Category Archives: quotes

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #453

Published December 6, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Click HERE to play the Interactive version)


 

1. “It is not the strongest of the species that survive, nor the most intelligent, but the one most responsive to change.”

 

A. Conan O’Brien

B. Caitlyn Jenner

C. Charles Darwin

 

2. “Success is stumbling from failure to failure with no loss of enthusiasm.”

 

A. Winston Churchill

B. Marco Polo

C. Paul McCartney

 

3. “I’m a wonderful housekeeper. Every time I get a divorce, I keep the house.”

 

A. Katie Couric

B. Eleanor Roosevelt

C. Zsa Zsa Gabor

 

4. “Our society is run by insane people for insane objectives…. I think we’re being run by maniacs for maniacal ends and I think I’m liable to be put away as insane for expressing that. That’s what’s insane about it.”

 

A. Bernie Sanders

B. Andy Williams

C. John Lennon

 

5. “A mind that is stretched by a new experience can never go back to its old dimensions.”

 

A. Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr.

B. Jim Carrey

C. Timothy Leary

 

6. “Everything can be taken from a man but one thing: the last of the human freedoms—to choose one’s attitude in any given set of circumstances, to choose one’s own way.”

 

A. Chevy Chase

B. Viktor Frankl

C. Art Linkletter

 

7. “If a child is to keep alive his inborn sense of wonder without any such gift from the fairies, he needs the companionship of at least one adult who can share it, rediscovering with him the joy, excitement and mystery of the world we live in.”

 

A. Johnny Carson

B. Rachel Carson

C. Kit Carson

 

8. “Searching is half the fun: life is much more manageable when thought of as a scavenger hunt as opposed to a surprise party.”

 

A. Jimmy Buffett

B. Mahatma Gandhi

C. William Shakespeare

 

9. “If you don’t have a seat at the table, you’re probably on the menu.”

 

A. Wolfgang Puck

B. Elizabeth Warren

C. The Mad Hatter

 

10. “A real friend is one who walks in when the rest of the world walks out.”

 

A. Fidel Castro

B. Michael Richards

C. Walter Winchell

 

 

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-A , 3-C , 4-C , 5-A , 6-B , 7-B , 8-A , 9-B , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

 

BONUS QUOTE:

“A vigorous five-mile walk will do more good for an unhappy but otherwise healthy adult than all the medicine and psychology in the world.”

–Paul Dudley White, 1886-1973, was an American physician and a pioneering cardiologist.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, Uncategorized

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #452

Published November 29, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Click HERE to play the Interactive version)


 

1. “The more one gives, the more one has to give– like milk in the breast.”

 

A. Anne Morrow Lindbergh

B. Anne Frank

C. Anne Boleyn

 

2. “I am incurably convinced that the object of opening the mind, as of opening the mouth, is to shut it again on something solid.”

 

A. Buster Keaton

B. Arnold Palmer

C. G. K. Chesterton

 

3. “It is a common experience that a problem difficult at night is resolved in the morning after the committee of sleep has worked on it.”

 

A. John Steinbeck

B. Dilbert

C. Malcolm X

 

4. “Beggars do not envy millionaires, though of course they will envy other beggars who are more successful.”

 

A. Jim Thorpe

B. Bertrand Russell

C. Nicholas Copernicus

 

5. “Politics and the fate of mankind are formed by men without ideals and without greatness. Those who have greatness within them do not go in for politics.”

 

A. Bill Clinton

B. Albert Camus

C. Dr. Ben Carson

 

6. “My father carries around the picture of the kid who came with his wallet.”

 

A. Leon Trotsky

B. Orville Wright

C. Rodney Dangerfield

 

7. “Nearly all the best things that came to me in life have been unexpected, unplanned by me.”

 

A. Bill Gates

B. Carl Sandburg

C. Elvis Presley

 

8. “Our inward thoughts, do they ever show outwardly? There may be a great fire in our soul, and no one ever comes to warm himself at it; the passers-by see only a little bit of smoke coming through the chimney, and pass on their way.”

 

A. Vincent van Gogh

B. Bernie Sanders

C. Ronda Rousey

 

9. “Forcing the world to adjust to oneself has always seemed to me an honorable life work…That one fails in the end is irrelevant.”

 

A. Rodney King

B. Gore Vidal

C. Augusto Pinochet

 

10. “All you need in this life is ignorance and confidence; then success is sure. ”

 

A. Donald Trump

B. Goldie Hawn

C. Mark Twain

 

 

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-C , 3-A , 4-B , 5-B , 6-C , 7-B , 8-A , 9-B , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

 

BONUS QUOTE:

“Academic education is the act of memorizing things read in books, and things told by college professors who got their education mostly by memorizing things read in books and told by college professors.”

– Elbert Hubbard, 1856-1915, was an American writer, publisher and philosopher.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, Uncategorized

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #451

Published November 22, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Click HERE to play the Interactive version)


 

1. “There is one day that is ours. Thanksgiving Day is the one day that is purely American.”

A. P. Diddy

B. R. Kelly

C. O. Henry

2. “I tried being reasonable, I didn’t like it.”

A. Reggie Jackson

B. Clint Eastwood

C. Doris Day

3. “An intellectual snob is someone who can listen to the William Tell Overture and not think of The Lone Ranger.”

A. Dan Rather

B. William McKinley

C. Clayton Moore

4. “We have so far to go to realize our human potential for compassion, altruism, and love.”

A. Jane Goodall

B. Jane Eyre

C. Jane Seymour

5. “When I started counting my blessings, my whole life turned around.”

A. Don Rickles

B. Henry Kissinger

C. Willie Nelson

6. “A man who has never gone to school may steal from a freight car, but if he has a university education, he may steal the whole railroad.”

A. Jackie Gleason

B. Cornelius Vanderbilt

C. Theodore Roosevelt

7. “When I need a little free advice about Saddam Hussein, I turn to country music.”

A. Carrie Underwood

B. George H. W. Bush

C. Mark Twain

8. “If you want to get laid, go to college. If you want an education, go to the library.”

A. Frank Zappa

B. Socrates

C. John Dewey

9. “Trust me, Greg, when you start having little Fockers running around, you’ll feel the need for this type of security.”

A. “Casablanca”

B. “National Lampoon’s Vacation”

C. “Meet the Parents”

10. “I celebrated Thanksgiving in an old-fashioned way. I invited everyone in my neighborhood to my house, we had an enormous feast, and then I killed them and took their land.”

A. Jon Stewart

B. Tony Stewart

C. Martha Stewart

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-B , 3-A , 4-A , 5-C , 6-C , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-A

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“An optimist is a person who starts a new diet on Thanksgiving Day.”

— Irv Kupcinet, 1912-2003, was a newspaper columnist for the Chicago Sun-Times.

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes

What’s Your Quotation Quotient?#450

Published November 15, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Click HERE to play the Interactive version)


 

1. “A boy is, of all wild beasts, the most difficult to manage.”

 

A. Drake

B. Plato

C. Cleopatra

 

2. “Life is like playing the violin in public and learning the instrument as one goes along.”

 

A. Samuel Butler

B. Jack Benny

C. Antonio Stradivari

 

3. “Don’t mistake my kindness for weakness. I am kind to everyone, but when someone is unkind to me, weak is not what you are going to remember about me.”

 

A. Al Gore

B. Al Capone

C. Al Bundy

 

4. “I am sorry to say there is too much point to the wisecrack that life is extinct on other planets because their scientists were more advanced than ours.”

 

A. Thomas Edison

B. Galileo Galilei

C. John F. Kennedy

 

5. “All the measures of the Government are directed to the purpose of making the rich richer and the poor poorer.”

 

A. Charles Koch

B. William Henry Harrison

C. Warren Buffett

 

6. “Do not look back. And do not dream about the future, either. It will neither give you back the past, nor satisfy your other daydreams. Your duty, your reward – your destiny – are here and now.”

 

A. Dag Hammarskjöld

B. Billy Graham

C. H. G. Wells

 

7. “Should my administration prove to be a very wicked one, or what is more probable, a very foolish one, if you, the people, are but true to yourselves and to the Constitution, there is but little harm I can do, thank God!”

 

A. Dick Cheney

B. Carly Fiorina

C. Abraham Lincoln

 

8. “Don’t worry about the world coming to an end today. It’s already tomorrow in Australia.”

 

A. Charles Schulz

B. Hugh Jackman

C. Christopher Columbus

 

9. “Why not go out on a limb? That’s where the fruit is.”

 

A. Dennis Mitchell

B. Will Rogers

C. Sir Isaac Newton

(Editor’s Note: Subsequent fact-checking indicates that Rogers was not the originator of this quote.)

 

10. “The reaction (to Sept. 11), what to do about the Middle East. Just iron-ass. His (Dick Cheney) seeming knuckling under to the real hard-charging guys who want to fight about everything, use force to get our way in the Middle East.”

 

A. George H. W. Bush

B. Jeb Bush

C. George W. Bush

 

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-A , 3-B , 4-C , 5-B , 6-A , 7-C , 8-A , 9-B , 10-A

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

 

BONUS QUOTE:

“If I am ever stuck on a respirator or a life-support system, I definitely want to be unplugged — but not until I get down to a size eight.”

–Henriette Mantel, b. 1958, is an Emmy Award-winning American writer and director.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes