Category Archives: quotations

What’s Your QQ* #329

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published July 14, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “Sex appeal is fifty percent what you’ve got and fifty percent what people think you’ve got.”

A. Rodney Dangerfield

B. Sophia Loren

C. Dag Hammarskjold

2. “So long as there’s a bit of a laugh going, things are all right. As soon as this infernal seriousness, like a greasy sea, heaves up, everything is lost.”        

A. Martin Lawrence

B. Lawrence of Arabia

C. D. H. Lawrence

3. “A sense of wrongdoing is an enhancement of pleasure.”

A. Oliver Wendell Holmes

B. Anthony Weiner

C. Billy Graham

4. “How smart does a chimpanzee have to be before killing him constitutes murder?”

A. Carl Sagan

B. Sam Waterston

C. Fay Wray

5. “The politician is trained in the art of inexactitude. His words tend to be blunt or rounded because if they have a cutting edge they may later return to wound him.”

A. Edward Scissorhands

B. Edward Snowden

C. Edward R. Murrow

6. “Life is a dream for the wise, a game for the fool, a comedy for the rich, a tragedy for the poor.”

A. Archie Bunker

B. Sholom Aleichem

C. Karl Marx

7. “I’ve never seen a monument erected to a pessimist.”

A. Paul Harvey

B. Holden Caulfield

C. George Washington

8. “What is really hard, and really amazing, is giving up on being perfect and beginning the work of becoming yourself.”

A. Anna Quindlen

B. Anna Karenina

C. Roseanne Roseannadanna

9. “Be nice to people on your way up because you meet them on your way down.”

A. John Glenn

B. Jimmy Durante

C. Otis Elevator Company

10. “I don’t want to achieve immortality through my work … I want to achieve immortality through not dying.”

A. Ponce de Leon

B. Henri Matisse

C. Woody Allen

 

 Answers: 1-B, 2-C , 3-A , 4-A , 5-C , 6-B , 7-A , 8-A , 9-B , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“Pain and death are part of life. To reject them is to reject life itself.”

– Havelock Ellis

 (Ellis, 1859-1939, was a British psychologist best know for his work on human sexuality.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #328

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published July 7, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.) 

 

1. “That’s the problem with nature. Something’s always stinging you or oozing mucus on you. Let’s go watch TV.”

A. Bill Watterson

B. Kanye West

C. John Muir

2. “There is more to life than increasing its speed.”

A. Danica Patrick

B. George Burns

C. Mahatma Gandhi

3. “Poets utter great and wise things which they do not themselves understand.”

A. Plato

B. Charles Schulz

C. George Stephanopoulos

4. “Peace, in the sense of the absence of war, is of little value to someone who is dying of hunger or cold. …Peace can only last where human rights are respected, where the people are fed, and where individuals and nations are free.”

A. Salvador Dali   

B. Dalai Lama

C. Dolly Parton

5. “An actor’s a guy who, if you ain’t talking about him, ain’t listening. ”

A. William Shakespeare

B. Marlon Brando

C. Katharine Hepburn

6. “This is…what it’s like being a successful woman in America. You get to be treated as the second sex by an ever-more-elite class of men.”

A. Cleopatra

B. Michele Bachmann

C. Ellen Goodman

7. “Don’t you draw the Queen of Diamonds, boy, she’ll beat you if she’s able. You know, the Queen of Hearts is always your best bet.”

A. The Black Crowes

B. The Byrds

C. The Eagles

8. “The secret of staying young is to live honestly, eat slowly, and lie about your age.”

A. Lucille Ball

B. Methuselah

C. Ted Williams

9. “That which we call sin in others is experiment for us.”

A. Ralph Nader

B. Ralph Kramden

C. Ralph Waldo Emerson

10. “Every politician should have been born an orphan and remain a bachelor.”

A. Lady Bird Johnson

B. Vladimir Putin

C. Oliver “Daddy” Warbucks

 

 Answers: 1-A, 2-C , 3-A , 4-B , 5-B , 6-C , 7-C , 8-A , 9- C, 10-A

 Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 

“When you go to work, if your name is on the building, you’re rich. If your name is on your desk, you’re middle-class. If your name is on your shirt, you’re poor.” – Rich Hall

 (Hall, b. 1954, is an American comedian and writer.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #327

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published June 30, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

 1. “The whole problem with the world is that fools and fanatics are always so certain of themselves, but wiser people so full of doubts.”

A. Russell Brand

B. Bertrand Russell

C. Bill Russell

2. “Immature love says: ‘I love you because I need you.’ Mature love says: ‘I need you because I love you.'”

A. Katy Perry

B. Erich Fromm

C. Sigmund Freud

3. “He without benefit of scruples/ His fun and money soon quadruples.”

A. Ogden Nash

B. Emily Dickinson

C. Jamie Dimon

4. “Few people are capable of expressing with equanimity opinions which differ from the prejudices of their social environment. Most people are incapable of forming such opinions.”

A. Dianne Feinstein

B. Luana Conley

C. Albert Einstein

5. “It is part of prudence to thank an author for his book before reading it, so as to avoid the necessity of lying about it afterwards.”

A. Charlie Rose

B. George Santayana

C. Benjamin Franklin

6. “Sin is a dangerous toy in the hands of the virtuous. It should be left to the congenitally sinful, who know when to play with it and when to let it alone.”

A. H.L. Mencken

B. Pope Benedict XVI

C. Serena Williams

7. “Women complain about premenstrual syndrome, but I think of it as the only time of the month that I can be myself.”

A. Sarah Palin

B. Eleanor Roosevelt

C. Roseanne Barr

8. “Common sense is instinct. Enough of it is genius.”

A. Wynton Marsalis

B. James Gandolfini

C. George Bernard Shaw

9. “Dachshunds are ideal dogs for small children, as they are already stretched and pulled to such a length that the child cannot do much harm one way or the other.”

A. Robert De Niro

B. Robert Benchley

C. Robert Reich

10. “Freedom is never more than one generation away from extinction.”

A. Ronald Reagan

B. Nik Wallenda

C. Charles Darwin

Answers 

1-B 2-B 3-A 4-C 5-B 6-A 7-C 8-C 9-B 10-A

Scoring

10 — QQQQ = Quote-Master

8-9 — QQQ = Scholar

6-7 — QQ = Literate

4-5 — Q = Semi-Literate

0-3 — No Q = Quote-Dunce

Bonus Quote:

“To feel that one has a place in life solves half the problems of contentment.” — George E. Woodberry

(Woodberry, 1855-1930, was an American literary critic and poet.)

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #326

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published June 23, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

 1. “Now it is summer, and, as usual, life fills me with transport and I forget to work. This year I have struggled for a long time, but the beauty of the world has conquered me.”

A. Leo Laporte

B. Leo Carrillo

C. Leo Tolstoy

2. “Even if you are on the right track, you’ll get run over if you just sit there.”

A. Mario Andretti

B. Will Rogers

C. Jon Bon Jovi

3. “The only thing that makes life possible is permanent, intolerable uncertainty: not knowing what comes next.”

A. Ursula K. Le Guin

B. Henry Ford

C. Carnac the Magnificent

4. “Whenever you find yourself on the side of the majority, it is time to pause and reflect.”

A. Harry Reid

B. Mark Twain

C. Michelle Jackson

5. “It’s not true that life is one damn thing after another; it’s one damn thing over and over.”

A. Confucius

B. Edna St. Vincent Millay

C. Thomas Jefferson

6. “Insanity in individuals is something rare – but in groups, parties, nations and epochs, it is the rule.”

A. Friedrich Nietzsche

B. John Boehner

C. Leon Panetta

7. “Children today are tyrants. They contradict their parents, gobble their food, and tyrannize their teachers.”

A. Nancy Grace

B. Danny Tanner

C. Socrates

8. “No matter how calmly you try to referee, parenting will eventually produce bizarre behavior, and I’m not talking about the kids. Their behavior is always normal.”

A. Bill Cosby

B. Rodney Dangerfield

C. Hassan Rowhani

9. “When we win, I’m so happy I eat a lot. When we lose, I’m so depressed, I eat a lot. When we’re rained out, I’m so disappointed I eat a lot.”

A. Tommy Lasorda

B. Willie Mays

C. Ralph Waldo Emerson

10. “I have no faith in human perfectability. I think that human exertion will have no appreciable effect upon humanity. Man is now only more active – not more happy – nor more wise, than he was 6000 years ago.”

A. Cliff Clavin

B. Alex Trebek

C. Edgar Allan Poe

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-B , 3-A , 4-B , 5-B , 6-A , 7-C , 8-A , 9-A , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “When I have to choose between voting for the people or the special interests, I always stick with the special interests. They remember. The people forget.” – Senator Henry F. Ashurst

 (Ashurst, 1874-1962, was one of the first two Senators from Arizona.)

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?