Category Archives: quotes

What’s Your QQ*? #311

*Quotation Quotient    

(Published March 10, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald)

 

1. “No power of genius has ever yet had the smallest success in explaining existence. The perfect enigma remains.”

 A. Henry Kissinger

B. Ralph Waldo Emerson

C. Rick Warren

 2. “If you have strongly held opinions, you are opinionated; if you don’t, you lack conviction: either way, there is something wrong with you.”

 A. John Hancock

B. Rudolf Nureyev

C. Thomas Szasz

 3. “The shoe that fits one person pinches another; there is no recipe for living that suits all cases.”

 A. Carl Jung

B. Carl Kasell

C. Carl Lewis

 4. “I am a firm believer in the people. If given the truth, they can be depended upon to meet any national crises. The great point is to bring them the real facts.”

 A. Keith Olbermann

B. Roger Ailes

C. Abraham Lincoln

 5. “Here I sit/ With my shoes mismated./ Lawdy-mercy!/ I’s frustrated!”

 A. Langston Hughes

B. Antonin Scalia

C. Beatrix Potter

 6. “As long as the world shall last there will be wrongs, and if no man objected and no man rebelled, those wrongs would last forever.”

 A. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

B. Clarence Darrow

C. Alan Haffa

 7. “Now is all we have. Everything that has ever happened to you, and anything that is ever going to happen to you, is just a thought.”

 A. Wayne Dyer

B. Mark Twain

C. Hugo Chavez

 8. “Don’t gain the world and lose your soul, wisdom is better than silver or gold.”

 A. Lance Armstrong

B. Bob Marley

C. Howard Stern

 9. “I write lustily and humorously. It isn’t calculated; it’s the way I think. I’ve invented a writing style that expresses who I am.”

 A. Erica Jong

B. John Steinbeck

C. Walt Disney

 10. “If you love somebody, let them go, for if they return, they were always yours. And if they don’t, they never were.”

 A. Mark Sanford

B. Calvin Coolidge

C. Khalil Gibran

 

 Answers: 1-B, 2-C , 3-A , 4-C , 5-A , 6-B , 7-A , 8-B , 9-A , 10-C

 Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 

“A neurotic is a man who builds a castle in the air.  A psychotic is the man who lives in it.  A psychiatrist is the man who collects the rent.”  ~Jerome Lawrence

 (Lawrence, 1915-2004, was an American playwright and author.)

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ? #310

Published March 3, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald

Who said?

“Adultery is the application of democracy to love.”

 

Take the Quiz!

BONUS QUOTE OF THE DAY:

“A suburban mother’s role is to deliver children obstetrically once, and by car forever after.”  Peter De Vries

 (DeVries, 1910-1993, was an American editor and novelist.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ? #309

Published February 24, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald

Who said?

“I want to put a ding in the universe.”

Take the Quiz!

BONUS QUOTE OF THE DAY:

“Why are we so fond of that life which begins with a cry and ends with a groan?” – Mary Rich, Countess of Warwick

 (Rich, 1625-1678, was an introspective religious diarist and autobiographer.)

Take Our Quiz!

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quotes, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ? #308

Published February 17, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald

Who said?

“The history of man is a series of conspiracies to win from nature some advantage without paying for it.” 

Take the Quiz!

BONUS QUOTE OF THE DAY:

“There are two kinds of fool. One says, ‘This is old, and therefore good.’ And one says, ‘This is new, and therefore better.’ ” – John Brunner

 (Brunner, 1934-1995, was a British science fiction author.”

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quotes, What's Your QQ?