Category Archives: quotations

What’s Your QQ*? #333

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published August 11, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “No great mind has ever existed without a touch of madness.”

A. Alan Kalter

B. Aristotle

C. Mary Todd Lincoln

2. “I have never killed a man, but I have read many obituaries with great pleasure.”

A. Ted Bundy

B. Julie Andrews

C. Clarence Darrow

3. “Every gun that is made, every warship launched, every rocket fired signifies, in the final sense, a theft from those who hunger and are not fed, those who are cold and are not clothed. This world in arms is not spending money alone. It is spending the sweat of its laborers, the genius of its scientists, the hopes of its children.”

A. Franklin Roosevelt

B. Dwight Eisenhower

C. Mother Teresa

4. “Ring the bells that still can ring/ Forget your perfect offering/

There is a crack in everything/ That’s how the light gets in.”

A. Leonard Cohen

B. Thomas Edison

C. Michael Jackson

5. “Darkness cannot drive out darkness: only light can do that. Hate cannot drive out hate: only love can do that.”

A. Martin Luther King, Jr.

B. Martin Van Buren

C. Martin Heidegger

6. “The modern conservative is engaged in one of man’s oldest exercises in moral philosophy; that is, the search for a superior moral justification for selfishness.”

A. Bill O’Reilly

B. Stevie Wonder

C. John Kenneth Galbraith

7. “Liberals claim to want to give a hearing to other views, but then are shocked and offended to discover that there are other views.”

A. Robert F. Kennedy

B. William F. Buckley, Jr.

C. B. F. Skinner

8. “The idea that you can merchandise candidates for high office like breakfast cereal – that you can gather votes like box tops – is, I think, the ultimate indignity to the democratic process.”

A. Adlai Stevenson

B. Grover Cleveland

C. Karl Rove

9. “I’m selfish, impatient and a little insecure. I make mistakes, I am out of control and at times hard to handle. But if you can’t handle me at my worst, then you sure as hell don’t deserve me at my best.”

A. Joe Biden

B. Mary Tyler Moore

C. Marilyn Monroe

10. “You only live once, but if you do it right, once is enough.”

A. Mae West

B. Alan Greenspan

C. Henry David Thoreau

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-C , 3-B , 4-A , 5-A , 6-C , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-A

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“It is better to remain silent at the risk of being thought a fool, than to talk and remove all doubt of it.”  – Maurice Switzer

(Switzer’s quote is from his 1906 book, “Mrs. Goose, Her Book.”)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ?* #332

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published August 4, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “Do the best you can until you know better. Then when you know better, do better.”

A. Billy Barty

B. Neil Diamond

C. Maya Angelou

2. “As I walked out the door toward the gate that would lead to my freedom, I knew if I didn’t leave my bitterness and hatred behind, I’d still be in prison.”

A. Lindsay Lohan

B. Nelson Mandela

C. Bradley Manning

3. “I was so self -conscious, every time football players went into a huddle, I thought they were talking about me.”

A. Jackie Mason

B. William Rehnquist

C. Pat Summerall

4. “Where love rules, there is no will to power, and where power predominates, love is lacking. The one is the shadow of the other.”

A. Carl Yastrzemski

B. Carl Cherry

C. Carl Jung

5. “It has been said that democracy is the worst form of government except all the others that have been tried.”

A. Andrew Sullivan

B. Winston Churchill

C. Joseph Stalin

6. “I am not young enough to know everything.”

A. Oscar Wilde

B. Humphrey Bogart

C. Lisa Kudrow

7. “Happiness is good health and a bad memory.”

A. Ricky Ricardo

B. Leonardo da Vinci

C. Ingrid Bergman

8. “My success has depended wholly on putting things over on people, so I’m not sure that I’m that great a role model. I am, however, an experton pretending to be an expert on pretending to be an expert.”

A. Meryl Streep

B. Bill O’Reilly

C. Peyton Manning

9. “God gave men both a penis and a brain, but unfortunately not enough blood supply to run both at the same time.”

A. Anthony Weiner

B. Robin Williams

C. Jonas Salk

10. “If we weren’t all crazy we would go insane.”

A. Abraham Maslow

B. Sirhan Sirhan

C. Jimmy Buffett

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-B , 3-A , 4-C , 5-B , 6-A , 7-C , 8-A , 9-B , 10-C

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “We have to get it into our heads once and for all that we cannot settle disputes by eliminating human beings.” – Jeannette Rankin

 (Rankin, 1880-1973, from Montana, was the first woman in the U.S. Congress, and a lifelong pacifist. She died in Carmel.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #331

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published July 28, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

 1. “Tact is the ability to tell someone to go to hell in such a way that they look forward to the trip.”

 A. Winston Churchill

B. Kevin Bacon

C. Joel Osteen

2. “I never expected to see the day when girls would get sunburned in the places they do today.”

A. Benjamin Franklin

B. Thomas Edison

C. Will Rogers

3. “Change comes not from men and women changing their minds, but from the change from one generation to the next.”

A. John Kenneth Galbraith

B. Will McAvoy

C. Rand Paul

4. “The odds against there being a bomb on a plane are a million to one, and against two bombs a million times a million to one. Next time you fly, cut the odds and take a bomb.”

A. Charles Lindbergh

B. Benny Hill

C. Janet Napolitano

5. “Thousands of candles can be lit from a single candle, and the life of the candle will not be shortened. Happiness never decreases by being shared.”

A. Rodney Dangerfield

B. Laura McKinnon

C. Buddha

6. “If a nation expects to be ignorant and free, in a state of civilization, it expects what never was and never will be.”

A. Thomas Jefferson

B. George Jefferson

C. Jefferson Airplane

7. “Politics will eventually be replaced by imagery. The politician will be only too happy to abdicate in favor of his image, because the image will be much more powerful than he could ever be.”

A. Karl Rove

B. Rudy Giuliani

C. Marshall McLuhan

8. “Today, I consider myself the luckiest man on the face of the earth.”

A. George Zimmerman

B. Lou Gehrig

C. Phil Mickelson

9. “Criticizing a political satirist for being unfair is like criticizing a nose guard for being physical.”

A. Garry Trudeau

B. Jonathan Swift

C. Vince Lombardi

10. “The aim of life is self-development. To realize one’s nature perfectly-that is what each of us is here for.”

A. Oscar Wilde

B. Oscar Grant

C. Oscar de la Renta

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-C , 3-A , 4-B , 5-C , 6-A , 7-C , 8-B , 9-A , 10-A

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “The unreal is more powerful than the real, because nothing is as perfect as you can imagine it. Because its only intangible ideas, concepts, beliefs, fantasies that last. stone crumbles. wood rots. people, well, they die. but things as fragile as a thought, a dream, a legend, they can go on and on.” — Chuck Palahniuk

 (Palahniuk, b. 1962, is an American novelist and author of “The Fight Club.”)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #330

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published July 21, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “Human beings are chimpanzees who get crazy drunk on power.”  

A. Al Capone

B. Kurt Vonnegut

C. Charlton Heston

2. “Idealism is fine, but as it approaches reality the cost becomes prohibitive.”

A. Mahatma Gandhi

B. Norman Rockwell

C. William F. Buckley, Jr.

3. “A professional is someone who can do his best work when he doesn’t feel like it.”

A. Click and Clack

B. Alistair Cooke

C. Dilbert

4. “The right to do something does not mean that doing it is right.”

A. Anthony Weiner

B. William Safire

C. Diana Ross

5. “Beautiful dreamer, wake unto me,/ Starlight and dewdrops are waiting for thee;/ Sounds of the rude world heard in the day,/ Lulled by the moonlight have all passed away.”

A. Stephen Foster

B. Stephen Colbert

C. Stephen King

6. “I think, at a child’s birth, if a mother could ask a fairy godmother to endow it with the most useful gift, that gift would be curiosity.”

A. Elaine Benes

B. Curious George

C. Eleanor Roosevelt

7. “One of the symptoms of an approaching nervous breakdown is the belief that one’s work is terribly important.”

A. Bertrand Russell

B. Pope Francis

C. Ty Cobb

8. “Cleaning your house while your kids are still growing is like shoveling the walk before it stops snowing.”

A. Phyllis Diller

B. Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec

C. Martha Stewart

9. “Strike an average between what a woman thinks of her husband a month before she marries him and what she thinks of him a year afterward, and you will have the truth about him.” 

A. Kate Middleton

B. Adlai Stevenson

C. H.L. Mencken

10. “The tragedy of life is not that we die, but is rather, what dies inside a man while he lives.”

A. John Travolta

B. Henry Ford

C. Albert Schweitzer

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-C , 3-B , 4-B , 5-A , 6-C , 7-A , 8-A , 9-C , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 BONUS QUOTE:

“Society is like a stew. If you don’t stir it up every once in a while then a layer of scum floats to the top.” – Edward Abbey

(Abbey, 1927-1989, wrote “The Monkey Wrench Gang” and other   radical environmental books.)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?