Category Archives: quotation game

What’s Your QQ*? #398

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published November 9, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

 

1. “Being honest may not get you a lot of friends but it’ll always get you the right ones”

 

A. Renée Zellweger

B. John Lennon

C. Christopher Columbus

 

2. “It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.”

 

A. Thurgood Marshall

B. Stephen Colbert

C. Aristotle

 

3. “When you are courting a nice girl an hour seems like a second. When you sit on a red-hot cinder a second seems like an hour. That’s relativity.”

 

A. Count Basie

B. Arthur Fonzarelli

C. Albert Einstein

 

4. “Wise men speak because they have something to say; fools because they have to say something.”

 

A. Plato

B. Marcel Marceau

C. Edmund Hillary

 

5. “You have enemies? Good. That means you’ve stood up for something, sometime in your life.”  

 

A. Betsy Ross

B. Winston Churchill

C. Vincent Van Gogh

 

6. “No woman can call herself free until she can choose consciously whether she will or will not be a mother.”

 

A. Margaret Sanger

B. Margaret Mitchell

C. Margaret Thatcher

 

7. “I have never found a companion that was so companionable as solitude.”

 

A. James K. Polk

B. Donald Trump

C. Henry David Thoreau

 

8. “Everyone you will ever meet knows something you don’t.”

 

A. John Maynard Keynes

B. Bill Nye

C. Orville Redenbacher

 

9. “She is descended from a long line that her mother listened to.”

 

A. Gypsy Rose Lee

B. Matthew McConaughey

C. Madison Bumgarner

 

10. “The idea is not to live forever, it is to create something that will.”

 

A. Jerry Brown

B. Napoleon Bonaparte

C. Andy Warhol

 

 

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-C , 3-C , 4-A , 5-B , 6-A , 7-C , 8-B , 9-A , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 

“The reason we struggle with insecurity is because we compare our behind-the-scenes with everyone else’s highlight reel.” – Steve Furtick

 (Furtick, b. 1980, is a North Carolina pastor and author.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz

What’s Your QQ*? #397

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published November 2, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

 

1. “A vote is like a rifle: its usefulness depends upon the character of the user.”

 

A. Theodore Roosevelt

B. Charlton Heston

C. Jimmy Carter

 

2. “Genius is one percent inspiration, ninety-nine percent perspiration.”

 

A. Gustav Mahler

B. Michael Jordan

C. Thomas Edison

 

3. “What is the use of a house if you haven’t got a tolerable planet to put it on?”

 

A. Art Garfunkel

B. Henry David Thoreau

C. Al Gore

 

4. “Elections belong to the people. It’s their decision. If they decide to turn their back on the fire and burn their behinds, then they will just have to sit on their blisters.”

 

A. Abraham Lincoln

B. Barbara Walters

C. Sanjay Gupta

 

5. “Come away, O human child!/ To the waters and the wild/ With a faery, hand in hand,/ For the world’s more full of weeping than you can understand.”

 

A. W. B. Yeats

B. Maya Angelou

C. Lewis Carroll

 

6. “What’s done to children, they will do to society.”

 

A. Art Linkletter

B. Marie Antoinette

C. Karl A. Menninger

 

7. “Politics hates a vacuum. If it isn’t filled with hope, someone will fill it with fear.”

 

A. Naomi Klein

B. Franklin D. Roosevelt

C. Neil Simon

 

8. “The only reason I would take up jogging is so that I could hear heavy breathing again.”

 

A. Fiorello LaGuardia

B. Erma Bombeck

C. Imelda Marcos

 

9. “Man is not the creature of circumstances, circumstances are the creatures of men. We are free agents, and man is more powerful than matter.”

 

A. Benjamin Harrison

B. Benjamin Netanyahu

C. Benjamin Disraeli

 

10. “People never lie so much as after a hunt, during a war, or before an election.”

 

A. Chris Christie

B. Otto von Bismarck

C. Mariah Carey

 

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-C , 3-B , 4-A , 5-A , 6-C , 7-A , 8-B , 9-C , 10-B

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 BONUS QUOTE:

 “In reality, there is no such thing as not voting: you either vote by voting, or you vote by staying home and tacitly doubling the value of some Diehard’s vote.”  ― David Foster Wallace

 (Wallace, 1962-2008, was an American writer, best known for his novel “Infinite Jest.”)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #396

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published October 26, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

 

1. “Ink-fresh papers, millions of them—ink-fresh with morning, orange juice, waffles, eggs and bacon, and cups of strong hot coffee. How fine it is, here in America, at ink-fresh, coffee-fragrant morning, to read the paper!”

