Category Archives: quotations

What’s Your QQ*? #393

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published October 5, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

 

1. “As a child my family’s menu consisted of two choices: take it or leave it.”

 

A. Henry David Thoreau

B. John-Boy Walton

C. Buddy Hackett

 

2. “You can discover what your enemy fears most by observing the means he uses to frighten you.”

 

A. Eric Hoffer

B. Mel Brooks

C. Wes Craven

 

3. “Nearly all men can stand adversity, but if you want to test a man’s character, give him power.”

 

A. Dick Cheney

B. Julie Andrews

C. Abraham Lincoln

 

4. “I used to think I was poor. Then they told me I was not poor, I was needy. They told me it was self-defeating to think of myself as needy, I was deprived. Then they told me underprivileged was overused, I was disadvantaged. I still do not have a dime, but I have a great vocabulary.”

 

A. George Will

B. Jules Feiffer

C. John D. Rockefeller

 

5. “Nothing is more revealing than movement.”

 

A. Martha Stewart

B. Martha Graham

C. Martha Washington

 

6. “Fanaticism consists of redoubling your efforts when you have forgotten your aim.”

 

A. Annie Oakley

B. Sarah Palin

C. George Santayana

 

7. “There is nothing more thrilling in this world, I think, than having a child that is yours, and yet is mysteriously a stranger.”

 

A. Billy Ray Cyrus

B. Agatha Christie

C. Amelia Earhart

 

8. “An optimist is someone who gets treed by a lion but enjoys the scenery.”

 

A. Walter Winchell

B. Dorothy Gale

C. Rodney Dangerfield

 

9. “Books are the carriers of civilization. Without books, history is silent, literature dumb, science crippled, thought and speculation at a standstill. Without books, the development of civilization would have been impossible.”

 

A. Barbara Tuchman

B. Barbara Boxer

C. Barbra Streisand

 

10. “If we value the pursuit of knowledge, we must be free to follow wherever that search may lead us. The free mind is not a barking dog, to be tethered on a ten-foot chain.”

 

A. Conan O’Brien

B. Cujo

C. Adlai Stevenson

 

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-A , 3-C , 4-B , 5-B , 6-C , 7-B , 8-A , 9-A , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 “O SUNS and skies and clouds of June/ And flowers of June together,/ Ye cannot rival for one hour/ October’s bright blue weather.”  –Helen Hunt Jackson

 (Jackson, 1830-1885, an American author and poet, wrote the novel “Ramona.”)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #392

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published September 28, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

 

1. “No one can make you feel inferior without your consent.”

 

A. Ellen DeGeneres

B. Eleanor Roosevelt

C. Bashar al-Assad

 

2. “Fame is a fickle food/ Upon a shifting plate.”

 

A. John Edwards

B. Ryan Seacrest

C. Emily Dickinson

 

3. “The whole aim of practical politics is to keep the populace alarmed (and hence clamorous to be led to safety) by menacing it with an endless series of hobgoblins, all of them imaginary.”

 

A. H.L. Mencken

B. Ralph Waldo Emerson

C. Lindsey Graham

 

4. “The greatest accomplishment is not in never falling, but in rising again after you fall. ”

 

A. Richard Nixon

B. Thurston Howell III

C. Vince Lombardi

 

 5. “I hope you live a life you’re proud of. If you find you’re not, I hope you have the strength to start all over again.”

 

A. Anthony Weiner

B. F. Scott Fitzgerald

C. Jillian Michaels

 

6. “When a stupid man is doing something he is ashamed of, he always declares that it is his duty.”

 

A. George Bernard Shaw

B. George Lopez

C. George Zimmerman

 

7. “Music begins to atrophy when it gets too far from the dance…poetry begins to atrophy when it gets too far from music.”

 

A. William Shakespeare

B. John Goodman

C. Ezra Pound

 

8. “Poems are made by fools like me,/ But only God can make a tree.”

 

A. Joyce Kilmer

B. Joyce Brothers

C. James Joyce

 

9. “Don’t go around saying the world owes you a living. The world owes you nothing. It was here first.”

 

A. Mark Twain

B. Angelo Di Girolamo

C. Rand Paul

 

10. “Man’s mind, once stretched by a new idea, never regains its original dimensions.”

 

A. Timothy Leary

B. Oliver Wendell Holmes Sr.

C. Nikita Khrushchev

 

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-C , 3-A , 4-C , 5-B , 6-A , 7-C , 8-A , 9-A , 10-B

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

“The college was not founded to give society what it wants.  Quite the contrary.”  — May Sarton

 (Sarton, 1912-1855, was an American poet, novelist and memoirist.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #391

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published September 21, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

 

1. “Our doubts are traitors,/  and make us lose the good we oft might win,/ by fearing to attempt.”

