Category Archives: quotations

What’s Your Quotation Quotient #445

Published October 11, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Interactive version)


 

1. “We have all known the long loneliness and we have learned that the only solution is love and that love comes with community.”

 

A. Dorothy Day

B. Dorothy Parker

C. Dorothy Gale

 

2. “Nothing is impossible. ‘Impossible’ just takes a few more phone calls.”

 

A. Benjamin Franklin

B. Tom Cruise

C. Michael J. Fox

 

3. “An optimist is a person who sees a green light everywhere, while a pessimist sees only the red stoplight… the truly wise person is colorblind.”

 

A. Captain Kangaroo

B. Albert Schweitzer

C. Ho Chi Minh

 

4. “Please know that I am aware of the hazards. I want to do it because I want to do it. Women must try to do things as men have tried. When they fail, their failure must be a challenge to others.”

 

A. Hillary Clinton

B. Sally Struthers

C. Amelia Earhart

 

5. “Oh, the wild joys of living! the leaping from rock up to rock,/          The strong rending of boughs from the fir-tree, the cool silver shock/ Of the plunge in a pool’s living water.”

 

A. Robert Browning

B. John Steinbeck

C. George Washington

 

6. “A cynic is a man who knows the price of everything, and the value of nothing.”

 

A. Jimmy Fallon

B. Bob Barker

C. Oscar Wilde

 

7. “I was in group analysis when I was younger, ’cause I couldn’t afford private…I was captain of the latent paranoid softball team. We used to play all the neurotics on Sunday morning. Nailbiters against the bedwetters.”

 

A. Jesse Ventura

B. Woody Allen

C. Carl Jung

 

8. “The bigger the information media, the less courage and freedom they allow. Bigness means weakness.”

 

A. Rupert Murdoch

B. Eric Sevareid

C. Lester Holt

 

9. “I want nothing to do with any religion concerned with keeping the masses satisfied to live in hunger, filth, and ignorance.”

 

A. Jawaharlal Nehru

B. Kim Jong-un

C. Richard Nixon

 

10. “There are in fact two things, science and opinion; the former begets knowledge, the latter ignorance.”

 

A. Bill O’Reilly

B. Alexander Graham Bell

C. Hippocrates

 

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-C , 3-B , 4-C , 5-A , 6-C , 7-B , 8-B , 9-A , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

 

BONUS QUOTE:

“When I hear somebody sigh, ‘Life is hard,’ I am always tempted to ask, ‘Compared to what.’”

 – Sydney J. Harris, 1917-1986, was an American journalist who wrote a syndicated column for two Chicago newspapers.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #444

Published October 4, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Interactive version)


 

 

1. “When the well is dry, we know the worth of water.”

 

A. Benjamin Franklin

B. Jerry Brown

C. Michael Phelps

 

2. “It is impossible to live without failing at something unless you live so cautiously that you might as well not have lived at all, in which case you have failed by default.”

 

A. Miley Cyrus

B. J.K. Rowling

C. J. Edgar Hoover

 

3. “A man who does not read good books has no advantage over the man who can’t read them.”

 

A. Mark Twain

B. Jacques Cousteau

C. Raúl Castro

 

4. “I dream of a world where the truth is what shapes people’s politics, rather than politics shaping what people think is true.”

 

A. Rick Santorum

B. Trevor Noah

C. Neil deGrasse Tyson

 

5. “An optimist thinks that this is the best possible world. A pessimist fears that this is true.”

 

A. Robert Downey Jr.

B. Robert Oppenheimer

C. Robert Pattinson

 

6. “You have to be odd to be number one.”

 

A. Dr. Seuss

B. Stephen Hawking

C. Donald Trump

 

7. “No one shall give or receive a present, either during a candidacy or during or after a term of office.”

 

A. John Boehner

B. Conan O’Brien

C. Cicero

 

8. “The grand show is eternal. It is always sunrise somewhere; the dew is never all dried at once; a shower is forever galling; vapor is ever rising. Eternal sunrise, eternal sunset, eternal dawn and gloaming, on sea and continents and islands, each in its turn, as the round earth rolls.”

 

A. Ogden Nash

B. John Muir

C. Janet Reno

 

9. “Crash programs fail because they are based on the theory that, with nine women pregnant, you can get a baby in a month.”

 

A. Wernher von Braun

B. Mario Andretti

C. Yoko Ono

 

10. “Dancing is a perpendicular expression of a horizontal desire.”

 

A. George Zimmerman

B. George Washington

C. George Bernard Shaw

 

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-B , 3-A , 4-C , 5-B , 6-A , 7-C , 8-B , 9-A, 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

 

BONUS QUOTE:

“Whether four years of strenuous attention to football and fraternities is the best preparation for professional work has never been seriously investigated.”

–Robert Maynard Hutchins, 1899-1977, a reform-minded American educator, served as president and chancellor of the University of Chicago.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes quiz

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #443

Published September 27, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Interactive version)


 

1. “There never was a good war or a bad peace.”

A. Arnold Schwarzenegger

B. Benjamin Franklin

C. Ivan Pavlov

2. “The night/ Hath been to me a more familiar face/ Than that of man; and in her starry shade/ Of dim and solitary loveliness/ I learned the language of another world.”

A. Shel Silverstein

B. Colin Kaepernick

C. Lord Byron

3. “I put things down on sheets of paper and stuff them in my pockets. When I have enough, I have a book.”

A. John Lennon

B. Leo Tolstoy

C. Arnold Palmer

4. “Early to rise and early to bed makes a male healthy, wealthy, and dead. ”

A. James Thurber

B. James Taylor

C. James Madison

5. “Jury — A group of twelve men who, having lied to the judge about their hearing, health and business engagements, have failed to fool him.”

A. Socrates

B. Nancy Grace

C. H. L. Mencken

6. “This was the most unkindest cut of all.”

A. Scott Walker

B. William Shakespeare

C. Jackie Collins

7. “A single sunbeam is enough to drive away many shadows.”

A. St. Francis of Assisi

B. Sarah Silverman

C. Bernie Sanders

8. “The history of human opinion is scarcely anything more than the history of human errors.”

A. Pelé

B. Eminem

C. Voltaire

9. “My problem lies in reconciling my gross habits with my net income.”

A. Errol Flynn

B. Gerald Ford

C. George Washington Carver

10. “Always go to other people’s funerals, otherwise they won’t come to yours.”

A. Yogi Bear

B. Yogi Berra

C. Maharishi Mahesh Yogi

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-C , 3-A , 4-A , 5-C , 6-B , 7-A , 8-C , 9-A , 10-B

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“Don’t ask yourself what the world needs; ask yourself what makes you come alive, and then go and do that. Because what the world needs is people who have come alive.”

~ Howard Thurman, 1899-1981, was an American theologian, educator, author, and civil rights leader.

Leave a comment

Filed under Errol Flynn, Howard Thurman, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, St. Francis of Assisi, Voltaire, Yogi Berra

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #442

Published September 20, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Interactive version)


 

1. “The old believe everything, the middle-aged suspect everything, the young know everything.”

 

A. Oscar Wilde

B. Ross Perot

C. James Dean

 

2. “If you have built castles in the air, your work need not be lost; that is where they should be. Now put foundations under them.”

 

A. Henry David Thoreau

B. Mick Jagger

C. Davy Crockett

 

3. “Poetry is the opening and closing of the door, leaving those who look through to guess about what was seen during a moment.”

 

A. Carl Sagan

B. Carl Jung

C. Carl Sandburg

 

4. “Football combines the two worst features of American life: violence and committee meetings.”

 

A. Joe Namath

B. George Will

C. James Naismith

 

5. “If you think in terms of a year, plant a seed; if in terms of ten years, plant trees; if in terms of 100 years, teach the people.”

 

A. Confucius

B. Ted Cruz

C. Ulysses S. Grant

 

6. “Wise people, though all laws were abolished, would lead the same life.”

 

A. Chris Christie

B. Aristophanes

C. Sir Edmund Hillary

 

7. “I feel so much the continual death of everything and everybody, and have so learned to reconcile myself to it, that the final and official end loses most of its impressiveness.”

 

A. George Santayana

B. Bruce Springsteen

C. Gerald Ford

 

8. “You can say any foolish thing to a dog, and the dog will give you a look that says, ‘My God, you’re right! I never would’ve thought of that!'”

 

A. Chiang Kai-shek

B. Dennis Mitchell

C. Dave Barry

 

9. “When the creative urge seizes one – at least, such is my experience – one become creative in all directions at once.”

 

A. Henry Ford

B. Henry Miller

C. Henry Cowell

 

10. “There are no facts, only interpretations.”

 

A. Roger Goodell

B. Friedrich Nietzsche

C. Gene Autry

 

 

 

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-A , 3-C , 4-B , 5-A , 6-B , 7-A , 8-C , 9-B , 10-B

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

 

BONUS QUOTE:

“Action without study is fatal. Study without action is futile.”

~ Mary Ritter Beard, 1876-1958 was an American historian and women’s rights advocate.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz