Category Archives: quotations

What’s Your QQ*? #373

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published May 18, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

1. “Man is the only animal that blushes. Or needs to.”

A. Mark Zuckerberg

B. Mark McGwire

C. Mark Twain

 

2. “Cowards die many times before their deaths;/ The valiant never taste of death but once.”

A. William Shakespeare

B. Ernest Hemingway

C. King Arthur

 

3. “A good part of any day in Los Angeles is spent driving, alone, through streets devoid of meaning to the driver, which is one reason the place exhilarates some people, and floods others with an amorphous unease.”

A. Jack Nicholson

B. Joan Didion

C. Mahatma Gandhi

 

4. “History is the long and tragic story of the fact that privileged groups seldom give up their privileges voluntarily.”

A. Martin Luther King, Jr.

B. Queen Elizabeth II

C. Harry Truman

 

 5. “In olden days a glimpse of stocking/ Was looked on as something shocking/ But now, Heaven knows,/ Anything goes.”

A. Natalie Cole

B. Nat King Cole

C. Cole Porter

 

6. “There is no folly of the beast of the earth which is not infinitely outdone by the madness of men.”

A. Charles Manson

B. Herman Melville

C. Dr. Doolittle

 

7. “People who don’t know how to keep themselves healthy ought to have the decency to get themselves buried, and not waste time about it.”

A. Henrik Ibsen

B. Richard Simmons

C. William Howard Taft

 

8. “Middle age is when your age starts to show around your middle.”

A. Drew Barrymore

B. Chris Christie

C. Bob Hope

 

9. “Education is an admirable thing, but it is well to remember from time to time that nothing that is worth knowing can be taught.”

A. Oscar Wilde

B. Arne Duncan

C. Thomas Edison

 

10. “It is quite obvious that the human race has made a queer mess of life on this planet. But as a people we probably harbor seeds of goodness that have lain for a long time waiting to sprout when the conditions are right.”

A. J. K. Rowling

B. E. B. White

C. J. D. Salinger

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-A , 3-B , 4-A , 5-C , 6-B , 7-A , 8-C , 9-A , 10-B

Scoring:              10–QQQQ = Quote-Master  

(number correct)    8-9–QQQ = Scholar                      

                                  6-7–QQ = Literate

                                 4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q=Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 “Property may be destroyed and money may lose its purchasing power; but, character, health, knowledge and good judgment will always be in demand under all conditions.” – Roger Babson

 (Babson, 1875-1967, an American business educator, writer and statistician, founded three colleges.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #372

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published May 11, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

 

1. “There is a time for work, and a time for love. That leaves no other time.”

A. Gerald Ford

B. Coco Chanel

C. Amelia Earhart

 

2. “Doctors are men who prescribe medicines of which they know little, to cure diseases of which they know less, in human beings of whom they know nothing.”

A. Voltaire

B. Gustav Mahler

C. Dr. Mehmet Oz

 

3. “The shoe that fits one person pinches another; there is no recipe for living that suits all cases.”

A. William Shakespeare

B. Carl Jung

C. Cinderella

 

4. “I am the people–the mob–the crowd–the mass./ Do you know that all the great work of the world is done through me?”

A. Mormon Tabernacle Choir

B. Jane Austen

C. Carl Sandburg

 

5. “Fake food – I mean those patented substances chemically flavored and mechanically bulked out to kill the appetite and deceive the gut – is unnatural, almost immoral, a bane to good eating and good cooking.”

A. Julia Child

B. Paula Deen

C. Jimmy Dean

 

6. “If we were logical, the future would be bleak, indeed. But we are more than logical. We are human beings, and we have faith, and we have hope, and we can work.”

A. Robert McNamara

B. Spock

C. Jacques Cousteau

 

7. “The class which has the power to rob upon a large scale has also the power to control the government and legalize their robbery.”

A. Eugene Debs

B. Clyde Barrow

C. Charles Koch

 

8. “Life is either a daring adventure or nothing at all. Security is mostly a superstition. It does not exist in nature.”

A. Yo-Yo Ma

B. Helen Keller

C. Joseph McCarthy

 

9. “Imagination is a quality given to man to compensate for what he is not, and a sense of humor is provided to console him from what he is.”

A. Jerry Seinfeld

B. George Washington

C. Oscar Wilde

 

10. “There can’t be a crisis next week, my schedule is already full.”