 

A. Leonard Cohen

B. Tom Hanks

C. William Shakespeare

 

2. “The function of education is to teach one to think intensively and to think critically. Intelligence plus character – that is the goal of true education.”

 

A. Thomas Edison

B. Gabe Kotter

C. Martin Luther King, Jr.

 

3. “The true, strong, and sound mind is the mind that can embrace equally great things and small.”

 

A. Samuel Johnson

B. Lyndon Johnson

C. Dwayne Johnson

 

4. “It is easy to be brave from a safe distance.”

 

A. Hercules

B. Pharrell

C. Aesop

 

5. “A man may be a fool and not know it, but not if he is married.”

 

A. Rodney Dangerfield

B. H.L. Mencken

C. John Kerry

 

6. “The horror of wedlock, the most appalling, the most loathsome of all the bonds humankind has devised for its own discomfort and degradation.”

 

A. Marquis de Sade

B. Bill Mahr

C. Mamie Eisenhower

 

7. “Love and marriage, love and marriage/ Go together like a horse and carriage/ This I tell you brother/ You can’t have one without the other.”

 

A. Bob Marley

B. Sammy Cahn

C. Johnny Cash

 

8. “People who say it cannot be done should not interrupt those who are doing it.”

 

A. George Clooney

B. George Harrison

C. George Bernard Shaw

 

9. “It is the habit of mankind to mistake familiarity for accurate knowledge.”

 

A. Jim Rockford

B. John Stuart Mill

C. Hippocrates

 

10. “I stand for the square deal. But when I say that I am for a square deal, I mean not merely that I stand for fair play under the present rules of the game, but that I stand for having the rules changed so as to work for a more substantial equality of opportunity and of reward for equally good service.”

 

A. Theodore Roosevelt

B. Franklin D. Roosevelt

C. Abraham Lincoln

 

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-C , 3-A , 4-C , 5-B , 6-A , 7-B , 8-C , 9-B , 10-A

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 “We hate some persons because we do not know them; and we will not know them because we hate them.” ― Charles Caleb Colton

 (Colton, 1780-1892, was an English cleric and writer.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz

What’s Your QQ*? #390

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published September 14, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

 

1. “In these times you have to be an optimist to open your eyes when you awake in the morning.”

 

A. Matt Lauer

B. Carl Sandburg

C. Barack Obama

 

2. “Everyone is a genius. But if you judge a fish on its ability to climb a tree, it will live its whole life believing that it is stupid.”

 

A. Albert Einstein

B. Mary Tyler Moore

C. Martin Luther King

 

3. “Do you know what I love most about baseball? The pine tar, the resin, the grass, the dirt. And that’s just in the hot dogs.”

 

A. Yogi Berra

B. Oscar Mayer

C. David Letterman

 

4. “The United States, as the world knows, will never start a war.”

 

A. John F. Kennedy

B. George W. Bush

C. Rachel Maddow

 

5. “Before publishers’ blurbs were invented, authors had to make their reputations by writing.”

 

A. John Steinbeck

B. Mark Twain

C. Laurence J. Peter

 

6. “Life is the sum of all your choices.”

 

A. Albert Camus

B. Yoda

C. Meryl Streep

 

7. “I told my psychiatrist I got suicidal tendencies. He said from now on I have to pay in advance.”

 

A. Judge Judy

B. Rodney Dangerfield

C. Billy Graham

 

8. “What a commentary on our civilization, when being alone is considered suspect; when one has to apologize for it, make excuses, hide the fact that one practices it—like a secret vice!”

 

A. Anne Boleyn

B. Anne of Green Gables

C. Anne Morrow Lindbergh

 

9. “An intelligent hell would be better than a stupid paradise.”

 

A. Thomas Jefferson

B. Victor Hugo

C. Archie Bunker

 

10. “I’ve had so much plastic surgery, when I die they will donate my body to Tupperware.”

 

A. Nancy Pelosi

B. Joan Rivers

C. Abraham Lincoln

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-A , 3-C , 4-A , 5-C , 6-A , 7-B , 8-C , 9-B , 10-B

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 “I passed a mirror recently and saw my mother there./ She seemed surprised to see me. I’d caught her unaware./ But there’s no mistake about it. The dewlaps and graying hair/ Are so familiar to me I’d know them anywhere.” — Genevieve Smith Whitford

 (Whitford, 1915-2011, was a poet and the mother of actor Bradley Whitford.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz