Tag Archives: Oscar Wilde

What’s Your QQ*? #331

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published July 28, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

 1. “Tact is the ability to tell someone to go to hell in such a way that they look forward to the trip.”

 A. Winston Churchill

B. Kevin Bacon

C. Joel Osteen

2. “I never expected to see the day when girls would get sunburned in the places they do today.”

A. Benjamin Franklin

B. Thomas Edison

C. Will Rogers

3. “Change comes not from men and women changing their minds, but from the change from one generation to the next.”

A. John Kenneth Galbraith

B. Will McAvoy

C. Rand Paul

4. “The odds against there being a bomb on a plane are a million to one, and against two bombs a million times a million to one. Next time you fly, cut the odds and take a bomb.”

A. Charles Lindbergh

B. Benny Hill

C. Janet Napolitano

5. “Thousands of candles can be lit from a single candle, and the life of the candle will not be shortened. Happiness never decreases by being shared.”

A. Rodney Dangerfield

B. Laura McKinnon

C. Buddha

6. “If a nation expects to be ignorant and free, in a state of civilization, it expects what never was and never will be.”

A. Thomas Jefferson

B. George Jefferson

C. Jefferson Airplane

7. “Politics will eventually be replaced by imagery. The politician will be only too happy to abdicate in favor of his image, because the image will be much more powerful than he could ever be.”

A. Karl Rove

B. Rudy Giuliani

C. Marshall McLuhan

8. “Today, I consider myself the luckiest man on the face of the earth.”

A. George Zimmerman

B. Lou Gehrig

C. Phil Mickelson

9. “Criticizing a political satirist for being unfair is like criticizing a nose guard for being physical.”

A. Garry Trudeau

B. Jonathan Swift

C. Vince Lombardi

10. “The aim of life is self-development. To realize one’s nature perfectly-that is what each of us is here for.”

A. Oscar Wilde

B. Oscar Grant

C. Oscar de la Renta

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-C , 3-A , 4-B , 5-C , 6-A , 7-C , 8-B , 9-A , 10-A

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “The unreal is more powerful than the real, because nothing is as perfect as you can imagine it. Because its only intangible ideas, concepts, beliefs, fantasies that last. stone crumbles. wood rots. people, well, they die. but things as fragile as a thought, a dream, a legend, they can go on and on.” — Chuck Palahniuk

 (Palahniuk, b. 1962, is an American novelist and author of “The Fight Club.”)

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #325

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published June 16, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “A man knows when he is growing old because he begins to look like his father.”

A. Gabriel Garcia Marquez

B. Luke Skywalker

C. Michael Douglas

2. “The makers of our Constitution… conferred, as against the Government, the right to be let alone–the most comprehensive of rights and the right most valued by civilized men.”

A. Senator Dianne Feinstein

B. Sergeant Joe Friday

C. Justice Louis Brandeis

3. “You can’t handle the truth!” — Jack Nicholson

A. “The Shining”

B. “A Few Good Men”

C. “Five Easy Pieces”

4. “I hate war as only a soldier who has lived it can, only as one who has seen its brutality, its futility, its stupidity.”

A. Chevy Chase

B. John McCain

C. Dwight D. Eisenhower

5. “The chain of friendship, however bright, does not stand the attrition of constant close contact.”

A. Sir Walter Scott

B. Sir Francis Drake

C. Sir Gawain

6. “We are all in the gutter, but some of us are looking at the stars.”

A. Nicolaus Copernicus

B. Oscar Wilde

C. Spiro Agnew

7. “Originality is merely an illusion.”

A. M. C. Escher

B. George Washington

C. James Frey

8. “We are all born charming, fresh and spontaneous and must be civilized before we are fit to participate in society.”

A. Mahmoud Ahmadinejad

B. Woody Allen

C. Judith Martin (Miss Manners)

9. “When everything is coming your way, you’re in the wrong lane.”

A. Frank Lloyd Wright

B. Steven Wright

C. Orville Wright

10. “I cannot think of any need in childhood as strong as the need for a father’s protection.”

A. Sigmund Freud

B. Dennis Quaid

C. Liberace

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-C , 3-B , 4-C , 5-A , 6-B , 7-A , 8-C , 9-B , 10-A

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “One word of command from me is obeyed by millions … but I cannot get my three daughters, Pamela, Felicity and Joan, to come down to breakfast on time.” – General Archibald Wavell

 (Wavell, 1883-1950, was field marshal and commander of British army forces during World War II.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #317

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published April 21, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

1. “Politics are almost as exciting as war, and quite as dangerous. In war you can only be killed once, but in politics many times.”   

A. Audie Murphy

B. Walt Whitman

C. Winston Churchill

2. “Unless the cause of peace based on law gathers behind it the force and zeal of a religion, it hardly can hope to succeed.”

A. Albert Einstein

B. Bo Diddley

C. Arnold Schwarzenegger 

3. “Some circumstantial evidence is very strong, as when you find a trout in the milk.”

A. Louis C.K.

B. Henry David Thoreau

C. Mary Shelley

4. “Why, look at me. I’ve worked my way up from nothing to a state of extreme poverty.”

A. Groucho Marx

B. Mother Teresa

C. Mark Cuban

5. “Of all the trees that grow so fair Old England to adorn, /Greater are none beneath the Sun/ Than Oak, and Ash and Thorn.”

A. Ogden Nash

B. Dizzy Dean

C. Rudyard Kipling

6. “I like trees because they seem more resigned to the way they have to live than other things do.”

A. Chuck Hagel

B. Willa Cather

C. Arlo Guthrie

7. “When written in Chinese, the word crisis is composed of two characters — one represents danger, and the other represents opportunity.”  

A. John F. Kennedy

B. Mao Tse-tung

C. Julia Roberts

8. “Paradoxically though it may seem, it is none the less true that life imitates art far more than art imitates life.”

A. Art Linkletter

B. Vincent van Gogh

C. Oscar Wilde

9.”‘Tis not the dying for a faith that’s so hard… ‘Tis the living up to it that’s difficult.”  

A. Lindsay Lohan

B. William Thackeray

C. Jimmy Swaggart

10. “Seize the day, put no trust in the morrow!”

 A. Horace

B. Prince

C. Diogenes

 

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-A , 3-B , 4-A , 5-C , 6-B , 7-A , 8-C , 9-B , 10-A

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “Power will intoxicate the best hearts, as wine the strongest heads. No man is wise enough, nor good enough to be trusted with unlimited power.” –Charles Caleb Colton

 (Colton, 1780-1832, was an English clergyman and author.)

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #313

  *Quotation Quotient

(Published March 24, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)                      

1. “The first day of spring is one thing and the first spring day is another. The difference between them is sometimes as great as a month.”

 A. Henry van Dyke

B. Dick Van Dyke

C. Jerry Van Dyke

 2. “It is my view that the vegetarian manner of living, by its purely physical effect on the human temperament, would most beneficially influence the lot of mankind.”

 A. Ted Nugent

B. Albert Einstein

C. Sammy Davis Jr.

 3. “Men are wise in proportion, not to their experience, but to their capacity for experience.”

 A. George Zimmerman

B. George Bernard Shaw

C. George Michael

 4. “I was a child and she was a child,/ In this kingdom by the sea;/ But we loved with a love that was more than love-/ I and my Annabel Lee;/ With a love that the winged seraphs of heaven/ Coveted her and me.”

 A. Rudyard Kipling

B. Luciano Pavarotti

C. Edgar Allan Poe

 5. “To be entirely free, and at the same time, entirely dominated by law, is the eternal paradox of human life that we realise at every moment.”

 A. Oscar Wilde

B. Meryl Streep

C. Sigmund Freud

 6. “The dog has seldom been successful in pulling man up to its level of sagacity, but man has frequently dragged the dog down to his.”

 A. Millard Fillmore

B. Tommy Rettig

C. James Thurber

 7. “But a man can be a tramp, purposeless, and be happy… I verily believe, vast numbers of men would gladly drift away as wasters, if there were anywhere to drift to.”

 A. Jennifer Lawrence

B. D.H. Lawrence

C. Lawrence of Arabia

 8. “We all have to be concerned about terrorism, but you will never end terrorism by terrorizing others.”

 A. Martin Luther King III

B. Dick Cheney

C. Osama bin Laden

 9. “I don’t believe medical discoveries are doing much to advance human life. As fast as we create ways to extend it we are inventing ways to shorten it.”

 A. C. Everett Koop

B. Hippocrates

C. Christiann Barnard

 10. “No human thing is of serious importance.”

 A. Bono

B. Garfield

C. Plato

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-B , 3-B , 4-C , 5-A , 6-C , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-C

 Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “The dread of loneliness is greater than the fear of bondage, so we get married.”   – Cyril Connolly

 (Connolly, 1903-1974, was an English literary critic and writer.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes