Tag Archives: Oscar Wilde

What’s Your Quotation Quotient #445

Published October 11, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Interactive version)


 

1. “We have all known the long loneliness and we have learned that the only solution is love and that love comes with community.”

 

A. Dorothy Day

B. Dorothy Parker

C. Dorothy Gale

 

2. “Nothing is impossible. ‘Impossible’ just takes a few more phone calls.”

 

A. Benjamin Franklin

B. Tom Cruise

C. Michael J. Fox

 

3. “An optimist is a person who sees a green light everywhere, while a pessimist sees only the red stoplight… the truly wise person is colorblind.”

 

A. Captain Kangaroo

B. Albert Schweitzer

C. Ho Chi Minh

 

4. “Please know that I am aware of the hazards. I want to do it because I want to do it. Women must try to do things as men have tried. When they fail, their failure must be a challenge to others.”

 

A. Hillary Clinton

B. Sally Struthers

C. Amelia Earhart

 

5. “Oh, the wild joys of living! the leaping from rock up to rock,/          The strong rending of boughs from the fir-tree, the cool silver shock/ Of the plunge in a pool’s living water.”

 

A. Robert Browning

B. John Steinbeck

C. George Washington

 

6. “A cynic is a man who knows the price of everything, and the value of nothing.”

 

A. Jimmy Fallon

B. Bob Barker

C. Oscar Wilde

 

7. “I was in group analysis when I was younger, ’cause I couldn’t afford private…I was captain of the latent paranoid softball team. We used to play all the neurotics on Sunday morning. Nailbiters against the bedwetters.”

 

A. Jesse Ventura

B. Woody Allen

C. Carl Jung

 

8. “The bigger the information media, the less courage and freedom they allow. Bigness means weakness.”

 

A. Rupert Murdoch

B. Eric Sevareid

C. Lester Holt

 

9. “I want nothing to do with any religion concerned with keeping the masses satisfied to live in hunger, filth, and ignorance.”

 

A. Jawaharlal Nehru

B. Kim Jong-un

C. Richard Nixon

 

10. “There are in fact two things, science and opinion; the former begets knowledge, the latter ignorance.”

 

A. Bill O’Reilly

B. Alexander Graham Bell

C. Hippocrates

 

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-C , 3-B , 4-C , 5-A , 6-C , 7-B , 8-B , 9-A , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

 

BONUS QUOTE:

“When I hear somebody sigh, ‘Life is hard,’ I am always tempted to ask, ‘Compared to what.’”

 – Sydney J. Harris, 1917-1986, was an American journalist who wrote a syndicated column for two Chicago newspapers.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #442

Published September 20, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Interactive version)


 

1. “The old believe everything, the middle-aged suspect everything, the young know everything.”

 

A. Oscar Wilde

B. Ross Perot

C. James Dean

 

2. “If you have built castles in the air, your work need not be lost; that is where they should be. Now put foundations under them.”

 

A. Henry David Thoreau

B. Mick Jagger

C. Davy Crockett

 

3. “Poetry is the opening and closing of the door, leaving those who look through to guess about what was seen during a moment.”

 

A. Carl Sagan

B. Carl Jung

C. Carl Sandburg

 

4. “Football combines the two worst features of American life: violence and committee meetings.”

 

A. Joe Namath

B. George Will

C. James Naismith

 

5. “If you think in terms of a year, plant a seed; if in terms of ten years, plant trees; if in terms of 100 years, teach the people.”

 

A. Confucius

B. Ted Cruz

C. Ulysses S. Grant

 

6. “Wise people, though all laws were abolished, would lead the same life.”

 

A. Chris Christie

B. Aristophanes

C. Sir Edmund Hillary

 

7. “I feel so much the continual death of everything and everybody, and have so learned to reconcile myself to it, that the final and official end loses most of its impressiveness.”

 

A. George Santayana

B. Bruce Springsteen

C. Gerald Ford

 

8. “You can say any foolish thing to a dog, and the dog will give you a look that says, ‘My God, you’re right! I never would’ve thought of that!'”

 

A. Chiang Kai-shek

B. Dennis Mitchell

C. Dave Barry

 

9. “When the creative urge seizes one – at least, such is my experience – one become creative in all directions at once.”

 

A. Henry Ford

B. Henry Miller

C. Henry Cowell

 

10. “There are no facts, only interpretations.”

 

A. Roger Goodell

B. Friedrich Nietzsche

C. Gene Autry

 

 

 

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-A , 3-C , 4-B , 5-A , 6-B , 7-A , 8-C , 9-B , 10-B

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

 

BONUS QUOTE:

“Action without study is fatal. Study without action is futile.”

