Category Archives: quotations

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #449

Published November 8, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Click HERE to play the Interactive version)


 

1. “We judge ourselves by what we feel capable of doing, while others judge us by what we have already done.”

A. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

B. Howard Hughes

C. Antonio Banderas

2. “There is a terrific disadvantage in not having the abrasive quality of the press applied to you daily…even though we never like it, and even though we wish they didn’t write it, and even though we disapprove, there isn’t any doubt that we could not do the job at all in a free society without a very, very active press.”

A. Reince Priebus

B. John F. Kennedy

C. Josiah “Jed” Bartlet

3. “Human nature is so well disposed towards those who are in interesting situations, that a young person, who either marries or dies, is sure of being kindly spoken of.”

A. Jane Austen

B. Jane Fonda

C. Jane Lynch

4. “I’ve often said there’s nothing better for the inside of a man than the outside of a horse.”

A. Bill Shoemaker

B. Bill Gates

C. Ronald Reagan

5. “It’s a terrible thing, I think, in life to wait until you’re ready. I have this feeling now that actually no one is ever ready to do anything. There is almost no such thing as ready. There is only now. And you may as well do it now. Generally speaking, now is as good a time as any.”

A. William Shakespeare

B. Hugh Laurie

C. Yogi Berra

6. “Indecision may or may not be my problem.”

A. Jimmy Buffett

B. George W. Bush

C. Vladimir Putin

7. “The release of atom power has changed everything except our way of thinking.. the solution to this problem lies in the heart of mankind. If only I had known, I should have become a watchmaker.”

A. Harry S. Truman

B. Leonardo da Vinci

C. Albert Einstein

8. “Trying to be happy by accumulating possessions is like trying to satisfy hunger by taping sandwiches all over your body.”

A. Pablo Picasso

B. George Carlin

C. Pope Francis

9. “Happy trails to you, until we meet again./ Happy trails to you, keep smilin’ until then.”

A. Will Rogers and Wiley Post

B. Mr. Rogers and Mr. McFeely

C. Roy Rogers and Dale Evans

10. “I have nothing new to teach the world. Truth and Non-violence are as old as the hills. All I have done is to try experiments in both on as vast a scale as I could.”

A. Mahatma Gandhi

B. Adolf Hitler

C. Jimmy Carter

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-B , 3-A , 4-C , 5-B , 6-A , 7-C , 8-B , 9-C , 10-A

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“We should look in society not for consensus, but for in eliminable and acceptable conflicts, and for rationally controlled hostilities, as the normal condition of mankind…Harmony and inner consensus come with death.”

–Stuart Hampshire, 1914-2004, was an Oxford University philosopher.

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation game, quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #448

Published November 2, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Click HERE to play the Interactive version)


 

1. “The body of a young woman is God’s greatest achievement…Of course, He could have built it to last longer but you can’t have everything.”

 

A. Malcolm X

B. Neil Simon

C. Sir Isaac Newton

 

2. “There are only two ways to live your life. One is as though nothing is a miracle. The other is as though everything is a miracle.”

 

A. Albert Einstein

B. Michael Jordan

C. John Kenneth Galbraith

 

3. “A man is not old until regrets take the place of dreams.”

 

A. Leon Trotsky

B. John Barrymore

C. Justin Bieber

 

4. “Never put off till tomorrow what may be done day after tomorrow just as well.”

 

A. Mark Zuckerberg

B. Mark Trail

C. Mark Twain

 

5. “The mark of your ignorance is the depth of your belief in injustice and tragedy. What the caterpillar calls the end of the world, the master calls a butterfly.”

 

A. Richard Bach

B. Marco Rubio

C. Lewis Carroll

 

6. “Quotation is the highest compliment you can pay to an author.”

 

A. Samuel Adams

B. Samuel L. Jackson

C. Samuel Johnson

 

7. “I would venture to guess that Anon, who wrote so many poems without signing them, was often a woman.”

 

A. Alanis Morissette

B. Virginia Woolf

C. Martin O’Malley

 

8. “Anyone who thinks sitting in church can make you a Christian must also think that sitting in a garage can make you a car.”

 

A. Thomas Jefferson

B. Pope Francis

C. Garrison Keillor

 

9. “Campaign behavior for wives: Always be on time. Do as little talking as humanly possible. Lean back in the parade car so everybody can see the president.”

 

A. Eleanor Roosevelt

B. Martha Washington

C. Michelle Obama

 

10. “We wouldn’t worry so much about what people thought of us if we knew how seldom they did.”

 

A. Wolf Blitzer

B. Cyrano de Bergerac

C. Ann Landers

 

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-A , 3-B , 4-C , 5-A , 6-C , 7-B , 8-C , 9-A , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

 

BONUS QUOTE:

“I object to being told that I am saving daylight when my reason tells me that I am doing nothing of the kind… At the back of the Daylight Saving scheme, I detect the bony, blue-fingered hand of Puritanism, eager to push people into bed earlier, and get them up earlier, to make them healthy, wealthy, and wise in spite of themselves.”

― Robertson Davies, 1913-1995, was a Canadian writer, journalist, and professor.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #447

Published October 25, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Interactive version)


Special Halloween Edition

1. “The oldest and strongest emotion of mankind is fear, and the oldest and strongest kind of fear is fear of the unknown.”

A. Pablo Picasso

B. H. P. Lovecraft

C. Jimmy Durante

2. “My candle was nearly burnt out, when, by the glimmer of the half-extinguished light, I saw the dull yellow eye of the creature open.”

A. Mary Shelley

B. Marilyn Monroe

C. Fay Wray

3. “Charlie Brown is the one person I identify with. C.B. is such a loser. He wasn’t even the star of his own Halloween special.”

A. Angela Merkel

B. Lincoln Chafee

C. Chris Rock

4. “The thing under my bed waiting to grab my ankle isn’t real. I know that, and I also know that if I’m careful to keep my foot under the covers, it will never be able to grab my ankle.”

A. Stephen Breyer

B. Stephen King

C. Stephen Hawking

5. “On Halloween, the parents sent their kids out looking like me.”

A. Harry S. Truman

B. Rodney Dangerfield

C. Napoleon Bonaparte

6. “A grandmother pretends she doesn’t know who you are on Halloween.”

A. Erma Bombeck

B. Rachael Ray

C. Rudolph Nureyev

7. “Being in a band you can wear whatever you want – it’s like an excuse for Halloween every day.”

A. Gwen Stefani

B. Glenn Miller

C. Justin Trudeau

8. “Double, double toil and trouble;/ Fire burn and cauldron bubble.”

A. Joe Biden

B. Dr. Seuss

C. William Shakespeare

9. “But from that moment on, Hermione Granger became their friend. Because there are somethings you can’t go through in life and become friends, and knocking out a twelve-foot mountain troll is one of them.”

A. C.S. Lewis

B. J. K. Rowling

C. J. D. Salinger

10. “Deep into the darkness peering, long I stood there, wondering, fearing,/ Doubting, dreaming dreams no mortal ever dared to dream before.”

A. Calvin and Hobbes

B. Edgar Allan Poe

C. George Bernard Shaw

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-A , 3-C , 4-B , 5-B , 6-A, 7-A , 8-C , 9-B , 10-B

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

“Halloween wraps fear in innocence, as though it were a slightly sour sweet. Let terror, then, be turned into a treat…”

-Nicholas Gordon, b. 1940, is an American poet.

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quotes, quotes quiz

What’s Your Quotation Quotient? #446

Published October 18, 2015 at Montereyherald.com/lifestyle (Interactive version)


 

1. “We live in a moment of history where change is so speeded up that we begin to see the present only when it is already disappearing.”

A. H. G. Wells

B. Leonardo da Vinci

C. R. D. Laing

2. “It is horrifying that we have to fight our own Government to save our environment.”

A. John Quincy Adams

B. Ansel Adams

C. Scott Adams

3. “[In] the traditional method, the child must say something that he has merely learned. There is all the difference in the world between having something to say and having to say something.”

A. John Dewey

B. Liberace

C. Warren G. Harding

4. “I wonder if other dogs think poodles are members of a weird religious cult. ”

A. John Travolta

B. Garfield

C. Rita Rudner

5. “Good night, good night! Parting is such sweet sorrow,/ That I shall say good night till it be morrow.”

A. Romeo

B. Lady Macbeth

C. Hamlet

6. “I am fully convinced that the soul is indestructible, and that its activity will continue through eternity. It is like the sun, which, to our eyes, seems to set in night; but it has in reality only gone to diffuse its light elsewhere.”

A. Charles DeGaulle

B. Whitey Ford

C. Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

7. “If you bungle raising your children, I don’t think whatever else you do matters very much.”

A. René Descartes

B. Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis

C. Ralph Nader

8. “Unless man can make new and original adaptations to his environment as rapidly as his science can change the environment, our culture will perish.”

A. Carl Rogers

B. Fred Rogers

C. Roy Rogers

9. “Sit in reverie and watch the changing color of the waves

that break upon the idle seashore of the mind.”

A. Dr. Ben Carson

B. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

C. Augusto Pinochet

10. “Why do airlines put an oxygen mask directly over your seat?  You

don’t need it there.  You know where they should put it?  Inside the

tiny little bathroom.  That’s where you need the oxygen.”

A. “Sully” Sullenberger

B. Orville Wright

C. Jay Leno

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-B , 3-A , 4-C , 5-A , 6-C , 7-B , 8-A , 9-B , 10-C

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

“No thing is beautiful. But all things await the sensitive and imaginative mind that may be aroused to pleasurable emotion at sight of them. This is beauty.”

–Robert Henri, 1865-1929, was an American painter and influential art teacher.

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes