Tag Archives: George Bernard Shaw

What’s Your QQ*? #315

*Quotation Quotient

  (Published April 7, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)

 

1. “I’m the big rubber clown doll you had as a kid, and every time you hit it, it bounces back. That’s me. The harder you hit me, the faster I come back up.”

A. Ronald McDonald

B. Bill Clinton

C. Tiger Woods

2. “Arithmetic is numbers you squeeze from your head to your hand

to your pencil to your paper till you get the answer.”

A. Carl Sandberg

B. Lou Gehrig

C. Albert Einstein

3. “Skeptical scrutiny is the means, in both science and religion, by which deep thoughts can be winnowed from deep nonsense.”

A. Carl Sagan

B. Billy Graham

C. Bob Costas

4. “Tomorrow is the mysterious, unknown guest.”

A. H. G. Wells

B. Norman Bates

C. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

 5. “My grandmother was a very tough woman. She buried three husbands and two of them were just napping.

A. Piers Morgan

B. Eleanor Roosevelt

C. Rita Rudner

6. “Float like a butterfly, sting like a bee.”

A. John Belushi

B. Muhammad Ali

C. Mikhail Baryshnikov

7. “Freedom, well, that’s just some people talking. Your prison is walking through this world all alone.”

A. The Kinks

B. The Eagles

C. The Doors

8. “Baseball, it is said, is only a game. True. And the Grand Canyon is only a hole in Arizona. Not all holes, or games, are created equal.”

A. George Will

B. Paul Krugman

C. Vince Lombardi

 9. “What experience and history teaches us is that people and governments have never learned anything from history, or acted on principles deduced from it.”

A. George Lopez

B. George W. Bush

C. Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel 

10. “Why should we take advice on sex from the Pope?  If he knows anything about it, he shouldn’t.”

A. Samuel Alito

B. George Bernard Shaw

C. Ricky Ricardo

 

Answers: 1-B, 2-A , 3-A , 4-C , 5-C , 6-B , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-B

 

Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “A weed is a plant that has mastered every survival skill except for learning how to grow in rows.” – Doug Larson

 (Larson, b. 1926, was a syndicated newspaper columnist based in Wisconsin.)

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes

What’s Your QQ*? #313

  *Quotation Quotient

(Published March 24, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald.)                      

1. “The first day of spring is one thing and the first spring day is another. The difference between them is sometimes as great as a month.”

 A. Henry van Dyke

B. Dick Van Dyke

C. Jerry Van Dyke

 2. “It is my view that the vegetarian manner of living, by its purely physical effect on the human temperament, would most beneficially influence the lot of mankind.”

 A. Ted Nugent

B. Albert Einstein

C. Sammy Davis Jr.

 3. “Men are wise in proportion, not to their experience, but to their capacity for experience.”

 A. George Zimmerman

B. George Bernard Shaw

C. George Michael

 4. “I was a child and she was a child,/ In this kingdom by the sea;/ But we loved with a love that was more than love-/ I and my Annabel Lee;/ With a love that the winged seraphs of heaven/ Coveted her and me.”

 A. Rudyard Kipling

B. Luciano Pavarotti

C. Edgar Allan Poe

 5. “To be entirely free, and at the same time, entirely dominated by law, is the eternal paradox of human life that we realise at every moment.”

 A. Oscar Wilde

B. Meryl Streep

C. Sigmund Freud

 6. “The dog has seldom been successful in pulling man up to its level of sagacity, but man has frequently dragged the dog down to his.”

 A. Millard Fillmore

B. Tommy Rettig

C. James Thurber

 7. “But a man can be a tramp, purposeless, and be happy… I verily believe, vast numbers of men would gladly drift away as wasters, if there were anywhere to drift to.”

 A. Jennifer Lawrence

B. D.H. Lawrence

C. Lawrence of Arabia

 8. “We all have to be concerned about terrorism, but you will never end terrorism by terrorizing others.”

 A. Martin Luther King III

B. Dick Cheney

C. Osama bin Laden

 9. “I don’t believe medical discoveries are doing much to advance human life. As fast as we create ways to extend it we are inventing ways to shorten it.”

 A. C. Everett Koop

B. Hippocrates

C. Christiann Barnard

 10. “No human thing is of serious importance.”

 A. Bono

B. Garfield

C. Plato

 

Answers: 1-A, 2-B , 3-B , 4-C , 5-A , 6-C , 7-B , 8-A , 9-C , 10-C

 Scoring:               10–QQQQ = Quote-Master   

(number correct)        8-9–QQQ = Scholar                       

                                   6-7–QQ = Literate

                                  4-5–Q = Semi-Literate

                                 0-3–No Q = Quote-Dunce

BONUS QUOTE:

 “The dread of loneliness is greater than the fear of bondage, so we get married.”   – Cyril Connolly

 (Connolly, 1903-1974, was an English literary critic and writer.)

 

Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotation quotient, quotations, quote quiz, quotes

What’s Your QQ? #305

Published January 27, 2013 in the Monterey County Herald

Who said?

“No man ever believes that the Bible means what it says: He is always convinced that it says what he means.” (#7)

Take the Quiz!

BONUS QUOTE OF THE DAY:

“The time to relax is when you don’t have time for it. ” – Sydney J. Harris

 (Harris, 1917-1986, was a Chicago journalist and syndicated columnist.)


Leave a comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotations, quotes

What’s Your QQ? #289

Published October 7, 2012 in the Monterey County Herald

Who said?

“All great truths begin as blasphemies.” (Quote #3)

Take the Quiz!

BONUS QUOTE OF THE DAY:

“Simplicity is really hard.”~Jonathan Ive

 (The London-born Ive is a leading designer of Apple products.)

 

 

 

 

 

1 Comment

Filed under quotation quiz, quotations, quotes