~ Mary Ritter Beard, 1876-1958 was an American historian and women’s rights advocate.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #438

Published August 23, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Interactive version)


 

1. “Do not pray for an easy life; pray for the strength to endure a difficult one.”

A. Bruce Lee

B. Bruce Wayne

C. Bruce Springsteen

2. “Learn from the mistakes of others. You can never live long enough to make them all yourself.”

A. Jared Fogle

B. Groucho Marx

C. Muhammad Ali

3. “I always did like a man in uniform. And that one fits you grand. Why don’t you come up sometime and see me?”

A. Mamie Eisenhower

B. Sally Field

C. Mae West

4. “The behavior of the insane is merely sane behavior, a bit exaggerated and distorted.”

A. Kevin Bacon

B. George Washington

C. Aldous Huxley

5. “You don’t know what pressure is until you’ve played for $5 a hole with only $2 in your pocket.”

A. Lee Trevino

B. Tiger Woods

C. Smokey Robinson

6. “A Book of Verses underneath the Bough,/  A Jug of Wine, a Loaf of Bread-and Thou/  Beside me singing in the Wilderness-/  O, Wilderness were Paradise enow!”

A. Omar Khayyam

B. Maya Angelou

C. Bob Dylan

7. “Politicians are a set of men who have interests aside from the interests of the people and who, to say the most of them, are, taken as a mass, at least one long step removed from honest men.”

A. Chris Christie

B. Abraham Lincoln

C. Jacques Cousteau

8. “Helping a billion people connect is amazing, humbling and by far the thing I am most proud of in my life.”

A. Donald Trump

B. Mark Zuckerberg

C. Mao Zedong

9. “Rose is a rose is a rose is a rose.”

A. Gertrude Stein

B. Bette Midler

C. John Steinbeck

10. “A thing is not necessarily true because a man dies for it.”

A. Marilyn Monroe

B. Lewis Carroll

C. Oscar Wilde

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-B , 3-C , 4-C , 5-A , 6-A , 7-B , 8-B , 9-A , 10-C

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“It’s hard to feel middle-aged, because how can you tell how long you are going to live?”

―Mignon McLaughlin, 1913-1983, was an American journalist and author of “Neurotic’s Notebook.”

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #432

 Published July 12, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Interactive version)


1. “Life is a dream for the wise, a game for the fool, a comedy for the rich, a tragedy for the poor.”

A. Warren Buffett

B. Sholem Aleichem

C. Bernie Sanders

2. “Old age is like an airplane flying in a storm. Once you’re in it there’s nothing you can do.”

A. Golda Meir

B. Carrie Underwood

C. Abraham Lincoln

3. “I have found little that is ‘good’ about human beings on the whole. In my experience most of them are trash.”

A. Sigmund Freud

B. Joel Osteen

C. Ben Stiller

4. “The only good thing to do with good advice is pass it on; it is never of any use to oneself.”

A. Oprah Winfrey

B. Laura Schlessinger

C. Oscar Wilde

5. “The easiest kind of relationship is with ten thousand people, the hardest is with one.”

A. Ringo Starr

B. Joan Baez

C. Neil deGrasse Tyson

6. “Poverty is uncomfortable; but 9 times out of 10 the best thing that can happen to a young man is to be tossed overboard and be compelled to sink or swim.”

A. Michael Phelps

B. Captain Ahab

C. James A. Garfield

7. “I find the great thing in this world is not so much where we stand, as in what direction we are moving.”

A. Oliver Wendell Holmes, Sr.

B. Lewis Carroll

C. Lindsey Graham

8. “Develop interest in life as you see it; in people, things, literature, music – the world is so rich – simply throbbing with rich treasures, beautiful souls and interesting people. Forget yourself.”

A. Dennis Miller

B. Glenn Miller

C. Henry Miller

9. “Shall I compare thee to a summer’s day?”

A. John Steinbeck

B. William Shakespeare

C. Raúl Castro

10. “Conservative, n: A statesman who is enamored of existing evils, as distinguished from the Liberal who wishes to replace them with others.”

A. Ted Cruz

B. Ambrose Bierce

C. Arnold Palmer

Answers: 1-B, 2-A , 3-A , 4-C , 5-B , 6-C , 7-A , 8-C , 9-B , 10-B

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“The death of democracy is not likely to be an assassination from ambush. It will be a slow extinction from apathy, indifference, and undernourishment.”

– Robert Hutchins, 1899-1977, was president of the University of Chicago from 1929 to 1951.

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz