Category Archives: quotes

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #457

Published January 10, 2016 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Click HERE to play the Interactive version)


 

1. “In wartime, truth is so precious that she should always be attended by a bodyguard of lies.”

 

A. Winston Churchill

B. Walter Cronkite

C. Dan Aykroyd

 

2. “The hills are alive with the sound of music/ With songs they have sung for a thousand years/ The hills fill my heart with the sound of music/ My heart wants to sing every song it hears.”

 

A. Lennon & McCartney

B. Simon & Garfunkel

C. Rodgers & Hammerstein

 

3. “An archaeologist is the best husband a woman can have. The older she gets, the more interested he is in her.”

 

A. Agatha Christie

B. Justin Bieber

C. Mary Leakey

 

4. “It is a quiet and peaceful place – and a fitting place for the remains of this greatest of sea tragedies to rest.”

 

A. Herman Melville

B. Robert Ballard

C. SpongeBob SquarePants

 

5. “Human happiness and moral duty are inseparably connected.”

 

A. George Washington

B. Simon Cowell

C. Salvador Dali

 

6. “The great nations have always acted like gangsters, and the small nations like prostitutes.”

 

A. Pope Francis

B. Stanley Kubrick

C. Rufus T. Firefly

 

7. “Should we require a seven-day waiting period to have a child, and if so, would it be called the Brady Bunch bill?”

 

A. James Brady

B. Barack Obama

C. Bill Maher

 

8. “Over increasingly large areas of the United States, spring now comes unheralded by the return of the birds, and the early mornings are strangely silent where once they were filled with the beauty of bird song.”

 

A. Rachel Carson

B. Lance Armstrong

C. John James Audubon

 

9. “Something is always born of excess: great art was born of great terror, great loneliness, great inhibitions, instabilities, and it always balances them.”

 

A. Walt Disney

B. Anaïs Nin

C. Calvin Coolidge

 

10. “Keep your eyes on the stars, and your feet on the ground.”

 

A. Carl Sagan

B. Casey Kasem

C. Theodore Roosevelt

 

 

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-C , 3-A , 4-B , 5-A , 6-B , 7-C , 8-A , 9-B , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master    

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

 

BONUS QUOTE:

“Onion soup sustains. The process of making it is somewhat like the process of learning to love. It requires commitment, extraordinary effort, time, and will make you cry.”

–Ronni Lundy, b. 1949, is an American journalist and cookbook author.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #456

Published January 3, 2016 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Click HERE to play the Interactive version)


 

1. “We spend the first twelve months of our children’s lives teaching them to walk and talk and the next twelve years telling them to sit down and shut up.”

 

A. Elton John

B. Fred Rogers

C. Phyllis Diller

 

2. “The trouble is that not enough people have come together with the firm determination to live the things which they say they believe.”

 

A. Eleanor Roosevelt

B. Eleanor Parker

C. Eleanor Rigby

 

3. “Focusing your life solely on making a buck shows a certain poverty of ambition. It asks too little of yourself. Because it’s only when you hitch your wagon to something larger than yourself that you realize your true potential.”

 

A. Mick Jagger

B. Barack Obama

C. Donald Trump

 

4. “The art of acting consists in keeping people from coughing.”

 

A. Benjamin Franklin

B. Richard Nixon

C. Barbara Walters

 

5. “Yesterday I was a dog. Today I’m a dog. Tomorrow I’ll probably still be a dog. Sigh! There’s so little hope for advancement. ”

 

A. Marmaduke

B. Garfield

C. Snoopy

 

6. “Question with boldness even the existence of God; because, if there is one, he must more approve of the homage of reason than that of blindfolded fear.” 

 

A. Jimmy Swaggart

B. Thomas Jefferson

C. Jordan Spieth

 

7. “Music is your own experience, your thoughts, your wisdom. If you don’t live it, it won’t come out of your horn. They teach you that music has boundaries. But, man, there’s no boundary line to art.”

 

A. Charlie Parker

B. Charlie Rose

C. Charlie McCarthy

 

8. “I have certainly known more men destroyed by the desire to have a wife and child and to keep them in comfort than I have seen destroyed by drink and harlots.”   

 

A. W. C. Fields

B. William Butler Yeats

C. Garrison Keillor

 

9. “He who knows most grieves most for wasted time.”

 

A. Dante

B. Pelé

C. Adele

 

10. “Know yourself. Don’t accept your dog’s admiration as conclusive evidence that you are wonderful.”

 

A. Eli Whitney

B. Jackson Pollock

C. Ann Landers

 

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-A , 3-B , 4-A , 5-C , 6-B , 7-A , 8-B , 9-A , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

 

BONUS QUOTE:

“In a dream you are never eighty.”

–Anne Sexton, 1928-1974, was a Pulitzer Prize-winning poet.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #455

Published December 20, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Click HERE to play the Interactive version)


 

1. “Christmas begins about the first of December with an office party and ends when you finally realize what you spent, around April fifteenth of the next year.”

 

A. P. J. O’Rourke

B. Wolf Blitzer

C. H & R Block

 

2. “I want to be read by people who feel like reading my books. Not by celebrity collectors.”

 

A. Bill O’Reilly

B. William Shakespeare

C. John-Paul Sartre

 

3. “It is easier to build strong children than to repair broken men.”

 

A. Stephen A. Douglas

B. Frederick Douglass

C. Kirk Douglas

 

4. “Any man’s death diminishes me, because I am involved in Mankind; And therefore never send to know for whom the bell tolls; it tolls for thee.”

 

A. John Donne

B. Quasimodo

C. Rod Stewart

 

5. “One thing I learned from drinking is that if you ever go Christmas caroling, you should go with a group of people. And also go in mid-December.”

 

A. Louis XIV

B. Louis Armstrong

C. Louis C.K.

 

6. “My constituency is the desperate, the damned, the disinherited, the disrespected and the despised.”

 

A. Jesse Jackson

B. Mike Huckabee

C. Darth Vader

 

7. “It takes your enemy and your friend, working together, to hurt you to the heart: the one to slander you and the other to get the news to you.”

 

A. Ron Howard

B. Mark Twain

C. Walter Cronkite

 

8. “We take care of our health, we lay up money, we make our roof tight and our clothing sufficient, but who provides wisely that he shall not be wanting the best property of all — friends?”

 

A. Jennifer Aniston

B. Saddam Hussein

C. Ralph Waldo Emerson

 

9. “Exaggeration is truth that has lost its temper.”

 

A. Kahlil Gibran

B. Sigmund Freud

C. Rudy Giuliani

 

10. “The two most joyous times of the year are Christmas morning and the end of school.”

 

A. Alice Liddell

B. Alice Cooper

C. Alice B. Toklas

 

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-C , 3-B , 4-A , 5-C , 6-A , 7-B , 8-C , 9-A , 10-B

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

 

BONUS QUOTE:

“Christmas gift suggestions: To your enemy, forgiveness. To an opponent, tolerance. To a friend, your heart. To a customer, service. To all, charity. To every child, a good example. To yourself, respect.”

– Oren Arnold, 1900-1980,was an Arizona editor and writer.

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #454

Published December 13, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Click HERE to play the Interactive version)


 

1. “A daydreamer is prepared for most things.”

 

A. Davy Jones

B. Joyce Carol Oates

C. Thomas Jefferson

 

2. “When one door closes another door opens; but we often look so long and so regretfully upon the closed door, that we do not see the ones which open for us.”

 

A. Alexander Graham Bell

B. Monty Hall

C. Marie Antoinette

 

3. “One looks back with appreciation to the brilliant teachers, but with gratitude to those who touched our human feelings. The curriculum is so much necessary new material, but the warmth is the vital element for the growing plant and for the soul of the child.”

 

A. Hulk Hogan

B. Carl Jung

C. Thomas Edison

 

4. “The need to be normal is the predominant anxiety disorder

in modern life.”

 

A. Lucy van Pelt

B. Don Knotts

C. Thomas Moore

 

5. “A bad day for your ego is a great day for your soul.”

 

A. Jillian Michaels

B. Nikita Khrushchev

C. Harry Potter

 

6. “The way a crow/ Shook down on me/ The dust of snow/ From a hemlock tree/ Has given my heart/ A change of mood/ And saved some part/ Of a day I had rued.”

 

A. John Belushi

B. William Shakespeare

C. Robert Frost

 

7. “Shoot all the blue jays you want, if you can hit ’em, but remember it’s a sin to kill a mockingbird.”

 

A. Bruce Lee

B. Harper Lee

C. Robert E. Lee

 

8. “There is no abstract art. You must always start with something. Afterward you can remove all traces of reality.”

 

A. Pablo Picasso

B. Michelangelo

C. Mickey Mantle

 

9. “If you liked it, then you shoulda put a ring on it.”

 

A. Mariah Carey

B. Confucius

C. Beyoncé

 

10. “If stupidity got us into this mess, then why can’t it get us out?”

 

A. Condoleezza Rice

B. Will Rogers

C. Sarah Palin

 

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-A , 3-B , 4-C , 5-A , 6-C , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-B

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

 

BONUS QUOTE:

“An entire sea of water can’t sink a ship unless it gets inside the ship. Similarly, the negativity of the world can’t put you down unless you allow it to get inside you.”

― Goi Nasu

(Goi Nasu’s biographical information is unknown.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, Uncategorized