Category Archives: quotations

What’s Your QQ* #385

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published August 10, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

 

1. “I don’t trust people who don’t love themselves and tell me, ‘I love you.’ … There is an African saying which is: Be careful when a naked person offers you a shirt.”

 

A. Clarence Thomas

B. Shirley MacLaine

C. Maya Angelou

 

2. “We are all in the gutter, but some of us are looking at the stars.”

 

A. Casey Kasem

B. Oscar Wilde

C. Edwin Hubble

 

3. “Democracy is when the indigent, and not the men of property, are the rulers.”

 

A. Aristotle

B. Bernie Sanders

C. Benito Mussolini

 

4. “Driving that train, high on cocaine/ Casey Jones you’d better watch your speed/ Trouble ahead, trouble behind/ And you know that notion/  just crossed my mind.

 

A. Billy Joel

B. The O’Jays

C. Grateful Dead

 

5. “All progress has resulted from people who took unpopular positions.”

 

A. Galileo Galilei

B. Joan Rivers

C. Adlai E. Stevenson

 

6. “We expect more of ourselves than we have any right to.”

 

A. LeBron James

B. Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.

C. William McKinley

 

7. “There is a certain relief in change, even though it be from bad to worse; as I have found in traveling in a stage coach, that it is often a comfort to shift one’s position and be bruised in a new place.”

 

A. Howard Stern

B. Washington Irving

C. Billy the Kid

 

8. “Absolute morality is the regulation of conduct in such a way that pain shall not be inflicted.”

 

A. Herbert Spencer

B. Dick Cheney

C. Jeffrey Dahmer

 

9. “The only thing I regret about my past is the length of it. If I had to live my life again I’d make all the same mistakes – only sooner.”

 

A. Rosalynn Carter

B. John Denver

C. Tallulah Bankhead

 

10. “[A] quotation is a handy thing to have about, saving one the trouble of thinking for oneself, always a laborious business.”

 

A. A.A. Milne

B. J. Edgar Hoover

C. Jon Stewart

 

 

Answers: 1-C, 2-B , 3-A , 4-C , 5-C , 6-B , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-A

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 “Man’s capacity for justice makes democracy possible, but man’s inclination to injustice makes democracy necessary.” ― Reinhold Niebuhr

Niebuhr, 1892-1971, a theolo gian and social activist, authored the Serenity Prayer. )

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #384

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published August 3, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

 

1. “Many a true word is spoken in jest.”

 

A. Johnny Carson

B. Geoffrey Chaucer

C. Che Guevara

 

2. “These are the times that try men’s souls: The summer soldier and the sunshine patriot will, in this crisis, shrink from the service of his country; but he that stands by it now, deserves the love and thanks of man and woman.”

 

A. Abraham Lincoln

B. John Hancock

C. Thomas Paine

 

3. “There are no facts, only interpretations.”

 

A. Friedrich Nietzsche

B. Buster Posey

C. Bill O’Reilly

 

4. “When meditating over a disease, I never think of finding a remedy for it, but, instead a means of preventing it.”

 

A. Bill Gates

B. Louis Pasteur

C. Doogie Howser

 

5. “All that we see or seem/ Is but a dream within a dream.”

 

A. Edgar Allan Poe

B. Sigmund Freud

C. Carrie Underwood

 

6. “You may say I’m a dreamer/ But I’m not the only one.”

 

A. Ringo Starr

B. Bruno Mars

C. John Lennon

 

7. “I have sacrificed everything in my life that I consider precious to advance the political career of my husband.”

 

A. Hillary Clinton

B. Pat Nixon

C. Sarah Palin

 

8. “The price of apathy towards public affairs is to be ruled by evil men.”

 

A. Milton Berle

B. Plato

C. John Boehner

 

9. “One Ring to rule them all, One Ring to find them, One Ring to bring them all and in the darkness bind them.”

 

A. J.R.R. Tolkien

B. J.D. Salinger

C. J.K. Rowling

 

10. “If God were alive today, He’d be an atheist.”

 

A. Billy Graham

B. Franklin D. Roosevelt

C. Kurt Vonnegut

 

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-C , 3-A , 4-B , 5-A , 6-C , 7-B , 8-B , 9-A , 10-C

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar

6-7–QQ = Literate

4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 

“Pretend that every single person you meet has a sign around his or her neck that says ‘Make Me Feel Important.’ Not only will you succeed in sales, you will succeed in life.” – Mary Kay Ash

 (Ash, 1918-2001, founded Mary Kay Cosmetics.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #383

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published July 27, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

 

1. “A telescope will magnify a star a thousand times, but a good press agent can do even better.”

 

A. Fred Allen

B. Fred Astaire

C. Fred Flintstone

 

2. “Yes the truth is that men’s ambition and their desire to make money are among the most frequent causes of deliberate acts of injustice.”

 

A. Will Rogers

B. Chris Christie

C. Aristotle

 

3. “I don’t deserve this award, but I have arthritis and I don’t deserve that either.”

 

A. Sally Field

B. Jack Benny

C. Audie Murphy

 

4. “This is the second time in our history that there has come back from Germany to Downing Street peace with honour. I believe it is peace for our time.”

 

A. Neville Chamberlain

B. Angie Dickinson

C. Winston Churchill

 

5. “Anger is the most impotent of passions. It effects nothing it goes about, and hurts the one who is possessed by it more than the one against whom it is directed.”

 

A. Mel Gibson

B. Carl Sandburg

C. Howard Hughes

 

6. “Glory is fleeting, but obscurity is forever.”

 

A. Wayne Gretzky

B. Joan of Arc

C. Napoleon Bonaparte

 

7. “I only went out for a walk, and finally concluded to stay out till sundown; for going out, I found, was really going in.”

 

A. John Muir

B. Rocky Balboa

C. Theodore Roosevelt

 

8. “I love to think of nature as an unlimited broadcasting station, through which God speaks to us every hour, if we will only tune in.”

A. George Carlin

B. George Washington Carver

C. George Washington

 

9. “The test of our progress is not whether we add to the abundance of those who have much. It is whether we provide enough to those who have little.”

 

A. Michele Bachmann

B. Franklin Delano Roosevelt

C. Joseph Stalin

 

10. “Women might be able to fake orgasms. But men can fake whole relationships.”

 

A. Rosalynn Carter

B. Charles Dickens

C. Sharon Stone

 

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-C , 3-B , 4-A , 5-B , 6-C , 7-A , 8-B , 9-B , 10-C

 

Scoring:              10–QQQQ = Quote-Master  

(number correct)    8-9–QQQ = Scholar                    

                                  6-7–QQ = Literate

                                 4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 Television: “I didn’t ever dream it would be so good, the color and everything. It is beyond my expectations. But the programs! I would never let my children even come close to this thing!” – Vladimir Zworykin

 (Zworykin, 1889-1982, a Russian-born American electronic engineer and inventor, has been called the “Father of Television.”)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, Uncategorized, What's Your QQ?

What’s Your QQ*? #382

*QUOTATION QUOTIENT

(Published July 20, 2014 in the Monterey Herald.)

 

1. “Everyone is ignorant, only on different subjects.”

 

A. Carl Rogers

B. Will Rogers

C. Roy Rogers

 

2. “The mind is the most capricious of insects – flitting, fluttering.”

 

A. Virginia Woolf

B. Claude Monet

C. Ted Danson

 

3. “One who fears failure limits his activities. Failure is only the opportunity to more intelligently begin again.”

 

A. Betty Ford

B. Francis Ford Coppola

C. Henry Ford

 

4. “A nation of sheep will beget a government of wolves.”

 

A. Edward R. Murrow

B. Shari Lewis

C. Luciano Pavarotti

 

5. “Our fast-food culture has brainwashed us to believe that nature is dangerous and outside ourselves. The easiest and most beautiful way to reconnect with nature is to reconnect with our food sources.”

 

A. Alice Waters

B. Ronald McDonald

C. Louis Leakey

 

6. “Men do not suspect faults which they do not commit.”

 

A. Bob Hope

B. Samuel Johnson

C. Lionel Messi

 

7. “I would much rather have men ask why I have no statue, than why I have one.”

 

A. Alexander the Great

B. Carnac the Magnificent

C. Cato the Elder

 

8. “Lord, what fools these mortals be!”

 

A. Rick Perry

B. William Shakespeare

C. F. Scott Fitzgerald

 

9. “When I read about the evils of drinking, I gave up reading.”

 

A. Henny Youngman

B. Lindsay Lohan

C. Mahatma Gandhi

 

10. “I’ve always thought a hotel ought to offer optional small animals…. I mean a cat to sleep on your bed at night, or a dog of some kind to act pleased when you come in. You ever notice how a hotel room feels so lifeless?”

 

A. Tom Bodett

B. Anne Tyler

C. Abraham Lincoln

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-A , 3-C , 4-A , 5-A , 6-B , 7-C , 8-B , 9-A , 10-B

 

Scoring:              10–QQQQ = Quote-Master  

(number correct)    8-9–QQQ = Scholar                      

                                  6-7–QQ = Literate

                                 4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q=Quote-Dunce

 

BONUS QUOTE:

 “It is a consoling thought that gardens and their laws of birth and death endure, while political crises and panaceas appear only to vanish.” – Vida D. Scudder

 (Scudder, 1861-1954, was an American writer, educator and social reformer.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes, quotes quiz, What's Your QQ?