking about the kids. Their behavior is always normal.”

A. Bill Cosby

B. Rodney Dangerfield

C. Hassan Rowhani

9. “When we win, I’m so happy I eat a lot. When we lose, I’m so depressed, I eat a lot. When we’re rained out, I’m so disappointed I eat a lot.”

A. Tommy Lasorda

B. Willie Mays

C. Ralph Waldo Emerson

10. “I have no faith in human perfectability. I think that human exertion will have no appreciable effect upon humanity. Man is now only more active – not more happy – nor more wise, than he was 6000 years ago.”

A. Cliff Clavin

B. Alex Trebek

C. Edgar Allan Poe

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-B , 3-A , 4-B , 5-B , 6-A , 7-C , 8-A , 9-A , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “When I have to choose between voting for the people or the special interests, I always stick with the special interests. They remember. The people forget.” – Senator Henry F. Ashurst

 (Ashurst, 1874-1962, was one of the first two Senators from Arizona.)

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #325

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published June 16, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “A man knows when he is growing old because he begins to look like his father.”

A. Gabriel Garcia Marquez

B. Luke Skywalker

C. Michael Douglas

2. “The makers of our Constitution… conferred, as against the Government, the right to be let alone–the most comprehensive of rights and the right most valued by civilized men.”

A. Senator Dianne Feinstein

B. Sergeant Joe Friday

C. Justice Louis Brandeis

3. “You can’t handle the truth!” — Jack Nicholson

A. “The Shining”

B. “A Few Good Men”

C. “Five Easy Pieces”

4. “I hate war as only a soldier who has lived it can, only as one who has seen its brutality, its futility, its stupidity.”

A. Chevy Chase

B. John McCain

C. Dwight D. Eisenhower

5. “The chain of friendship, however bright, does not stand the attrition of constant close contact.”

A. Sir Walter Scott

B. Sir Francis Drake

C. Sir Gawain

6. “We are all in the gutter, but some of us are looking at the stars.”

A. Nicolaus Copernicus

B. Oscar Wilde

C. Spiro Agnew

7. “Originality is merely an illusion.”

A. M. C. Escher

B. George Washington

C. James Frey

8. “We are all born charming, fresh and spontaneous and must be civilized before we are fit to participate in society.”

A. Mahmoud Ahmadinejad

B. Woody Allen

C. Judith Martin (Miss Manners)

9. “When everything is coming your way, you’re in the wrong lane.”

A. Frank Lloyd Wright

B. Steven Wright

C. Orville Wright

10. “I cannot think of any need in childhood as strong as the need for a father’s protection.”

A. Sigmund Freud

B. Dennis Quaid

C. Liberace

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-C , 3-B , 4-C , 5-A , 6-B , 7-A , 8-C , 9-B , 10-A

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “One word of command from me is obeyed by millions … but I cannot get my three daughters, Pamela, Felicity and Joan, to come down to breakfast on time.” – General Archibald Wavell

 (Wavell, 1883-1950, was field marshal and commander of British army forces during World War II.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #324

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published June 9, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

 1. “Do you know the difference between education and experience? Education is when you read the fine print; experience is what you get when you don’t. ”

A. Pete Seeger

B. Socrates

C. Natty Bumpo

2. “All things are possible until they are proved impossible and even the impossible may only be so, as of now.”

A. Pearl Jam

B. Pearl S. Buck

C. Pearl Bailey

3. “You may give {your children} your love but not your thoughts./ For they have their own thoughts./  You may house their bodies but not their souls,/ For their souls dwell in the house of tomorrow, which you cannot visit, not even in your dreams.”

A. Edgar Allan Poe

B. Khalil Gibran

C. Edmund Burke

4. “The first half of our lives is ruined by our parents, the second half by our children.”

A. Amy Schumer

B. Hippocrates

C. Clarence Darrow

5. “Men occasionally stumble over the truth, but most of them pick themselves up and hurry off as if nothing had happened.”

A. Andy Kaufman

B. Thomas Jefferson

C. Winston Churchill

6. “I do not fear death. I had been dead for billions and billions of years before I was born, and had not suffered the slightest inconvenience from it.”

A. Mark Twain

B. Pope Francis

C. Albert Einstein

7. “It is the preoccupation with possessions, more than anything else that prevents us from living freely and nobly.”

A. Rihanna

B. Bertrand Russell

C. Edward R. Murrow

8. “Hold fast to dreams,/ For if dreams die/ Life is a broken-winged bird,/ That cannot fly.”

A. Langston Hughes

B. Shel Silverstein

C. Agatha Christie

9. “It does not do to dwell on dreams and forget to live.”

A. Milton Friedman

B. Al Yankovic

C. J.K. Rowling

10. “A man should never be ashamed to own that he has been in the wrong, which is but saying in other words that he is wiser today than he was yesterday.”

A. Paul McCartney

B. Henry David Thoreau

C. Alexander Pope

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-B , 3-B , 4-C , 5-C , 6-A , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-C

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 BONUS QUOTE:

 “True eloquence consists in saying all that should be, not all that could be said.” – Francois de La Rochefoucauld

 (La Rochefoucauld, 1613-1680, was a French author of maxims and memoirs.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?