Tag Archives: Oscar Wilde

What’s Your QQ*? #372

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published May 11, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

 

1. “There is a time for work, and a time for love. That leaves no other time.”

A. Gerald Ford

B. Coco Chanel

C. Amelia Earhart

 

2. “Doctors are men who prescribe medicines of which they know little, to cure diseases of which they know less, in human beings of whom they know nothing.”

A. Voltaire

B. Gustav Mahler

C. Dr. Mehmet Oz

 

3. “The shoe that fits one person pinches another; there is no recipe for living that suits all cases.”

A. William Shakespeare

B. Carl Jung

C. Cinderella

 

4. “I am the people–the mob–the crowd–the mass./ Do you know that all the great work of the world is done through me?”

A. Mormon Tabernacle Choir

B. Jane Austen

C. Carl Sandburg

 

5. “Fake food – I mean those patented substances chemically flavored and mechanically bulked out to kill the appetite and deceive the gut – is unnatural, almost immoral, a bane to good eating and good cooking.”

A. Julia Child

B. Paula Deen

C. Jimmy Dean

 

6. “If we were logical, the future would be bleak, indeed. But we are more than logical. We are human beings, and we have faith, and we have hope, and we can work.”

A. Robert McNamara

B. Spock

C. Jacques Cousteau

 

7. “The class which has the power to rob upon a large scale has also the power to control the government and legalize their robbery.”

A. Eugene Debs

B. Clyde Barrow

C. Charles Koch

 

8. “Life is either a daring adventure or nothing at all. Security is mostly a superstition. It does not exist in nature.”

A. Yo-Yo Ma

B. Helen Keller

C. Joseph McCarthy

 

9. “Imagination is a quality given to man to compensate for what he is not, and a sense of humor is provided to console him from what he is.”

A. Jerry Seinfeld

B. George Washington

C. Oscar Wilde

 

10. “There can’t be a crisis next week, my schedule is already full.”

A. Henry Kissinger

B. Henry David Thoreau

C. Henry Ford

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-A , 3-B , 4-C , 5-A , 6-C , 7-A , 8-B , 9-C , 10-A

 

Scoring:              10–QQQQ = Quote-Master  

(number correct)    8-9–QQQ = Scholar                      

                                  6-7–QQ = Literate

                                 4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q=Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 “Laugh, and the world laughs with you;/ Weep, and you weep alone.” – Ella Wheeler Wilcox

 (Wilcox, 1850-1919, was an American author and poet.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #363

*Quotation Quotient

(Published March 9, 2014 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “Death, taxes and childbirth! There’s never any convenient time for any of them.”

A. Thomas Jefferson

B. Pink

C. Margaret Mitchell

 

2. “You campaign in poetry. You govern in prose.”

A. Elizabeth Barrett Browning

B. Mario Cuomo

C. Richard Nixon

 

3. “Wherever a man goes, men will pursue him and paw him with their dirty institutions, and, if they can, constrain him to belong to their desperate odd-fellow society.”

A. Henry David Thoreau

B. Jimmy Fallon

C. Salvador Dali

 

4. “You don’t need a weatherman to know which way the wind blows.”

A. Jack Kerouac

B. Willard Scott

C. Bob Dylan

 

5. “Patriotism is the last refuge of a scoundrel.”

A. Earvin “Magic” Johnson

B. Lyndon Johnson

C. Samuel Johnson

 

6. “Consistency is the last refuge of the unimaginative.”

A. Oscar Wilde

B. Nat King Cole

C. Calvin Coolidge

 

7. “Show me a good and gracious loser and I will show you a failure.”

A. John Wooden

B. Knute Rockne

C. Charlie Chaplin

 

8. “[It is] forbidden to ever make peace with a monarch, a prince or a people who have not submitted.”

A. Genghis Khan

B. Robert E. Lee

C. Barack Obama

 

9. “The only time a woman really succeeds in changing a man is when he’s a baby.”

A. Natalie Wood

B. William McKinley

C. Princess Diana

 

10. “Science has explained nothing; the more we know the more fantastic the world becomes and the profounder the surrounding darkness.”

A. Benjamin Franklin

B. Aldous Huxley

C. Ellen DeGeneres

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-B , 3-A , 4-C , 5-C , 6-A , 7-B , 8-A , 9-A , 10-B

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 BONUS QUOTE:

 “The important question is not, what will yield to man a few scattered pleasures, but what will render his life happy on the whole amount.”

– Joseph Addison

 (Addison, 1672-1719, was an English politician and writer.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #355

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published January 12, 2014 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “Excess on occasion is exhilarating. It prevents moderation from acquiring the deadening effect of a habit.”

A. W. Somerset Maugham

B. Queen Elizabeth II

C. Alexander Hamilton

 

2. “A leader who doesn’t hesitate before he sends his nation into battle is not fit to be a leader.”

A. Rufus T. Firefly

B. George W. Bush

C. Golda Meir

 

3. “How inimitably graceful children are in general before they learn to dance!”

A. Samuel Taylor Coleridge

B. Ellen DeGeneres

C. Chou En-lai

 

4. “The best thing about animals is they don’t talk much”

A. Dr. Dolittle

B. Thornton Wilder

C. Mufasa

 

5. “One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them,/ One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them/ In the Land of Mordor where the Shadows lie.”

A. L. Frank Baum

B. Lewis Carroll

C. J.R.R. Tolkien

 

6. “Familiarity breeds contempt.”

A. Aesop

B. Spartacus

C. Adele

 

7. “Familiarity breeds contempt – and children.”

A. Albert Einstein

B. Mark Twain

C. Forrest Gump

 

8. “I have found that failure is a far better teacher than success.”

A. Bernard Baruch

B. Lester Maddox

C. Matt Lauer

 

9. “Mad Dogs & Englishmen/ Go out in the midday sun.”

A. Noel Coward

B. Winston Churchill

C. Camilla Parker Bowles

 

10. “Be yourself; everyone else is already taken.”

A. Oscar the Grouch

B. Oscar Wilde

C. Oscar Robertson

Answers: 1-A, 2-C , 3-A , 4-B , 5-C , 6-A , 7-B , 8-A , 9-A , 10-B

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“The generous heart should scorn a pleasure which gives others pain.” – James Thomson

 (Thomson, 1700-1748, was a Scottish poet and playwright.)

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #349

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published December 1, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

 

1. “Sometimes you just have to jump out the window and grow wings on the way down.”

A. Ray Bradbury       

B. Orville Wright

C. Millard Fillmore

 

2. “Fighting is like champagne. It goes to the heads of cowards as quickly as of heroes. Any fool can be brave on a battlefield when it’s be brave or else be killed.”

A. Margaret Mitchell

B. Joni Mitchell

C. Dennis Mitchell

 

3. “Shall I compare thee to a summer’s day?/ Thou art more lovely and more temperate:/ Rough winds do shake the darling buds of May,/ And summer’s lease hath all too short a date.”

A. Robert Louis Stevenson

B. Elizabeth Barrett Browning

C. William Shakespeare

 

4. “The wise are instructed by reason, average minds by experience, the stupid by necessity and the brute by instinct.”

A. Jennifer Lawrence

B. Marcus Tullius Cicero

C. Silvio Berlusconi

 

5. “I have very simple tastes. I’m always satisfied by the best.”

A. Olivia Wilde

B. Oscar Wilde

C. Larry Wilde

 

6. “France has neither winter nor summer nor morals–apart from these drawbacks it is a fine country.”

A. François Hollande

B. Arthur Frommer

C. Mark Twain

 

7. “If you think it’s hard to meet new people, try picking up the wrong golf ball.”

A. Tiger Woods

B. Jack Lemmon

C. Ann Landers

 

8. “A man ought to read just as inclination leads him; for what he reads as a task will do him little good.”

A. Samuel Johnson

B. Art Garfunkel

C. Evelyn Wood

 

9. “Spare the rod and spoil the child.”

A. James Dobson

B. Rod Stewart

C. Samuel Butler

 

10. “I’m living so far beyond my income that we may almost be said to be living apart.”

A. E.E. Cummings

B. George Soros

C. Clyde Barrow

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-A , 3-C , 4-B , 5-B , 6-C , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-A

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 BONUS QUOTE:

 

“One machine can do the work of fifty ordinary men. No machine can do the work of one extraordinary man. ” ― Elbert Hubbard

 (Hubbard, 1856-1915, was an American writer, publisher and philosopher.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?