Category Archives: quotes

What’s Your QQ*? #359

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published February 9, 2014 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “You know the circus performer who spins the plates in the air you know, and he’ll spin six or seven plates in the air? Acting sometimes is kind of that guy spinning all those plates in the air but in your head and in your body.”

A. William Shatner

B. Emmet Kelly

C. Philip Seymour Hoffman

 

2. “We all have our time machines, don’t we. Those that take us back are memories…And those that carry us forward, are dreams.”

A. H.G. Wells

B. Orson Welles

C. Wells Fargo

 

3. “The purpose of life, after all, is to live it, to taste experience to the utmost, to reach out eagerly and without fear for newer and richer experiences.”

A. Marlene Dietrich

B. Mitch McConnell

C. Eleanor Roosevelt

 

4. “If a politician found he had cannibals among his constituents, he would promise them missionaries for dinner.”

A. H.L. Mencken

B. Hannibal Lecter

C. John Adams

 

5. “The important thing about women today is, as they get older, they still keep house. It’s one reason why they don’t die, but men die when they retire. Women just polish the teacups.”

A. Rihanna

B. Margaret Mead

C. Charles Darwin

 

6. “Jeepers Creepers, where’d ya get those peepers?”

A. Johnny Cash

B. Johnny Depp

C. Johnny Mercer

 

7. “What is supposed to happen in a democracy is that each sovereign citizen will always vote in the public interest for the safety and welfare of all. But what does happen is that he votes his own self-interest as he sees it…. which for the majority translates as ‘Bread and Circuses.'”

A. Thomas Paine

B. Robert A. Heinlein

C. P.T. Barnum

 

8. “Many ideas grow better when transplanted into another mind than in the one where they sprung up.”

A. Oliver Wendell Holmes

B. Alexander Graham Bell

C. Neil Patrick Harris

 

9. “I look for what needs to be done. After all, that’s how the universe designs itself.”

A. H. Ross Perot

B. R. Buckminster Fuller

C. J. Edgar Hoover

 

10. “He had grown up in a country run by politicians who sent the pilots to man the bombers to kill the babies to make the world safer for children to grow up in.”

A. Ursula Le Guin

B. John McCain

C. Kim Kardashian

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-A , 3-C , 4-A , 5-B , 6- C, 7-B , 8-A , 9-B , 10-A

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 BONUS QUOTE:

 “Only the man who has enough good in him to feel the justice of the penalty can be punished; the others can only be hurt.” ―William Ernest Hocking

 (Hocking, 1873-1966, was an American philosopher and author.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #358

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published February 2, 2014 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “We’re going to win Sunday. I guarantee it.”

A. Pete Carroll

B. Joe Namath

C. Peyton Manning

 

2. “What a book a devil’s chaplain might write on the clumsy, wasteful, blundering, low, and horribly cruel work of nature!”

A. Charles Manson

B. Charles Barkley

C. Charles Darwin

 

3. “The promise was that when the glass was full, it would overflow, benefiting the poor. But what happens instead is that when the glass is full, it magically gets bigger… nothing ever comes out for the poor.”

A. Huey Long

B. Bernie Sanders

C. Pope Francis

 

4. “People take different roads seeking fulfillment and happiness. Just because they’re not on your road doesn’t mean they’ve gotten lost.”

A. Dennis Rodman

B. The Dalai Lama

C. Route 66

 

5. “Advertising is the rattling of a stick inside a swill bucket. ”

A. George Orwell

B. Steve Jobs

C. Albus Dumbledore

 

6. “I have come to the conclusion never again to think of marrying, and for this reason, I can never be satisfied with anyone who would be blockhead enough to have me.”

A. Abraham Lincoln

B. Groucho Marx

C. Charlie Brown

 

7. “I believe that every human has a finite number of heartbeats. I don’t intend to waste any of mine running around doing exercises.”

A. Neil Armstrong

B. Jane Fonda

C. Barry Goldwater

 

8. “Education is when you read the fine print; experience is what you get when you don’t.”

A. Pete Rose

B. Pete Townshend

C. Pete Seeger

 

9.I’ve lived in good climate, and it bores the hell out of me. I like weather rather than climate.”

A. Jim Vanderzwaan

B. John Steinbeck

C. Roald Amundsen

 

10. “When I played pro football, I never set out to hurt anyone deliberately – unless it was, you know, important, like a league game or something.”

A. Muhammad Ali

B. William “The Refrigerator” Perry

C. Dick Butkus

 

 Answers: 1-B, 2-C , 3-C , 4-B , 5-A , 6-A , 7-A , 8-C , 9-B , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “When I went to Catholic high school in Philadelphia, we just had one coach for football and basketball. He took all of us who turned out and had us run through a forest. The ones who ran into the trees were on the football team. ” –  George Raveling

 (Raveling, b. 1937, coached college basketball at Washington State, Iowa and USC.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #357

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published January 26, 2014 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “A birdie with a yellow bill/ Hopped upon the window sill,

Cocked his shining eye and said:/ ‘Ain’t you ‘shamed, you sleepy-head?’”

A. Jane Smiley

B. Robert Louis Stevenson

C. John Steinbeck

 

2. “My books are water; those of the great geniuses is wine. Everybody drinks water.”

A. Mark Twain

B. Jack LaLanne

C. Stephen King

 

3. “Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought.”

A. Rush Limbaugh

B. Jed Clampett

C. John F. Kennedy

 

4. “Where have all the flowers gone, long time passing?/ Where have all the flowers gone, long time ago?”

A. Judy Collins

B. Luther Burbank

C. Pete Seeger

 

5. “Mountains are earth’s undecaying monuments.”

A. Nathaniel Hawthorne

B. Thomas Jefferson

C. Crazy Horse

 

6. “The great rule of conduct for us, in regard to foreign nations, is, in extending our commercial relations, to have with them as little political connection as possible.”

A. Michael Bloomberg

B. Randi Rhodes

C. George Washington

 

7. “When I read something saying I’ve not done anything as good as ‘Catch-22’ I’m tempted to reply, ‘Who has?'”

A. Joseph Campbell

B. Joseph Heller                                                              

C. Joseph Conrad

 

8. “Free speech is the whole thing, the whole ball game. Free speech is life itself.”

A. Salman Rushdie

B. Mario Savio

C. Alex Rodriguez

 

9. “Silence is the element in which great things fashion themselves together; that at length they may emerge, full-formed and majestic, into the daylight of Life, which they are thenceforth to rule.”

A. Marcel Marceau

B. Paul Simon

C. Thomas Carlyle

 

10. “There’s a sexual revolution going on, and I think that with our current foreign policy, we’ll probably be sending troops there any minute to break it up.”

A. Mel Brooks

B. Elizabeth Warren

C. John McCain

 

 Answers: 1-B, 2-A , 3-C , 4-C , 5-A , 6-C , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-A

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “Stars are like animals in the wild. We may see the young but never the actual birth, which is a veiled and secret event.” – Heinz R. Pagels

 (Pagels, 1939-1988, was an American physicist.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #356

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published January 19, 2014 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “Dost thou love life? Then do not squander time, for that’s the stuff life is made of.”

A. H. G. Wells

B. Miguel de Cervantes

C. Benjamin Franklin

 

2. “My apple trees will never get across/ And eat the cones under his pines, I tell him./ He only says, ‘Good fences make good neighbors.'”

A. Robert De Niro

B. Robert Mapplethorpe

C. Robert Frost

 

3. “Control over change would seem to consist in moving not with it, but ahead of it.”

A. Marshall McLuhan

B. Edgar Allan Poe

C. Homer Simpson

 

4. “Tar-Baby ain’t sayin’ nuthin’, en Brer Fox he lay low.”

A. Margaret Mitchell

B. Joel Chandler Harris

C. Sesame Street

 

5. “In general, the art of government consists in taking as much money as possible from one party of the citizens to give to the other.”

A. Abraham Lincoln

B. Voltaire

C. Luke Skywalker

 

6. “Too often I find that the volume of paper expands to fill the available briefcases”

A. Chris Brown

B. Molly Brown

C. Jerry Brown

 

7. “Shoot all the blue jays you want, if you can hit ’em, but remember it’s a sin to kill a mockingbird.”

A. Harper Lee

B. Leonardo DiCaprio

C. Mark Twain

 

8. “When dealing with the insane, the best method is to pretend to be sane.”

A. Herman Munster

B. Herman’s Hermits

C. Hermann Hesse

 

9.They paved paradise/ And put up a parking lot.”

A. Joni Mitchell

B. Chris Christie

C. Joan Baez

 

10. “The security we profess to seek in foreign adventures, we will lose in our decaying cities.”

A. Bill de Blasio

B. Martin Luther King, Jr.

C. James Madison

 

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-C , 3-A , 4-B , 5-B , 6-C , 7-A , 8-C , 9-A , 10-B

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 

“I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to the death your right to say it.” – Evelyn Beatrice Hall

 (Hall, 1868-1956, wrote a biography of Voltaire, in which she wrote those words as an illustration of his beliefs.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?