A. Henry Kissinger

B. Henry David Thoreau

C. Henry Ford

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-A , 3-B , 4-C , 5-A , 6-C , 7-A , 8-B , 9-C , 10-A

 

Scoring:              10–QQQQ = Quote-Master  

(number correct)    8-9–QQQ = Scholar                      

                                  6-7–QQ = Literate

                                 4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q=Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 “Laugh, and the world laughs with you;/ Weep, and you weep alone.” – Ella Wheeler Wilcox

 (Wilcox, 1850-1919, was an American author and poet.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #371

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published May 4, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

 

1. “If a man does not keep pace with his companions, perhaps it is because he hears a different drummer. Let him step to the music which he hears, however measured or far away.”

A. Ulysses S. Grant

B. Ringo Starr

C. Henry David Thoreau

 

2. “Just as a solid rock is not shaken by the storm, even so the wise are not affected by praise or blame.”

A. Donald Trump

B. The Buddha

C. Simon Cowell

 

3. “For certain people after fifty, litigation takes the place of sex.”

A. Gore Vidal

B. Hieronymus Bosch

C. Hugh Hefner

 

4. “Capitalism is the astounding belief that the wickedest of men will do the wickedest of things for the greatest good of everyone.”

A. John Maynard Keynes

B. Karl Marx

C. Lesley Stahl

 

 

5. “Laughter is the shortest distance between two people.”

A. Bruce Springsteen

B. Victor Borge

C. Mickhail Gorbachev

 

6. “Without creative personalities able to think and judge independently, the upward development of society is as unthinkable as the development of the individual without the nourishing soil of the community.”

A. Ferdinand Magellan

B. Bob Dylan

C. Albert Einstein

 

7. “There was that law of life, so cruel and so just, that one must grow or else pay more for remaining the same.”

A. Donald Sterling

B. Norman Mailer

C. Benjamin Franklin

 

8. “Men travel faster now, but I do not know if they go to better things.”

A. Han Solo

B. Willa Cather

C. Oscar Pistorius

 

9. “Time is a sort of river of passing events, and strong is its current; no sooner is a thing brought to sight than it is swept by and another takes its place, and this too will be swept away.”

A. Marcus Aurelius

B. Holden Caulfield

C. Tiger Woods

 

10. “Puritanism: The haunting fear that someone, somewhere, may be happy.”

A. Thomas Aquinas

B. Rick Santorum

C. H.L. Mencken

 

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-B , 3- A, 4-A , 5-B , 6-C , 7-B , 8-B , 9-A , 10-C

 

Scoring:              10–QQQQ = Quote-Master  

(number correct)    8-9–QQQ = Scholar                      

                                  6-7–QQ = Literate

                                 4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q=Quote-Dunce

 BONUS QUOTE:

 “Colors fade, temples crumble, empires fall, but wise words endure.” – Edward Thorndike

 (Thorndike, 1874-1949, was an American psychologist and educator.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #370

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published April 27, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

 

1. “A sharp tongue is the only edge tool that grows keener with constant use.”

A. Roseanne Barr

B. Washington Irving

C. Boutros Boutros-Ghali

 

2. “Speak roughly to your little boy,/ And beat him when he sneezes;/

He only does it to annoy,/ Because he knows it teases.”

A. Lewis Black

B. Lewis Carroll

C. C.S. Lewis

 

3. “Mr. Watson–come here–I want to see you.”

A. Sherlock Holmes

B. Alex Trebek

C. Alexander Graham Bell

 

4. “Well-married, a man is winged—ill-matched, he is shackled.”

A. Zsa Zsa Gabor

B. Henry Ward Beecher

C. Larry King

 

5. “I’m not ready to make nice….”

A. Vladimir Putin

B. Dixie Chicks

C. Mel Gibson

 

6. “Taxes are what we pay for civilized society …”

A. Mitt Romney

B. Cliven Bundy

C. Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.

 

7. “All scenery in California requires distance to give it its highest charm.”

A. Arnold Schwarzenegger

B. Mark Twain

C. Rembrandt

 

8. “This Bouillabaisse a noble dish is–/ A sort of soup or broth, or brew,/ Or hotchpotch, of all sorts of fishes,/ That Greenwich never could outdo.”

A. William M. Thackeray

B. Rachael Ray

C. Emeril Lagasse

 

9. “Though this be madness, yet there is method in ‘t.”

A. William Shatner

B. William McKinley

C. William Shakespeare

 

10. “Democracy gives every man the right to be his own oppressor.”

A. James Russell Lowell

B. Gary Busey

C. John F. Kennedy

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-B , 3-C , 4-B , 5-B , 6-C , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-A

 Scoring:              10–QQQQ = Quote-Master  

(number correct)    8-9–QQQ = Scholar                      

                                  6-7–QQ = Literate

                                 4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q=Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 “There stands Jackson like a stone wall!” – General Barnard Bee

(Bee, 1824-1861, a Confederate general, inspired the nickname for General “Stonewall” Jackson at the First Battle of Bull Run.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?