 

A. Tom Hanks

B. Tom Wolfe

C. Tom Friedman

 

2. “Too much of a good thing can be wonderful!”

 

A. Laverne DeFazio

B. Barry Goldwater

C. Mae West

 

3. “Giving birth is like taking your lower lip and forcing it over your head.”

 

A. Carol Burnett

B. Betty Friedan

C. Jacqueline Kennedy

 

4. “Being in a band you can wear whatever you want – it’s like an excuse for Halloween every day.”

 

A. Gwen Stefani

B. Frank Sinatra

C. Freddy Krueger

 

5. “Some places speak distinctly. Certain dank gardens cry aloud for a murder; certain old houses demand to be haunted; certain coasts are set apart for shipwrecks.”

 

A. George Gershwin

B. Britney Spears

C. Robert Louis Stevenson

 

6. “Double, double toil and trouble; fire burn and cauldron bubble.”

 

A. Maurice Sendak

B. William Shakespeare

C. Paula Deen

 

7. “The great question… which I have not yet been able to answer, despite my thirty years of research into the feminine soul, is ‘What does a woman want?'”

 

A. Sigmund Freud

B. Larry King

C. Jack Nicholson

 

8. “Never forget that only dead fish swim with the stream.”

 

A. Malcolm Muggeridge

B. Malcolm-Jamal Warner

C. Malcolm X

 

9. “The way I see it, if you want the rainbow, you gotta put up with the rain.”

 

A. Al Roker

B. Dolly Parton

C. Buster Posey

 

10. “What’s wrong with this world is, it’s not finished yet. It is not completed to the point where man can put his final signature to the job and say, ‘It is finished. We made it and it works.’”

 

A. Taylor Swift

B. Plato

C. William Faulkner

 

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-C , 3-A , 4-A , 5-C , 6-B , 7-A , 8-A , 9-B , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 

“Inside every old person is a young person wondering what happened.”― Terry Pratchett

 (Prachett, b. 1948, is a British author of fantasy novels.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz

What’s Your QQ*? #395

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published October 19, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

 

1. “I suppose it is tempting, if the only tool you have is a hammer, to treat everything as if it were a nail.”

 

A. Pete Seeger

B. Abraham Maslow

C. Gerald Ford

 

2. “Make wars unprofitable and you make them impossible.”

 

A. Dick Cheney

B. Gene Autry

C. A. Philip Randolph

 

3. “Sometime they’ll give a war and nobody will come.”

 

A. John McCain

B. Carl Sandburg

C. Peyton Manning

 

4. “Life is a disease; and the only difference between one another is the stage of the disease at which he lives”

 

A. George Takei

B. George Washington

C. George Bernard Shaw

 

5. “’Tis an ill cook that cannot lick his own fingers.”

 

A. Colonel Sanders

B. Rachael Ray

C. William Shakespeare

 

6. “We do not talk – we bludgeon one another with facts and theories gleaned from cursory readings of newspapers, magazines and digests.”

 

A. George Will

B. Henry Miller

C. Thomas Paine

 

7. “There are more criminals out of jail than in jail, the only difference is that the majority of those who are out, are such skillful criminals that they know how to keep themselves out.”
A. Marcus Garvey

B. Mandy Patinkin

C. J.P. Morgan

 

8. “She got her looks from her father. He’s a plastic surgeon.”

 

A. Pamela Anderson

B. Maria Callas

C. Groucho Marx

 

9. “No verse can give pleasure for long, nor last, that is written by drinkers of water.”

 

A. Horace

B. Robert Frost

C. Dean Martin

 

10. “Time is too slow for those who wait, too swift for those who fear, too long for those who grieve, too short for those who rejoice, but for those who love, time is eternity.”

 

A. Henry van Dyke

B. Dick Van Dyke

C. Jerry Van Dyke

 

 

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-C , 3-B , 4-C , 5-C , 6-B , 7-A , 8-C , 9-A , 10-A

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 

“Love and time, those are the only two things in all the world and all of life that cannot be bought, but only spent.”  ― Gary Jennings

 (Jennings, 1928-1999, was an American author of adult and children’s books.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz